Gulshan Polyols Q1FY27: standalone PAT triples YoY to ₹53.5 Cr as OPM expands to 12.5%
PAT +307.16% YoY · revenue +7.86% · margins expanding
₹639.87 Cr
+7.86% YoY
₹53.51 Cr
+307.16% YoY
8.29%
+6.1pp YoY
₹8.58
Gulshan Polyols' standalone PAT for Q1 FY27 came in at ₹53.51 Cr, up 307% year-on-year from ₹13.14 Cr and 42.5% sequentially from ₹37.54 Cr, while revenue grew a more modest 7.9% YoY to ₹639.87 Cr (+16.2% QoQ). No exceptional items sit in either the current or year-ago quarter, so the growth is not a one-off comparison artefact — it is a genuine margin story: net profit margin rose to 8.36% from 2.21% a year ago, and operating margin (segment results/revenue) expanded to 12.5% from 6.17%, now above the top end of management's 10-12% FY27 EBITDA-margin guidance and its 5-6% PAT-margin band.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
The margin bridge sits mainly in the P&L's 'changes in inventories' line, which added just ₹4.91 Cr of cost this quarter versus ₹58.60 Cr in Q1 FY26 — a large swing that flattered gross profitability even as cost of materials consumed grew 7.7% YoY in line with revenue. By segment, Ethanol/Distillery — the largest business — nearly tripled its segment profit to ₹75.02 Cr from ₹26.35 Cr on revenue up 10.7% YoY to ₹446.15 Cr; annualising this quarter's run-rate (~₹1,785 Cr) sits just shy of the ₹1,800-1,900 Cr FY27 guidance for the segment. Grain Processing turned around to a ₹3.96 Cr segment profit from a ₹4.30 Cr loss, though its ₹169.55 Cr revenue annualises to ~₹678 Cr, trailing the ₹800 Cr FY27 target. Mineral Processing was broadly flat at ₹24.17 Cr revenue and ₹4.19 Cr segment profit, tracking close to its ₹100 Cr annual guidance. Total company revenue annualises to roughly ₹2,560 Cr, just below the low end of the ₹2,600-2,800 Cr FY27 revenue guidance given at the Q4 FY26 call — one quarter into a seasonal agri/ethanol business, this is not yet a signal either way.
The stock went into the print at ₹207.21, up 12.4% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
Management provided strong guidance for FY27, targeting revenues between INR 2,600 to INR 2,800 crores, with ethanol expected to contribute INR 1,800-1,900 crores, grain processing INR 800 crores, and mineral chemicals INR 100 crores. EBITDA margins are projected at 10%-12%, with PAT margins of 5%-6%. Looking ahead to
— This quarter: beat
There is no independent analyst/street estimate available for this print — Gulshan Polyols does not carry visible formal sell-side coverage, so vsStreet is unknown; the only external data point found was the year-ago Q1 FY26 actual itself, not a forward estimate. Management's own framing at the last concall (May 2026) was confident and optimistic about FY27 margin build-out; this quarter's 8.36% PAT margin already running above the guided 5-6% band supports that confidence, even as topline growth remains gradual. Alongside results, the board approved a fundraise of up to ₹250 Cr via QIP or equivalent private placement — consistent with the FY28 growth-phase capex (₹500 Cr Madhya Pradesh project) flagged in the prior guidance — and the quarter also saw a ₹5 Cr government incentive and a fresh MP country-liquor supply order, both modest relative to the P&L but consistent with the ethanol-ecosystem narrative management has pushed in recent media appearances.
W1
FY27 revenue run-rate: Q1 annualises to ~₹2,560 Cr vs guided ₹2,600-2,800 Cr — watch H2 seasonality to confirm trajectory
W2
Ethanol segment revenue run-rate ~₹1,785 Cr vs guided ₹1,800-1,900 Cr — track segment revenue over coming quarters
W3
QIP execution: up to ₹250 Cr approved Aug 6, 2026 — watch pricing/dilution terms and utilisation toward the ₹500 Cr MP project
Filing carries only one financial-results statement (standalone; no consolidated section). No exceptional items in the current or year-ago quarter (FY26 full year had a nominal ₹0.23 Cr exceptional item). Figures converted from ₹ Lakh to ₹ Crore.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.