Emmvee Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT up 60.6% YoY to ₹382 Cr, margins expand but QoQ flat
PAT +60.62% YoY · revenue +39.38% · margins expanding · inline vs street
₹1,576.38 Cr
+39.38% YoY
₹382.05 Cr
+60.62% YoY
24.2%
+3.5pp YoY
₹5.52
Emmvee Photovoltaic's consolidated Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) revenue grew 39.4% YoY to ₹1,576.4 Cr, with PAT up 60.6% YoY to ₹382.0 Cr — profit growing faster than revenue on genuine margin expansion rather than a one-off, since neither the standalone nor consolidated P&L carries any exceptional item this quarter. Consolidated is the primary read here: standalone PAT was just ₹6.9 Cr on ₹210.0 Cr revenue, because the bulk of manufacturing and sales sits in subsidiary Emmvee Energy Private Limited rather than the listed parent — a structural quirk, not a performance divergence. Against the pre-result preview we published (revenue trajectory of ₹1,600–1,700 Cr, PAT margin sustainability above 24%), the actual print landed just under the revenue floor (~1.5% below ₹1,600 Cr) while clearing the margin bar (NPM 24.2% vs the 24%+ watch item) — essentially an inline quarter against our own expectations; no broker-specific Q2 consensus figure surfaced in search, though FY27 full-year revenue consensus sits near ₹8,130 Cr (JM Financial), implying a much heavier H2.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin story was net-margin led, not operating-margin led: EBITDA margin was broadly flat at 35.3% (+1 bps YoY, +9 bps QoQ per the company's own disclosure), while net margin expanded nearly 360 bps YoY to 24.2% from 20.7% in Q2 FY26. The swing came from finance costs, which fell to ₹32.9 Cr from ₹55.2 Cr a year ago (-40%) as net debt/equity dropped to 0.12x on post-IPO deleveraging — the tax-adjusted bridge (PBT ₹465.3 Cr, tax ₹83.2 Cr, PAT ₹382.0 Cr) bears this out directly.
The stock went into the print at ₹299.4, down 13.5% over the past month of trading.
Management provided strong guidance for FY27, targeting INR 2,400 crore of EBITDA. They expect continued increases in module and cell manufacturing capacity utilization, driven by ongoing expansion projects. Strategic priorities include on-schedule expansion execution, increasing utilization, strengthening technology l
Operationally, cell utilization climbed to 89% (from 70% in Q1 FY27 and 43% a year ago) while module utilization held at 44%, with the order book at 10.4 GW after 1.5 GW of fresh inflows in the quarter. Management reiterated its FY27 EBITDA guidance of ₹2,200–2,400 Cr from the Q1 call; H1 FY27 EBITDA of ₹1,105.0 Cr runs at roughly 46–50% of that target — slightly behind a straight-line pace but plausible given CMD DV Manjunatha's commentary that the 6 GW TOPCon module line is on schedule to commission by December 2026 and the matching cell line by March 2027, after which capacity rises to 16.3 GW modules/8.9 GW cells. His framing of the quarter as reflecting 'continued growth... supported by sustained demand, operating efficiencies and the benefits of integrated manufacturing' is consistent with the margin and utilization numbers, though it is silent on the sequential plateau below. Shortly after quarter-end, a subsidiary received a ₹20.39 Cr GST demand notice and separately won a favorable Karnataka High Court litigation order — neither shows up as a P&L line this quarter.
W1
H2 FY27 EBITDA ramp needed to hit the ₹2,200–2,400 Cr FY27 guidance — H1 delivered ₹1,105.0 Cr, ~46–50% of the full-year target.
W2
6 GW TOPCon expansion commissioning: module line by Dec-2026, cell line by Mar-2027 — track utilization climbing from today's 44% (modules)/89% (cells).
W3
Resolution and any provisioning for the ₹20.39 Cr GST demand notice received by the subsidiary on Oct 1, 2026.
Clean digital statutory tables (Annexure-III); totalIncome and PAT tie out exactly for both statements, no exceptional items in either. Standalone PAT (₹6.9 Cr) is far smaller than consolidated (₹382.0 Cr) because the listed parent is largely a holding entity — most manufacturing/revenue sits in subsidiary Emmvee Energy Pvt Ltd; this is a structural feature, not a divergence to reconcile. GST demand notice (₹20.39 Cr) and the Karnataka HC order landed Oct 1, 2026, just after the Sept 30 quarter-end.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.