StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · GODIGIT

Go Digit Q1 PAT falls 38% YoY to ₹86 Cr as motor claims widen underwriting loss

PAT -37.5% YoY · revenue +8.3% · margins compressing

Q1 FY27 resultsGODIGITGo Digit General Insurance Ltd23 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹2,358.79 Cr

+8.3% YoY

PAT (standalone)

₹86.39 Cr

-37.5% YoY

Net margin

3.66%

-2.7pp YoY

EPS

₹0.93

Go Digit General Insurance opened FY27 with a profit-over-growth quarter: standalone total income rose 8.3% YoY to ₹2,359 Cr (net premium earned ₹2,007 Cr, +7.6%), but net profit fell 37.5% to ₹86.4 Cr from ₹138.3 Cr a year ago. The gap between a growing topline and a shrinking bottom line is the whole story — net margin compressed to 3.7% from 6.4% YoY (and 4.8% last quarter), driven entirely by underwriting deterioration rather than any one-off. The standalone-only filing (no consolidated section) is unaudited and limited-reviewed.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Standalone P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹2,358.79 Cr-10.7%+8.2%
Expenses₹2,288.97 Cr-8.5%+11.2%
PAT₹86.39 Cr-42.2%-37.5%
Net margin3.66%-1.1pp-2.7pp
EPS₹0.93-42.6%-38%

The squeeze sits on the claims and motor lines. The incurred claim ratio worsened to 73.3% from 70.3% YoY and the combined ratio widened to 112.3% from 108.6%, pushing the overall underwriting loss to ₹282.0 Cr from ₹193.6 Cr. Motor — the largest book — drove it, with a segment underwriting loss of ₹282.1 Cr versus ₹232.3 Cr a year ago; operating profit halved to ₹70.4 Cr from ₹120.9 Cr, and a higher effective tax rate (25.2% vs 13.9%) deepened the PAT fall below the PBT decline (−28%). QoQ comparisons (income −10.7%, PAT −42.2% vs Q4) are largely seasonal and flattered by Q4's ₹468.7 Cr Excess-EOM one-off, so YoY is the fair read.

₹
236.4260.3284.2308.1332262.904-1005-1506-1807-2208-21
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹262.9, down 6.4% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
055.78111.57167.35115.61Q4 FY25rev ₹2,531 Cr138.33Q1 FY26rev ₹2,179 Cr116.51Q2 FY26rev ₹2,408 Cr140.09Q3 FY26rev ₹2,498 Cr149.42Q4 FY26rev ₹2,642 Cr86.39Q1 FY27rev ₹2,359 Cr
Quarterly standalone PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management provided no quantitative revenue guidance, emphasizing an agile, profit-focused strategy driven by a strong ROE of 17.7%. They plan to stabilize and then improve motor loss ratios starting from Q2 FY27 and are developing new specialty commercial lines for long-term growth. Leveraging their robust 2.42 solven

The print is consistent with what management flagged on the Q4 call: no formal quantitative guidance is given, and the company reiterated it expects motor own-damage loss ratios to stabilise from Q2 FY27 after corrective pricing in private-car/OD segments — meaning Q1 pressure was expected, not a surprise, but the promised turn has not yet shown in the numbers. Management framed this as a deliberate choice to prioritise profitability over growth, softening premium in segments with inadequate rates. Solvency stayed robust at 2.43 (vs regulatory 1.5). The quarter also ran against a busy corporate backdrop — CCI approval and NCLT first-motion clearance for the Go Digit Infoworks amalgamation, and the 10th AGM rescheduled to Aug 18 — none of which affects the reported P&L. No sell-side consensus estimate was published for the quarter, so the print cannot be graded beat/miss against the Street.

  • W1

    Motor own-damage loss ratio: management expects stabilisation from Q2 FY27 — verify the incurred claim ratio improves off 73.3%

  • W2

    Combined ratio trajectory back toward/below 108.6% YoY level; each point of claim ratio flows straight to the ₹282 Cr underwriting loss

  • W3

    Go Digit Infoworks amalgamation — remaining IRDAI/NCLT final approvals after CCI clearance and NCLT first-motion

IRDAI two-account insurance format (₹ lakhs). revenueFromOperations = net premium earned ₹2,006.96 Cr + net investment income ₹351.83 Cr; operating otherIncome ₹0.57 Cr. totalExpenses ₹2,288.97 Cr is the operating (policyholders') total expense; PBT ₹115.45 Cr additionally reflects shareholders'-account income (₹68.62 Cr) less non-operating expense (₹23.56 Cr), so totalExpenses does not tie directly to PBT. No exceptional items this quarter; prior quarter (Q4 FY26) carried a ₹468.7 Cr shareholders'-fund Excess-EOM contribution one-off, absent here. Underwriting loss ₹282.01 Cr; effective tax rate 25.2% vs 13.9% YoY.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.