GE Shipping Q1: consolidated PAT soars 159% YoY to ₹1,309 Cr, beats Street estimates
PAT +159.44% YoY · revenue +66.91% · margins expanding · beat vs street
₹2,005.36 Cr
+66.91% YoY
₹1,308.84 Cr
+159.44% YoY
57.25%
+19.5pp YoY
₹91.68
Great Eastern Shipping's consolidated PAT for Q1 FY27 came in at ₹1,308.8 Cr, up 159.4% year-on-year from ₹504.5 Cr and up 25.4% sequentially from ₹1,044.1 Cr, on revenue from operations of ₹2,005.4 Cr (+66.9% YoY, +32.7% QoQ). This comfortably topped Street expectations: a Univest preview had pegged PAT at ₹666-848 Cr, so the actual print beat the top end by over 50%, consistent with the same-day market commentary describing the result as topping the Street view. Standalone PAT of ₹1,157.2 Cr grew even faster at +197.9% YoY, meaning the consolidated growth rate is somewhat diluted versus standalone by the pace of subsidiary (largely offshore-services) profit growth this year versus last.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The headline growth is flattered by a lumpy other-income item: profit on sale of ships and other assets was ₹124.84 Cr this quarter versus a negligible ₹0.09 Cr in the year-ago quarter (and ₹281.18 Cr last quarter, which is why reported QoQ growth of +25.4% actually understates the sequential improvement in core earnings). Stripping this swing out on both sides, adjusted YoY PAT growth is approximately +135% rather than the headline +159.4% — still a strong print, just less dramatic than the reported number. The core margin picture supports a genuine, not just one-off-driven, improvement: net profit margin expanded to 56.22% from 37.74% a year ago, and operating margin to 62.29% from 53.50%, though both are down from last quarter's 57.25%/66.71% (Q4 FY26 itself carried the larger ₹281.18 Cr ship-sale gain). By segment, Shipping contributed ₹1,155.4 Cr of segment result (+205.4% YoY) versus Offshore's ₹153.5 Cr (+21.8% YoY) — the shipping business, riding elevated freight rates, drove almost all of the incremental profit.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,398.4, down 2.9% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
Management provides no specific earnings forecast due to high spot market exposure but highlights a very strong market outlook, with freight rates across all segments at historically high levels driven by geopolitical events and trade inefficiencies. Strategically, the company will remain disciplined, leveraging its su
— This quarter: met
Management gave no specific earnings forecast last quarter, citing high spot-market exposure, but had flagged a very strong freight-rate environment, a disciplined, cash-rich approach to fleet renewal via 'switch transactions', and said roughly 80% of next-year offshore support vessel days were already contracted with three rigs up for repricing. This quarter's results are broadly consistent with that framing: freight-driven margins remain elevated (even if off their Q4 peak), the balance sheet stayed net-cash with a net debt-equity ratio of -0.44x and outstanding debt down to ₹799.5 Cr from ₹1,852.9 Cr a year ago, and the fleet continued to turn over — selling the Jag Prakash and Jag Pankhi tankers, contracting to sell the LR2 Jag Lokesh (delivered post-quarter), while buying a secondhand Kamsarmax bulker (Jag Abhishek) and MR tanker (Jag Prabhu), and contracting a further LR2 (Jag Laxman, also delivered post-quarter). No standalone management press release commentary was available with this filing to check against management's own framing of the quarter. Alongside the results, the board declared an interim dividend of ₹14.40 per share (record date August 7, 2026), signalling continued confidence in the cash position.
W1
Freight-rate trajectory: OPM already down 442 bps QoQ to 62.29% from 66.71% — watch if 'historically high' rates flagged last quarter hold into Q2 FY27
W2
Offshore segment repricing: three rigs were up for repricing per last quarter's commentary; offshore segment result grew only 21.8% YoY to ₹153.5 Cr versus shipping's 205% — watch for uplift
W3
Ship-sale gain lumpiness: ₹124.84 Cr this quarter vs ₹281.18 Cr last quarter — a recurring swing item that will keep moving reported PAT growth independent of core operations
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.