Garuda Construction Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +50% YoY to ₹40.6 Cr on margin expansion
PAT +49.74% YoY · revenue +47.3% · margins expanding
₹171.59 Cr
+47.3% YoY
₹40.61 Cr
+49.74% YoY
23.53%
+0.6pp YoY
₹4.37
Garuda Construction and Engineering's consolidated PAT (attributable to owners) rose 49.7% YoY to ₹40.61 Cr on revenue of ₹171.59 Cr, up 47.3% YoY from ₹116.49 Cr in Q2 FY26 — a continuation of the company's FY27 growth run after Q1 FY27's ₹41.53 Cr PAT on ₹175.38 Cr revenue. Sequentially the quarter is flat-to-down: revenue eased 2.2% QoQ and PAT fell 2.2% QoQ, meaning growth plateaued after a stronger first quarter rather than compounding further; basic EPS was ₹4.37, versus ₹2.92 a year ago and ₹4.47 last quarter. Standalone and consolidated numbers are nearly identical (PAT ₹40.62 Cr standalone vs ₹40.61 Cr consolidated), so the group's three subsidiaries — PKH Projects LLP, PKH Ayodhya Private Limited and UP World Trade Centre Private Limited — remain financially immaterial for now; the auditor's limited-review note puts their combined half-year revenue at just ₹7.25 Cr and net profit at ₹0.04 Cr.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The YoY margin picture improved: net profit margin rose to 23.7% from 22.9% a year ago, and EBITDA-level margin (PBT plus finance cost and depreciation, over revenue) was around 32.1% versus roughly 29.6% in Q2 FY26 — both essentially flat sequentially against Q1 FY27's 23.65% NPM and 32.0% OPM. Notably, other income fell to ₹1.02 Cr from ₹1.94 Cr YoY, so the growth was revenue-led rather than boosted by one-off income. Cost of materials plus construction expenses together came to ₹111.43 Cr, 93.9% of total costs — the usual dominant line for a contractor — while finance costs jumped to ₹0.93 Cr from a near-nil ₹0.005 Cr a year ago as short-term borrowings rose to ₹52.64 Cr (standalone) from ₹12.02 Cr at FY26-end to fund working capital, though the absolute rupee impact on PBT stays small.
The stock went into the print at ₹157.03, down 8.1% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.
There is no formal sell-side consensus or published management guidance for Garuda to benchmark this print against — the company carries no analyst-estimate coverage on record and gave no quarter-ahead outlook on a prior call, and no fresh management press release accompanied this filing to cross-check tone against the numbers — so both vs-street and vs-guidance read as unknown here rather than inferred. Corporate activity this quarter included a ₹0.03/share interim dividend declared October 15, 2026, and a subsidiary MoU signed September 7, 2026 for the Jeddah Tower project in Saudi Arabia — an early-stage international foray that has not yet shown up in the P&L given the subsidiaries' negligible current contribution. AGM voting results were announced October 1, 2026, with nothing of financial consequence flagged.
W1
Whether revenue resumes QoQ growth next quarter after this quarter's plateau (₹171.59 Cr vs ₹175.38 Cr in Q1 FY27)
W2
Financial contribution from the Jeddah Tower subsidiary MoU signed Sep 7, 2026, given subsidiaries' current ₹7.25 Cr H1 revenue base
W3
Margin trajectory as execution scales — materials + construction costs are 93.9% of total expenses (₹111.43 Cr) and finance costs have risen to ₹0.93 Cr on higher short-term borrowings (₹52.64 Cr)
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.