StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · BSOFT

Birlasoft Q2 FY27 consolidated: tax relief lifts PAT 37.5% YoY, margin cools

PAT +37.5% YoY · revenue +6.57% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsBSOFTBirlasoft Ltd28 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,416.2 Cr

+6.57% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹159.65 Cr

+37.5% YoY

Net margin

10.94%

+2.3pp YoY

EPS

₹5.67

Birlasoft's consolidated revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was ₹1,416.2 Cr, up 6.6% YoY and 2.7% QoQ, with consolidated PAT of ₹159.6 Cr (basic EPS ₹5.67) — up 37.5% YoY but down 0.8% sequentially from Q1 FY27's ₹161.0 Cr. The YoY profit jump overstates operating performance: EBITDA margin (OPM) compressed to 15.2% from 16.05% a year ago and 16.15% last quarter, so pre-tax profit grew a far more modest 7.1% YoY to ₹225.0 Cr, roughly in line with revenue. The bulk of the PAT growth instead comes from the effective tax rate normalizing to 29.05%, down sharply from an unusually high 44.7% in the year-ago quarter — a tax-base effect, not an operating one.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,416.2 Cr+2.7%+6.6%
Expenses₹1,233.68 Cr+4.5%+8.1%
PAT₹159.65 Cr-0.84%+37.5%
Net margin10.94%-0.5pp+2.3pp
EPS₹5.67-0.9%+36.3%

Both guided checkpoints from management's August concall played out as flagged: the 170–200bps EBITDA dilution from the July wage hike showed up as a roughly 90–100bps sequential margin decline, landing just inside the "15%+" floor management had set, and FY27 ETR of 29.05% sits squarely in the guided 29–30% band. Management gave no formal revenue guidance this quarter citing market volatility, so topline growth cannot be graded against a target, and no reliable Street consensus for this specific quarter's print could be confirmed via search, so vsStreet is treated as unknown rather than assumed.

₹
263.28279.99296.7313.41330.12306.107-2708-1809-0910-0510-28Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹306.1, up 11.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
065.68131.36197.04106.43Q1 FY26rev ₹1,285 Cr116.1Q2 FY26rev ₹1,329 Cr119.89Q3 FY26rev ₹1,348 Cr175.93Q4 FY26rev ₹1,349 Cr161Q1 FY27rev ₹1,379 Cr159.65Q2 FY27rev ₹1,416 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

NPM expanded to 11.3% YoY (from 8.6%) on the lower tax rate but eased from 11.4% in Q1 FY27

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
EBITDA margins to trend at 15%+ with Q2 dilution from 170–200 bps wage hike (July effective). H1 deal signings will materially exceed prior year H1. ETR expected 29–30% for FY27. No formal revenue guidance citing market volatility.

— This quarter: met

Segment growth was uneven: Manufacturing (+13.0% YoY to ₹548.6 Cr) and BFSI (+10.4% YoY to ₹364.0 Cr) drove the topline, while Energy & Utilities (-1.5% YoY to ₹226.0 Cr) and Life Sciences & Services (-2.3% YoY to ₹277.7 Cr) both contracted. Standalone (India entity) revenue of ₹858.4 Cr grew 24.4% YoY versus consolidated's 6.6%, lifting standalone's share of consolidated revenue to 60.6% from 51.9% a year ago — a divergence large enough that readers comparing the two bases will see materially different growth stories this quarter; it likely reflects how work is billed across entities rather than a swing in underlying demand, though the filing doesn't explain it directly. The quarter also saw Birlasoft named an OpenAI Select Partner (October 8) and CSO Ankur Vaish's resignation effective September 19 — neither shows up as a line-item impact this quarter. The Board declared an interim dividend of ₹3/share (150% of face value), record date November 5, 2026.

  • W1

    Whether EBITDA margin holds near 15.2% or recovers toward management's "15%+" guided range as the July wage-hike dilution fully annualizes

  • W2

    H1 deal-signings/TCV trend versus management's claim it would "materially exceed" prior-year H1 — not disclosed in this filing, needs confirmation from the investor update/concall

  • W3

    Whether the Energy & Utilities and Life Sciences & Services verticals (down 1.5% and 2.3% YoY respectively) stabilize or continue to drag on growth next quarter

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.