StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · DENORA

De Nora India slips to ₹2.60 Cr standalone loss in Q2 FY27 on cost swing

PAT -167.15% YoY · revenue -2.22% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsDENORADE NORA INDIA LTD.03 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹21.36 Cr

-2.22% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹-2.6 Cr

-167.15% YoY

Net margin

-11.96%

-28.4pp YoY

EPS

₹-4.9

De Nora India reported a standalone net loss of ₹2.60 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), reversing a ₹3.87 Cr profit a year ago and a ₹6.39 Cr profit in Q1 FY27; EPS was -₹4.90 against +₹7.29 YoY and +₹12.04 QoQ. Revenue from operations was roughly flat YoY (₹21.36 Cr vs ₹21.84 Cr, -2.2%) but fell 39.5% sequentially from Q1 FY27's seasonally strong ₹35.27 Cr — H1 FY26 shows the same first-half-weighted pattern (Q1 FY26 ≈₹41.97 Cr vs Q2 FY26 ₹21.84 Cr), so the QoQ drop is largely a base/seasonality effect typical of this order-driven electrode-technologies business, not a standalone red flag; the YoY swing to loss is the real story.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹21.36 Cr-39.4%-2.2%
Expenses₹25.2 Cr-16.3%+37.4%
PAT₹-2.6 Cr-140.69%-167.15%
Net margin-11.96%-28.5pp-28.4pp
EPS₹-4.9-140.7%-167.2%

The loss was driven on the expense side, not a revenue collapse: total expenses rose 37.4% YoY to ₹25.20 Cr even as revenue was flat, led by cost of materials consumed up 31.7% YoY to ₹14.36 Cr (67.2% of revenue vs 49.9% YoY) and a ₹6.11 Cr adverse swing in the finished-goods/WIP inventory-change line (a ₹3.24 Cr expense this quarter vs a ₹2.87 Cr credit a year ago). Other income also fell 78% YoY to ₹0.37 Cr, mostly on smaller FVTPL investment mark-to-market gains (₹0.29 Cr vs ₹1.07 Cr YoY, per the filing's fair-value note). Partly offsetting all this, warranty provisioning swung favourably — zero this quarter vs ₹4.27 Cr expensed in Q2 FY26 — but that tailwind wasn't enough to absorb the materials and inventory cost swing. PBT margin fell to -16.3% of revenue from +23.8% YoY.

₹
650.31721.19792.08862.96933.84720.607-3108-2409-1610-0911-03Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹720.6, down 2.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-3.680.043.757.473.25Q1 FY26rev ₹42 Cr3.87Q2 FY26rev ₹22 Cr2.57Q3 FY26rev ₹36 Cr-0.64Q4 FY26rev ₹22 Cr6.39Q1 FY27rev ₹35 Cr-2.6Q2 FY27rev ₹21 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore

Management issued no separate press commentary with this filing (board-outcome letter only, signed by MD Vinay Chopra) and has no guidance on record in our database or found via web search, so this print cannot be graded against company guidance — treat as unknown/no formal outlook. Analyst coverage on this ~₹430 Cr market-cap stock is thin (no quarter-specific consensus estimate was found), so vs-street is also unknown rather than a miss call. Concurrently, the company paid out the FY26 final dividend of ₹4/share (₹212.36 lakh total, approved at the Sep 23, 2026 AGM), recognised as a reduction in other equity this quarter — unrelated to the operating loss but relevant to the other-equity trend (₹125.74 Cr vs ₹124.03 Cr at FY26-end). On the balance sheet, inventories jumped to ₹73.51 Cr from ₹30.84 Cr at FY26-end and operating cash flow turned to a ₹48.36 Cr outflow for H1 FY27 (vs ₹12.18 Cr inflow in H1 FY26), consistent with a working-capital-heavy build that the P&L loss alone doesn't fully capture.

  • W1

    Whether the ₹73.51 Cr inventory build (vs ₹30.84 Cr at FY26-end) converts to revenue in H2 FY27, given the first-half-weighted order pattern seen in FY26

  • W2

    Cost of materials consumed as a share of revenue — 67.2% this quarter vs 49.9% a year ago — watch for normalization next quarter

  • W3

    Other income/FVTPL marks — ₹0.37 Cr this quarter vs ₹1.70 Cr YoY — a portfolio-driven, non-operating swing to track for reversal

Single-entity filing (no consolidated statement — no subsidiaries referenced); figures converted from ₹ Lakh to Cr. No exceptional-items line disclosed, so no adjusted-PAT calc; the YoY PAT swing is driven by an offsetting mix of a favourable warranty-provision reversal and an unfavourable inventory/materials/other-income swing, detailed in keyPoints.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.