StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · BRAHMINFRA

Brahmaputra Infra consolidated PAT +37% YoY to ₹20.1 Cr; core margin cools, revenue +31%

PAT +37.36% YoY · revenue +30.97% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsBRAHMINFRABRAHMAPUTRA INFRASTRUCTURE LTD.02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹118.12 Cr

+30.97% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹20.11 Cr

+37.36% YoY

Net margin

16.9%

+0.8pp YoY

EPS

₹6.93

Brahmaputra Infrastructure's consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 31.0% YoY to ₹118.12 Cr (from ₹90.19 Cr) and consolidated PAT rose 37.4% YoY to ₹20.11 Cr (from ₹14.64 Cr), with EPS at ₹6.93 versus ₹5.04 a year ago. Sequentially, revenue was up 9.2% and PAT up 22.0% over Q1 FY27 (₹108.19 Cr revenue, ₹16.48 Cr PAT), but for a project-execution business the QoQ move tracks billing milestones rather than any seasonal pattern and is secondary to the YoY read. There is no analyst or consensus coverage tracked for this micro-cap (market cap near ₹470 Cr), so the print cannot be benchmarked against a street estimate.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹118.12 Cr+9.2%+31%
Expenses₹94.66 Cr+4.4%+28.6%
PAT₹20.11 Cr+22.03%+37.36%
Net margin16.9%+2pp+0.8pp
EPS₹6.93+22%+37.5%

The margin picture is mixed and worth separating out. Net profit margin (PAT/total income) expanded to 16.9% from 16.1% a year ago and 14.9% last quarter, but the core EPC operating margin (EBITDA — PBT plus finance cost and depreciation, less other income, over revenue from operations) compressed to ~23.3% from ~24.7% YoY, as combined cost of materials and work-in-progress movement rose to 73.8% of revenue from 71.4% a year earlier on a shifting project mix. The net-margin expansion despite that operating compression came from financing: finance costs fell to ₹3.69 Cr from ₹5.32 Cr YoY on a lighter debt load, cushioning the bottom line. Standalone PAT of ₹19.64 Cr (+34.2% YoY) trailed the consolidated growth rate by about 3 points — the gap is the JCC Infraprojects-BIL and Pawan-Brahmaputra JVs being consolidated for the first time this half.

₹
135.5150.48165.45180.42195.417207-3008-2109-1510-0811-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹172, up 12.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
08.2916.5824.8822.21Q4 FY25rev ₹103 Cr15.04Q1 FY26rev ₹92 Cr14.63Q2 FY26rev ₹90 Cr15.12Q3 FY26rev ₹92 Cr16.48Q1 FY27rev ₹108 Cr20.11Q2 FY27rev ₹118 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; PAT has now risen for 3 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
No numeric guidance. Qualitative: Target 2,500 Cr order book by FY27 year-end (from 1,600 Cr now). Real estate sales targeted 60 Cr by FY29-30 (from ~20 Cr). New shopping mall phase 1 launch planned end of FY27, yielding 50-60 Cr annual rental by project completion.

— This quarter: met

Management's only numeric guidance on record — a 22%-plus FY27 EBITDA margin target flagged on the Q1 call — is being met this quarter at ~23.3%, even with the YoY compression noted above. The qualitative order-book target (₹2,500 Cr by FY27 year-end, from a ₹1,600 Cr base cited in August) is progressing: the filing's own notes put the order book, including JVs, at '₹2,000 Cr plus' as of September 30, helped by fresh wins this quarter including an ₹89.73 Cr and a ₹46.63 Cr road-over-bridge contract. The Real Estate segment (PBT ₹3.83 Cr) continues to track the mall-led plan — the filing notes the City Centre mall is 'almost fully operational' with over 150 brands signed, ahead of the FY27 phase-1 launch and the eventual ₹50-60 Cr annual rental target. No exceptional items appear in either period, so the YoY growth is on a clean base.

  • W1

    Order book progress toward the ₹2,500 Cr FY27 year-end target (₹1,600 Cr base in August, ₹2,000 Cr+ now) with two quarters left

  • W2

    Whether the material + WIP cost ratio (73.8% of revenue this quarter) eases back toward the ~71% year-ago level, given management's 22%+ FY27 EBITDA margin guidance

  • W3

    Mall rental ramp as brand count (150+ signed) scales toward the 50-60 Cr annual rental target

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.