StockWatch
·
T D POWER SYSTEMS · Q2 FY27 · PREVIEW

Double-digit growth + new Siemens contract: can TDPS steer through geopolitical and margin headwinds?

TD Power's Q1 FY27 delivered 72% revenue growth and 42% PAT uplift. Q2 will test whether the Siemens manufacturing deal and US export orders sustain momentum as the Street reprices around an 18–19% EBITDA margin target and a ₹2,600 Cr full-year revenue guide.

Q2 FY27 resultsTDPOWERSYST D POWER SYSTEMS LTD.08 Nov 2026 · 3 min read

What to watch: Momentum, margins, and the manufacturing inflection

TD Power reported a stellar Q1 FY27—consolidated revenue ₹640 Cr (up 72% YoY), EBITDA ₹121.68 Cr at a solid 19% margin, and net profit ₹86.3 Cr (up 42% YoY). The company has upgraded its full-year guidance to ₹2,600 Cr revenue with an expected quarterly run-rate of ₹550–600 Cr from Q4 FY26 onwards and EBITDA margins anchored at 18–19%. Q2 results (for the half-year ended Sept 30, 2026) will reveal whether this cadence held and whether large export orders and the new Siemens Energy manufacturing agreement have started contributing to the top line.

Expected revenue

~₹550–600 Cr

Implies ~₹1,190–1,240 Cr H1 FY27; tracking ₹2,600 Cr full-year guidance

EBITDA margin

18–19%

Company guidance; Q1 delivered 19%; any contraction would signal cost/mix headwinds

Street consensus revenue

~₹25,799 Mn (FY27E)

Anand Rathi raised FY27 estimate; ₹2,600 Cr ≈ ₹26,000 Mn

PAT growth

15–20% expected

Street consensus for FY27; Q1 grew 42%, so Q2 may moderate but remain solid

A strong Q2 print would show: (1) revenue in the ₹575–600 Cr range, sustaining the H1 run-rate and justifying the ₹2,600 Cr full-year guide; (2) EBITDA margin holding 18–19%, confirming no significant input cost or forex headwind; (3) order book commentary or early traction from the Siemens manufacturing agreement or the ₹192 Cr US subsidiary order received in early October. A weak Q2 would flag: (1) revenue miss vs. the ₹550–600 Cr quarterly expectation, suggesting the FY27 guide may not hold; (2) margin compression below 18%, signaling supply chain pressure or product mix shift; (3) forex losses or one-off costs eroding PAT despite revenue growth; (4) limited visibility into Siemens or US order timing/revenue recognition.

Street consensus: Buy ratings with modest upside, but coverage is thin

Since last quarter: Transformational funding and manufacturing partnerships

Recent events and corporate actions
  • 1 · Siemens Energy manufacturing framework (Aug 13, 2026)

    TDPS signed a 10-year Build-to-Print Manufacturing Agreement with Siemens Energy to produce 2-pole generators. No revenue disclosure yet, but this signals long-term export revenue visibility and a step-up in the company's manufacturing footprint. The contract structure is order-based; expect initial orders to trickle in across H2 FY27.

  • 2 · TDPS USA secures ₹192 Cr generator order (Oct 1, 2026)

    The subsidiary received a significant order from a leading global MNC. This is Q2 FY27 news, posted just before quarter-end. Whether this order's revenue will be recognized in Q2 or deferred to H2 is material; if recognized, it could materially lift H1 revenue.

  • 3 · ₹600 Cr QIP completed (Oct 12, 2026)

    Company raised ₹600 Cr through Qualified Institutional Placement at ₹775 per share (pre-split adjusted). Combined with the ₹75 Cr promoter preferential issue and 2-for-1 stock split (Aug 2026), this signals aggressive capex / working capital buildout for the manufacturing ramp. Share dilution: ~77.4 lakh new shares; expect balance sheet impact to show in quarterly filings.

  • 4 · 2-for-1 stock split (Aug 12, 2026)

    Equity subdivision from ₹2 face value to ₹1 per share. No fundamental impact, but improves liquidity and retail accessibility. Current price ₹576.5 reflects post-split levels; all prior guidance and targets are also split-adjusted by analysts.

  • 5 · Trading window closure (Sep 24, 2026)

    Standard pre-result insider trading blackout. No insider buying/selling signals visible; routine governance.

Trajectory: Q1 FY27 vs. prior year (post-split adjusted)
MetricQ1 FY27Q1 FY26YoY growth %
Revenue₹640 Cr~₹372 Cr+72%
EBITDA₹121.68 Cr~₹70.9 Cr+72%
EBITDA margin19.0%19.1%Flat
PAT₹86.3 Cr~₹61 Cr+42%

On track to guide? And the Street pricing

The company is tracking to its ₹2,600 Cr full-year revenue guidance based on Q1 performance and the revised quarterly run-rate (₹550–600 Cr). Q2 results will be the litmus test—if H1 lands at ₹1,190–1,240 Cr, the back half would need ₹1,360–1,410 Cr, a high bar but achievable if Siemens orders and the US subsidiary ramp. The 18–19% EBITDA margin guidance implies operational leverage is already embedded; any margin beat would be upside, any miss a red flag. The Street consensus of 15–20% PAT growth for FY27 is achievable if revenue grows mid-to-high 20s% and operating leverage holds—Q2 will show whether both are still on track.

Valuation context: The stock has compressed 32% from ATH (₹856.1), sitting at ₹576.5 with RSI 29.5 (oversold). Analyst targets at ₹1,330–₹1,600 (pre-split adjusted) imply 20% upside on normalized earnings. The bull case (₹1,950) assumes accelerated margin expansion or higher revenue run-rates; the bear case (₹1,100) flags execution risk on the new capex and export orders. FII ownership is at 26.18% (latest Q1 FY27 filing), down from prior quarters; DII holding steady at 23.88%. Promoter steady at 26.87%—no dilution signal.

Three things to monitor on result day

Key focus areas for Q2 FY27 results
  • 1 · Revenue trajectory and Q2 run-rate

    Confirm whether Q2 revenue lands in the ₹550–600 Cr band. If below ₹550 Cr, the full-year ₹2,600 Cr guide is at risk. If above ₹600 Cr, it signals either Siemens/US orders are already contributing or domestic order momentum accelerated.

  • 2 · Margin stability at 18–19%

    EBITDA margin is the acid test for input costs and mix. Hold at 19% or expand above? Or slip to 17%? Margin compression flags supply chain or forex headwind; margin expansion would be a positive surprise.

  • 3 · Order book and Siemens/TDPS USA traction

    Management commentary on the Siemens contract (order timing, revenue recognition schedule) and TDPS USA ramp (whether the ₹192 Cr order is in H1 or deferred) will clarify visibility into the rest of FY27. A strong order book defensively re-rates the Street targets upward.

TD Power Systems reports Q2 FY27 results on November 12 against a backdrop of strong Q1 momentum (72% revenue, 42% PAT growth), an upgraded ₹2,600 Cr full-year guide, and a newly announced Siemens Energy 10-year manufacturing partnership. The Street consensus is constructive—target prices at ₹1,330–₹1,600 reflecting 15–20% FY27 PAT growth. Q2 will test whether the company is tracking its quarterly run-rate of ₹550–600 Cr, whether EBITDA margins hold at 18–19%, and whether the new export orders (Siemens, TDPS USA) have begun to materialize. Oversold technicals (RSI 29.5, -32% from ATH) and modest analyst coverage leave room for post-result repricing if management confirms full-year delivery.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.