StockWatch
·
RISHABH INSTRUMENTS · Q1 FY27 · THE VERDICT

EEI Explodes 34%, But Consolidated PAT Slips — Management Holds Guidance

The Electronics & Electrical Instruments segment crushed guidance with 34% growth and 24.8% EBITDA margins. Yet consolidated profit fell 1.3% YoY, and management deliberately chose not to raise full-year targets. The gap between segment strength and consolidated softness defines the quarter.

Q1 FY27 resultsRISHABHRishabh Instruments Ltd20 Aug 2026 · 6 min read
EEI revenue growth

34%

vs 20-25% prior guidance

EEI EBITDA margin

24.8%

vs 20-22% prior guidance

Consolidated revenue growth

4.2%

₹198.3 Cr; soft

Consolidated PAT

₹19.4 Cr

-1.3% YoY; down ₹30 L

On the surface, Rishabh Instruments delivered a confident quarter: the Electronics & Electrical Instruments segment — the growth engine — surged 34% with EBITDA margins expanding to 24.8%, well above the 20–22% guidance. Yet consolidated revenue growth limped to just 4.2%, and consolidated PAT fell despite top-line expansion. The reason is not complexity; it is segment drag. Lumel Alucast, the high-margin casting business, is in planned retreat (revenue down 41.2%, EBITDA negative 6.4%), and depreciation from the new Nashik facility added a ₹2 Cr headwind. Management's response to a decisive beat on the growth segment? Hold guidance and signal caution. That discipline, and what it implies about execution ahead, is the story.

Where the growth went — and didn't

Q1 FY27 revenue, ₹ Cr
074.03148.06222.177.6Rishabh India63.9Lumel S.A.44.3Lumel Alucast198.3Consolidated
Rishabh India grew 25.6% YoY (₹77.6 Cr), Lumel S.A. 39% (₹63.9 Cr), but Alucast contraction (−41.2%) and mix drag held consolidated growth to 4.2%.

The granular story is one of strength masked by planned weakness. Rishabh India (the core standalone business) grew 25.6%, powered by current transformers (data center wins + export), and delivered ₹11.9 Cr PAT (up 20.2% YoY). Lumel S.A., the European subsidiary, grew 39% with a 24% EBITDA margin and contributed ₹11.5 Cr PAT, up 321% YoY — a standout contributor despite subdued European macro. But Lumel Alucast (the precision-casting arm) remains in contraction: revenue fell 41.2%, EBITDA is negative ₹2.8 Cr (−6.4% margin), and PAT is down ₹5.9 Cr. This is intentional — management is rationalizing capacity while waiting for the RFQ pipeline to convert — but it is real drag on consolidated profit. Add in ₹2 Cr of depreciation from the Nashik facility (not yet fully productive), and consolidated PAT's 1.3% decline becomes unsurprising.

Management's key claims vs. what holds up

EEI grew 34% YoY, exceeding 20–25% guidance

Segment revenue 34% growth, EBITDA 69.1% YoY with 24.8% margin — confirmed.

Supported

Lumel S.A. grew 39% YoY with 24% EBITDA margin

₹63.9 Cr revenue, ₹15.3 Cr adjusted EBITDA (24%), ₹11.5 Cr PAT up 321% — confirmed.

Supported

Consolidated PAT down 1.3% YoY despite revenue growth

PAT ₹19.4 Cr vs ₹19.7 Cr prior year. Driven by ₹2 Cr depreciation increase + Alucast losses ₹5.9 Cr — confirmed.

Supported

Lumel Alucast operating breakeven in Q1

EBITDA still negative ₹2.8 Cr (−6.4% margin); operating breakeven not achieved. P&L shows PAT loss ₹5.9 Cr.

Overstated

Strong order bookings in India up ~20% YoY

Bookings up 20%, but billing not yet caught up. Revenue backlog building; timing risk if not realized next quarters.

Positive but timing-dependent

What changed on this call

Management's tone shifted on several fronts, and the shifts matter:

  • Alucast timeline extended. Prior calls suggested 'near breakeven.' Q1 shows negative 6.4% EBITDA. Now: double-digit margins in 2 years, with RFQ pipeline still in qualification stage (6+ month sales cycles post-award). A setback masked by confidence in the pathway.

  • Solar ambition upgraded dramatically. Prior guidance was vague; now explicit: ₹24–25 Cr this year (from <5% of India business), ramping to ₹250–300 Cr next year. That's 10x growth. Operational profitability achieved, but scaling to that magnitude (competing with Chinese players, ramping hybrid inverters) is execution-heavy.

  • US market targets sharpened. Now quantified at ₹45 Cr this year, ₹100 Cr in 2–3 years. Also opened to inorganic moves (M&A ₹50–200 Cr). Prior guidance was vaguer.

  • Data center wins quantified for the first time. 1 win announced, 3–4 additional wins in Q1, 10+ quotes pending. Represents near-term revenue catalyst for current transformers and validates AI/data center traction narrative.

The earnings quality: EBITDA grew, PAT fell

Consolidated EBITDA grew 17.3% YoY (a healthy number), but PAT declined 1.3%. The gap is entirely attributable to two items: (1) depreciation headwind of ₹2 Cr from the Nashik facility (new capex not yet fully productive), and (2) Alucast losses of ₹5.9 Cr (planned contraction while awaiting RFQ wins). Strip these two temporary drags, and the core business is delivering. But they are real costs, not accounting artifacts, and they will persist until capacity utilization accelerates. The depreciation burden especially will linger over the next 2–3 years as the facility ramps to full capacity. Sustainable PAT accretion hinges on (a) Alucast stabilization and (b) Nashik utilization reaching the 2.5x capacity design headroom.

Management's guidance refusal — what it signals

We really don't want to upscale guidelines. We want to keep our guidelines, which are already kind of aggressive, and beat them by performance.

The most telling moment on the call came when analysts pressed management on why they wouldn't raise guidance after a decisive 34% EEI beat. The refusal — framed as 'we want to keep our guidelines aggressive and beat them by performance' — signals two things. First, seasonality caution: management knows Q1 comparable is soft, and Q4 (which precedes it) was strong, so relative growth rates will compress. Second, macro conservatism: the call explicitly cited 'geopolitical uncertainties, tariff developments and supply chain volatility,' and management chose prudence over confidence. This is not overconfidence; it is discipline. But it also means management sees execution headwinds in the near term that the Q1 beat does not fully capture.

The bull-bear ledger

What argues for holding / accumulating
  • EEI segment 34% growth with margin expansion to 24.8% — multiple revenue engines (current transformers, data centers, Lumel wins, new geographies).

  • Lumel S.A. delivering 39% growth and 24% EBITDA margin, a standout even in subdued Europe, validating management's multi-revenue-stream strategy.

  • Data center AI traction explicitly quantified (1 win + 3–4 additional + 10+ quotes), opening a structural growth vector in India for current transformers.

  • Nashik facility buildout (2.5x capacity) provides a multi-year runway for organic growth without capex redeployment.

  • Balance sheet fortress: ₹160.6 Cr net cash, zero debt. Optionality for M&A (₹50–200 Cr) and organic investment.

What argues for caution
  • Consolidated PAT fell 1.3% despite 4.2% revenue growth — quality of earnings under pressure from depreciation (₹2 Cr) and Alucast losses (₹5.9 Cr). PAT accretion will stall until both ease.

  • Lumel Alucast EBITDA still negative at −6.4%; management's claim of 'operating breakeven' was overstated. Recovery now 2 years out (double-digit margins by 2028), not 2027.

  • Customer concentration in Lumel S.A.: one German grid upgradation customer represents ~20–25% of segment revenue. Long-term project, but dependency risk remains.

  • Solar 10x growth target (₹24–25 Cr → ₹250–300 Cr in one year) is execution-heavy. Ramping manufacturing, hybrid inverter development, competition from Chinese players.

  • Depreciation headwind will persist 2–3 years as Nashik facility comes online. PAT growth will lag revenue growth until utilization ramps.

Risks, ranked by severity for a holder

What could go wrong, and why it matters

Alucast RFQ conversion delays; sales cycles 6+ months post-award

High

Alucast revenue has already contracted 41.2% this quarter. Delays in converting RFQs push recovery timeline beyond the stated 2-year horizon, extending PAT headwind.

Lumel S.A. customer concentration on one German grid project (20–25% of revenue)

High

Long-term project (2–3 years more), but if customer reduces scope, finds alternate suppliers, or project stalls, Lumel S.A. growth (39% this quarter) could reverse sharply.

Depreciation burden persists 2–3 years as Nashik ramps to full 2.5x capacity

Medium

₹2 Cr headwind in Q1. Until Nashik hits 60–70% utilization, depreciation will be a drag on consolidated PAT growth, potentially keeping it flat even as EBITDA grows.

Solar inverter 10x growth target (₹250–300 Cr next year) execution-dependent; ramping manufacturing, hybrid development, Chinese competition

Medium

If solar ramp stalls or competitive pricing pressure emerges, the segment could fail to deliver the ₹250–300 Cr target, missing a key growth vector.

Macro headwinds (Europe subdued, geopolitical, tariffs, supply chain volatility)

Medium

Management cited these explicitly. Consolidated growth of 4.2% vs. guidance of 20%+ suggests macro is already a drag. Further deterioration could compress margins or delay order bookings conversion.

How the street is positioned

The market validated the fundamental story despite headline PAT softness. The result was announced on 14 August at ₹648.65. By day 1, the stock had surged +7.08% (to ₹694.33) with 62.8% delivery, suggesting institutional conviction rather than retail enthusiasm. By day 3, the move held at +7.15%, reinforcing the message that the street understood the segment beat and Alucast drag, and priced them as temporary. Price is now at ₹684.2, just 6.25% below its all-time high and +117% off the 52-week low — a powerful recovery trajectory. Momentum is intact: volume is increasing, and RSI at 65.3 is neutral (not overbought), leaving room for further re-rating. FII ownership added a meaningful +1.08 percentage points to 1.18% (from 0.10% in the prior quarter), reversing a prior underweight and signaling foreign buying into the recovery. DII trimmed −0.52pp, likely locking profits after the strong run. Promoter holdings are stable at 69.40%, down fractionally from 69.55%, indicating no insider selling near the highs.

The street's positioning tells a clear story: the 34% EEI beat and Lumel strength are credible, and investors are willing to overlook Alucast and depreciation as temporary. The challenge for bulls is sustainability. The day-3 hold and FII inflow validate that the market believes management's conservative guidance was the right call — it left room for outperformance. Whether that outperformance materializes over H2 FY27 will determine whether the current re-rating holds.

The honest debate

What to watch next quarter
  • 1 · Alucast EBITDA trajectory and RFQ conversions

    Q2 Alucast EBITDA should begin to stabilize (moving off the −6.4% Q1 base) if RFQ wins are starting to convert into production. Management must deliver on the claim that capacity ramp will restore double-digit margins. Any further deterioration or delay in RFQ conversion pushes recovery timeline beyond 2 years.

  • 2 · Order bookings backlog conversion to revenue (Rishabh India segment)

    Order bookings were up 20% YoY, but billing has not caught up. Q2–Q3 will show whether this backlog converts into sequential revenue growth. If it stalls, the India segment growth narrative faces a check.

  • 3 · Data center order ramp and near-term revenue recognition

    Management quantified 1 announced win, 3–4 additional wins, 10+ quotes pending. Q2–Q3 will show conversion rates and revenue recognition timelines. If data center wins accelerate, it validates the AI/scaling infrastructure thesis and could drive 30%+ growth in current transformers for the full year.

  • 4 · Solar inverter production ramp and gross margins

    Solar is targeting ₹24–25 Cr this year (₹6–6.25 Cr run-rate Q1), implying sequential ramp to ₹8+ Cr per quarter. Q2 will show whether production is scaling and whether gross margins are holding above 40% (target mix) as volumes ramp. Hybrid inverter development status update is also critical.

  • 5 · Nashik facility utilization and depreciation burden relief

    Full commissioning expected by September 2026. Q2–Q3 will show sequential revenue ramp from this facility and whether the ₹2 Cr depreciation headwind is being absorbed into higher utilization. Target is 2.5x capacity over 4–5 years — Q2 capex and utilization plans will guide the timeline.

The single number to track from here

Forget the segment splits for a moment. The number that matters is consolidated PAT — specifically, whether it accelerates from the −1.3% YoY Q1 print to positive YoY growth by Q3–Q4. If it does, the market's bet (that Alucast drag and depreciation are temporary) is vindicated, and the re-rating holds. If it stalls or goes more negative, the story reverses: segment strength is real, but consolidated profit remains under pressure, and the stock re-rates lower. Management's guidance discipline suggests they see that bar as achievable but not certain. Investors should watch Q2–Q3 for signs of PAT acceleration, not just EBITDA or segment growth. The 6–9 month outlook resolves on this one metric.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.