Bajaj Finance Q1: consolidated PAT +28% to ₹6,081 Cr beats street; ROE at 20.4%
PAT +27.6% YoY · revenue +19.6% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹23,165.45 Cr
+19.6% YoY
₹6,080.6 Cr
+27.6% YoY
26.25%
+1.9pp YoY
₹9.62
Bajaj Finance delivered a clean, ahead-of-street Q1 FY27. Consolidated profit after tax rose 27.6% YoY to ₹6,081 Cr (₹4,765 Cr a year ago) and 9.5% sequentially, on total income of ₹23,166 Cr (+19.6% YoY). Net interest income grew 23% to ₹12,571 Cr and net total income 22% to ₹15,224 Cr, so the profit beat was driven by both topline and a sharp fall in provisioning rather than any one-off — there were no exceptional items in the quarter (unlike FY26, which carried a BHFL stake-sale gain and a labour-code charge in later quarters). The standalone entity tracked the same story with PAT up 29.3% to ₹5,346 Cr; the ~1.7pp gap versus consolidated growth is immaterial. The print beat consensus, which had pencilled in roughly ₹5,841 Cr (+22.6%).
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin and return picture is the real headline. Net profit margin expanded to 26.25% from 24.59% a year ago, and annualised ROE climbed to 20.4% (19.0%) with ROA at 4.7% (4.5%) — both above the FY27 guidance bands of 19-20% and 4.4-4.6% management set on the April concall. The swing sits on the credit line: loan losses and provisions fell to 1.54% of average assets under finance from 1.87%, and even that number carries a prudent ₹296 Cr macro-overlay — excluding it, credit cost was just 1.31%, comfortably inside the guided 1.45-1.60% range. This confirms the management's confident, 'credit-costs-normalising' framing from the last call rather than contradicting it.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,048.6, up 3.3% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
Management provides confident guidance for FY27, targeting 20-24% AUM growth and the addition of 15-17 million new customers, contingent on macro stability. Profitability is expected to be strong, supported by a 25-40 bps improvement in Opex to NTI and a significant reduction in credit costs to a range of 1.45%-1.60%.
— This quarter: beat
Growth engines stayed intact: AUM grew 24% to ₹546,944 Cr (at the top of the 20-24% FY27 guidance), new loans booked rose 20% to 16.13 million, and customer franchise expanded 17% to 124.43 million (up 5.10 million in the quarter alone, running ahead of the 15-17 million full-year target). Segment mix skewed to secured and rural — gold loans +112%, CV & tractor +102%, rural consumer +49% — while captive 2W/3W finance shrank 64%. The one soft spot against guidance is operating leverage: opex-to-NTI edged up to 33.4% from 33.1%, versus management's promise of a 25-40 bps improvement over FY27, so the AI-transformation cost savings have yet to show. Alongside the results the board's July calendar included ₹6,459 Cr of NCD private placements and the 39th AGM, both routine funding/governance items rather than earnings drivers.
W1
Opex-to-NTI at 33.4% vs 33.1% YoY — management guided 25-40 bps improvement for FY27; watch whether AI-driven cost leverage shows in H2
W2
Reported credit cost 1.54% (1.31% ex ₹296 Cr overlay) vs 1.45-1.60% guidance — track whether the macro overlay unwinds and asset quality holds (GNPA 0.96%)
W3
AUM growth 24% is running at the top of the 20-24% band, aided by gold (+112%) and CV/tractor (+102%) off low bases — watch sustainability and mix-led yield
Clean, machine-readable filing. No exceptional items in Q1 FY27 or in either comparison quarter (Q1 FY26 / Q4 FY26), so raw YoY = adjusted. Consol PBT includes ₹5.11 Cr associate profit; PAT ₹6,080.60 Cr = owners ₹5,985.75 Cr + NCI ₹94.85 Cr. FY26 full-year had one-offs (BHFL stake-sale gain, labour-code charge) but those sat in later FY26 quarters, not Q1.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.