StockWatch
·
RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE · ORDER WINS · BSE 533761

GPT Infraprojects converts two railway signalling L1 bids into ₹283.6 Cr of firm orders in a day

GPT's subsidiary Alcon confirmed Western Railway signalling contracts of ₹149.50 Cr (Bhavnagar) and ₹134.11 Cr (Ratlam); the disclosed order book now stands at ₹5,651 Cr.

GPTINFRAGPT Infraprojects Ltd17 Oct 2026 · 4 min read
Last close

₹125.99

Oct 16, 2026

Market cap

≈ ₹1,592 Cr

12.64 Cr shares × ₹125.99

Size tier

SMALL-CAP

by market cap ≈ ₹1,592 Cr

Two new orders

₹283.61 Cr

incl GST; ₹240.35 Cr excluding GST

Order book

₹5,651 Cr

net outstanding, per Oct 17 release

FY27 order inflow

₹1,478 Cr

disclosed in the Oct 17 release

In the space of seventeen hours, GPT Infraprojects filed two contract-win press releases for its wholly owned subsidiary, Alcon Builders and Engineers Private Limited — ₹149.50 crore from Western Railway's Bhavnagar division (filed Friday, October 16, after market close) and ₹134.11 crore from the Ratlam division (filed Saturday morning, October 17). Both figures include GST; excluding GST they total ₹240.35 crore. Against a market capitalisation of roughly ₹1,592 crore, the combined ₹283.61 crore of new work is equivalent to about 18% of the company's market value. Neither award was a surprise in the strict sense: both convert L1 (first-lowest-bidder) positions the company had already disclosed on October 1 and October 3.

The two orders

What Western Railway awarded, and on what terms

deals

Bhavnagar division signalling contract confirmed at ₹149.50 Cr

Alcon Builders and Engineers, a wholly owned subsidiary, received a contract from CSTE, Western Railway, Bhavnagar Division for codal-life-based replacement of existing PI stations with electronic interlocking (EI), multi-section digital axle counters (MSDAC) and in-built block working, including signalling and telecom equipment at 18 stations. Execution period: 730 days from the appointed date. Value: ₹149.50 crore including GST (₹126.70 crore excluding GST). The filing reached the exchange at 17:40 IST, after market close, and follows the L1 intimation made on October 3. The release states a net outstanding order book of ₹5,538 crore and FY2027 order inflow of ₹1,364 crore as of this filing.

Read:At roughly 9.4% of market cap, this is the larger of the two wins. Because the filing landed after Friday's close — and the price series in this report ends October 16 — the market's reaction to the confirmation is not yet observable; the first tradable session comes next.

BSE filing — press release, Oct 16, 2026
deals

Ratlam division signalling contract confirmed at ₹134.11 Cr

The same subsidiary received a second Western Railway contract, from CSTE, Ratlam Division: survey, design, supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 4-aspect automatic block signalling with EI and dual multi-section digital axle counters, with associated electronic-interlocking alterations, on the double-line sections between Nagda–Ujjain–Tajpur, Phanda–Sant Hirdaram Nagar, Ujjain–Karchha and Mangliyagaon–Indore. Execution period: 548 days from the appointed date. Value: ₹134.11 crore including GST (₹113.65 crore excluding GST). The filing follows the L1 intimation of October 1. The release states the net outstanding order book at ₹5,651 crore and FY2027 order inflow at ₹1,478 crore.

Read:Equivalent to about 8.4% of market cap. Filed on a Saturday morning, so any price reaction also waits for the next trading session. Both releases state the awarding entity is unrelated to the promoter group and that neither contract is a related-party transaction.

BSE filing — press release, Oct 17, 2026

The two releases, filed a day apart, let the order-book arithmetic be read directly. Between the October 16 filing (₹5,538 crore) and the October 17 filing (₹5,651 crore), the disclosed net outstanding book rose by ₹113 crore — almost exactly the Ratlam order's ex-GST value of ₹113.65 crore. The stated FY2027 inflow moved the same way, from ₹1,364 crore to ₹1,478 crore. This is consistent with the company measuring its order book excluding GST — an inference from the two filings, not something either release states outright.

The pipeline

Eight weeks of L1 declarations converting into awards

  1. Alcon declared L1 in a ₹97.31 Cr order — electronic interlocking at multiple stations, Northeast Frontier Railway.

  2. GPT Infraprojects declared L1 in a ₹483.7 Cr (incl GST) Rail Vikas Nigam order — open web steel girder bridge over the Mahanadi, East Coast Railway.

  3. Contract win of ₹114.82 Cr by Alcon confirmed (L1 intimation made Aug 24, per the release).

  4. Contract win of ₹85.53 Cr by Alcon confirmed (L1 intimation made Aug 6, per the release).

  5. ₹483.72 Cr RVNL Mahanadi bridge order confirmed, filed after close; the stock closed +4.8% the next session on 3.0M shares.

  6. Alcon declared L1 in a ₹21.21 Cr order — electronic interlocking at Viramgam, Ahmedabad Division, Western Railway.

  7. Three filings in one day: ₹385 Cr order for GPT Concrete Products South Africa, the ₹134.11 Cr Ratlam L1 declaration, and confirmation of the ₹21.21 Cr Viramgam win.

  8. Alcon declared L1 in the ₹149.49 Cr Bhavnagar order (filed Saturday; first tradable session Oct 5, which closed +1.5%).

  9. Bhavnagar award confirmed at ₹149.50 Cr, after close. Order book stated at ₹5,538 Cr.

  10. Ratlam award confirmed at ₹134.11 Cr, Saturday morning. Order book stated at ₹5,651 Cr.

The October 17 release puts total FY2027 order inflow at ₹1,478 crore — against a net outstanding book of ₹5,651 crore. That book is roughly 4.4× the company's trailing-twelve-month consolidated revenue of ₹1,279 crore (the four quarters from Q2 FY26 through Q1 FY27 in the table below). The filings also show a consistent two-step disclosure pattern — an L1 declaration first, a confirmed award one to five weeks later — which means the headline wins of October 16–17 were largely information the market had since the first week of October. What the confirmations add is certainty: an L1 position is a bid standing, not a contract.

The tape

How the stock traded through the order run

₹, daily close (adjusted)
105.04111.96118.89125.82132.74125.9909-0109-1109-2410-0710-16₹483.72 Cr RVNL order priced · +4.8%₹385 Cr + ₹21.21 Cr awards; Ratlam L1First session after Bhavnagar L1 · +1.5%Bhavnagar award filed after close
GPT Infraprojects (BSE 533761), split/bonus-adjusted daily closes, Sep 1 – Oct 16, 2026. Source: BSE daily series.

From the September 1 close of ₹107.72 to October 16's ₹125.99, the stock is up 17.0%, with the clearest filing-linked move on September 18 — the first session after the ₹483.72 crore RVNL bridge order was confirmed — when it closed +4.8% on 3.0 million shares, well above the window's typical volumes. The sharpest single-day move, October 7's +7.7% on 1.8 million shares, does not correspond to any filing in this report's source set, and most of it reversed the next session (−6.4% on October 8); this report does not attribute it. At ₹125.99 the stock sits 16.0% below its adjusted 52-week high of ₹150, set on June 23, 2026.

The financials

What the order book has to flow into

₹ Cr, quarterly consolidated revenue
0154.81309.63464.44312.63Q1 FY26PAT 24.97 · OPM 11.8%278.67Q2 FY26PAT 21.48 · OPM 14.2%283.93Q3 FY26PAT 20.41 · OPM 13.5%414.68Q4 FY26PAT 29.78 · OPM 14.3%302.07Q1 FY27PAT 24.34 · OPM 15.7%
Consolidated quarterly revenue, Q1 FY26 – Q1 FY27. Source: exchange filings.

The most recent quarter cuts both ways. Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹302.07 crore was 3.4% lower than Q1 FY26's ₹312.63 crore, and net profit was marginally lower too (₹24.34 crore versus ₹24.97 crore). But the operating margin improved to 15.7% from 11.8% a year earlier — the best in the five quarters shown — while interest expense rose to ₹9.30 crore from ₹5.59 crore. The order wins answer the revenue question prospectively: a ₹5,651 crore book against ₹1,279 crore of trailing revenue gives the company multi-year visibility, but the quarterly numbers will only reflect the new signalling contracts once their appointed dates set the 548- and 730-day execution clocks running.

Quarterly consolidated · ₹ Cr
QuarterRevenueNet ProfitOPMEPS (₹)
Q1 FY27302.0724.3415.74%1.95
Q4 FY26414.6829.7814.29%2.52
Q3 FY26283.9320.4113.51%1.6
Q2 FY26278.6721.4814.19%1.72
Q1 FY26312.6324.9711.84%1.86

Consolidated figures. Q1 FY27 interest expense ₹9.30 Cr vs ₹5.59 Cr in Q1 FY26.

One structural detail connects the order flow to the corporate calendar: Alcon Builders and Engineers — the subsidiary winning nearly all of these signalling contracts — is in the process of being amalgamated into GPT Infraprojects. A scheme of amalgamation of Alcon and Jogbani Highway Private Limited with the parent, approved by the board in May 2026, is before the NCLT's Kolkata bench, which by an order dated September 15, 2026 directed meetings of equity shareholders, secured creditors and unsecured creditors; the meeting notice was filed on October 12. Separately, the trading window for designated persons has been closed since October 1 ahead of Q2 FY27 results, whose board-meeting date is yet to be intimated. Promoter holding was unchanged at 69.37% between the March and June 2026 shareholding patterns.

What to watch

The next data points

  • Next session's tape

    Both award confirmations landed after the last close in this report's price data (Oct 16, ₹125.99). The first trading session after October 17 shows whether confirmation of already-flagged L1 wins moves the price at all.

  • Q2 FY27 results

    Trading window closed October 1; the board-meeting date is to be intimated. Watch whether revenue re-accelerates after Q1's 3.4% year-on-year decline, and where interest expense settles.

  • Appointed dates

    The 548-day (Ratlam) and 730-day (Bhavnagar) execution periods run from appointed dates the filings do not yet specify — the clock on revenue conversion starts there.

  • NCLT meetings

    Shareholder and creditor votes on the amalgamation of Alcon — the order-winning subsidiary — and Jogbani Highway into the parent, convened per the NCLT order of September 15, 2026.

  • L1 conversion

    The pattern in the filings is L1 declaration first, award one to five weeks later. Any new L1 intimations are the leading edge of the next order-book additions.

The filings establish a clean fact pattern: two Western Railway signalling contracts totalling ₹283.61 crore (including GST) were confirmed within a day, both pre-announced as L1 positions in the first week of October, lifting the disclosed net outstanding order book to ₹5,651 crore — about 4.4 times trailing consolidated revenue. For a ₹1,592 crore market-cap railway contractor, order inflow of ₹1,478 crore in the fiscal year to date is the stronger signal than either individual award.

What the filings do not yet establish is translation: appointed dates have not been disclosed, Q1 FY27 revenue declined year-on-year even as margins improved, and interest costs are rising. The order book answers the demand question; the next few quarterly results answer the execution one. This is a small-cap stock, and the risk disclosure at the top of this report applies throughout.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.