StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · CEMPRO

Cemindia: consolidated PAT +21% YoY to ₹131 Cr on 25% revenue growth, margin dips to 10.2%

PAT +21.33% YoY · revenue +25.2% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsCEMPROITD CEMENTATION INDIA LTD.05 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹2,748.65 Cr

+25.2% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹130.59 Cr

+21.33% YoY

Net margin

4.73%

-0.1pp YoY

EPS

₹7.6

Cemindia Projects (formerly ITD Cementation India, now under Renew Exim/Adani-group promoter) reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,748.65 Cr for Q2 FY27, up 25.2% YoY from ₹2,195.21 Cr and roughly flat (+1.0%) QoQ against ₹2,720.92 Cr. Consolidated PAT grew 21.3% YoY to ₹130.59 Cr (standalone PAT ₹127.57 Cr, EPS ₹7.43 standalone / ₹7.60 consolidated) but fell 7.3% QoQ from ₹140.83 Cr. No analyst consensus estimates specific to this quarter turned up in a web search, so vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹2,748.65 Cr+1%+26.3%
Expenses₹2,580.76 Cr+1.6%+24.8%
PAT₹130.59 Cr-7.27%+21.33%
Net margin4.73%-0.4pp-0.1pp
EPS₹7.6-7.3%+21.2%

Profitability growth trailed topline growth because EBITDA margin slipped to 10.2% from 11.1% a year earlier (NPM also eased to roughly 4.7% from 4.8%), as cost of construction materials and subcontracting/other direct costs scaled with execution volumes. That margin still sits above the "10%+ sustainable" floor management reiterated on the August 2026 concall, so guidance is met on that specific metric even as the year-on-year give-back bears watching. Neither the current nor the year-ago quarter carried exceptional items, so the growth rates above are already on a clean, comparable basis — no adjustment is needed.

₹
1,096.521,170.361,244.21,318.041,391.881,340.208-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-05Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,340.2, up 15.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
090.41180.82271.23137.21Q1 FY26rev ₹2,542 Cr107.69Q2 FY26rev ₹2,175 Cr110.89Q3 FY26rev ₹2,315 Cr242.17Q4 FY26rev ₹2,973 Cr140.83Q1 FY27rev ₹2,721 Cr130.59Q2 FY27rev ₹2,749 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

No exceptional items in either period — results are unaudited (limited-review) with arithmetic checks passing cleanly.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 revenue growth 25% reaffirmed; annual order inflow target ₹25,000 Cr (₹10.7k Cr secured YTD); EBITDA margins 10%+ sustainable. Capex ₹350-400 Cr base, up to ₹1,000+ Cr if capex-intensive tunnel projects awarded.

— This quarter: met

The quarter's other corporate actions reinforce a balance-sheet-strengthening story: the order book rose to a record ₹32,715 Cr after ₹3,485 Cr of fresh Q2 wins, taking H1 FY27 inflow to ₹12,005 Cr — about 48% of the ₹25,000 Cr annual order-inflow target set out at the Q1 call. The company also raised ₹1,400 Cr via QIP in October 2026 at ₹1,108/share, bringing net debt to ₹773 Cr and net debt-to-equity to 0.30x; ICRA and CARE upgraded their long-term ratings to AA and AA- respectively, and Crisil assigned a fresh AA rating. MD Jayanta Basu's press statement called it "another quarter of consistent operational and financial performance," a framing the topline and order-book numbers support, though it does not address the EBITDA margin dip.

  • W1

    H1 FY27 revenue growth of 14.6% YoY trails the reaffirmed 25% full-year target — H2 needs a sharp step-up to close the gap.

  • W2

    EBITDA margin trajectory: down 90bps YoY to 10.2% — watch whether it holds above management's 10% floor or recovers toward last year's 11.1%.

  • W3

    Order inflow pace: H1 inflow of ₹12,005 Cr is ~48% of the ₹25,000 Cr annual target — watch H2 wins, including any large tunnel-project awards flagged in guidance.

Clean digitally-signed PDF, both statements legible; consolidated PBT bridges via a ₹0.26 Cr share-of-associate-loss; no exceptional/one-off items in current or year-ago quarter; figures already in ₹ Crore, no unit conversion needed.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.