StockWatch
·
TELECOM EQUIPMENT · HFCL · Q1 FY27 CALL

HFCL Q1 FY27: 40% Growth Guidance, ₹26,665 Cr Order Book, and a Defence Business Still Waiting on Army Trials

Revenue ₹1,915 Cr (+120%), PAT ₹245.6 Cr, EBITDA margin 23.25%. FY27 guidance raised to 40%. Defence is a ₹500 Cr FY27 target; radar demo and BMP-2 trials come first.

HFCLHFCL Ltd24 Aug 2026 · 4 min read
Price

₹251.47

Aug 28 close; intraday high ₹254.99 (new high)

Risk tier

LARGE-CAP

by market cap ≈ ₹38,490 Cr (≥ ₹20,000 Cr)

Q1 FY27 revenue

₹1,915 Cr

+120% YoY (₹871 Cr); +5% QoQ (₹1,824 Cr)

Q1 FY27 PAT

₹245.6 Cr

vs −₹29.3 Cr in Q1 FY26; ₹184.5 Cr in Q4 FY26

EBITDA margin

23.25%

4.93% Q1 FY26; 18.47% Q4 FY26

Order book

₹26,665 Cr

About 5× FY26 revenue; ~₹16,000 Cr optical fibre cable

The quarter

What management reported on July 22

On the Q1 FY27 call, Promoter and Managing Director Mahendra Nahata reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,914.98 Cr against ₹871.02 Cr a year earlier, EBITDA of ₹445.27 Cr (23.25% margin, against 4.93% in Q1 FY26 and 18.47% in Q4 FY26) and profit after tax of ₹245.64 Cr against a loss of ₹29.30 Cr in Q1 FY26. The order book stood at about ₹26,665 Cr, which the company describes as an all-time high and roughly five times FY26 revenue.

Guidance moved. Management said it can "raise our aspirations for FY27 to a revenue growth of 40% and above", from the 20–25% indicated at the start of the year, and that the 20%-plus EBITDA margin aspiration for FY27 had been exceeded in the first quarter. About ₹16,000 Cr of the order book is optical fibre cable. Hyperscaler contracts were described as priced in a range of $18 to $28 per fibre-kilometre depending on fibre type and count.

−5.0%
earnings

Q1 FY27: revenue ₹1,915 Cr, PAT ₹245.6 Cr, FY27 growth guidance raised to 40%+

Consolidated results and press release filed after market close on July 22; earnings call the same evening; transcript filed July 29. Optical fibre capacity expansion from 28 to 34 million fibre-km to complete by December 2026; ₹580 Cr greenfield preform plant approved; data-centre connectivity revenue targeted at about ₹800 Cr in FY27.

Read:Results and call landed after the close. The next session, July 23, closed 5.0% lower at ₹207.01, and the stock fell to ₹184.69 by July 30 — about 15% below the July 22 close — before recovering.

Q1 FY27 press release, Jul 22, 2026
Defence

What exists, what is targeted, what is still a trial

The defence business is where the call spent most of its time, and where the distinction between disclosed facts and targets matters most. Disclosed: on June 3, the board approved a restructuring that puts HFCL's defence activities under HFCL Advance Systems Pvt Ltd (HASPL), with HFCL at 51.02% and outside investors putting in ₹175 Cr; HASPL acquires HFCL Defence Systems (formerly Spiral EHL Engineering) and the aerostructure business of Defsys Solutions for ₹25 Cr each, takes 80% of Raddef for ₹75 Cr, and receives HFCL's thermal weapon sight business for ₹50 Cr. The filing says the transaction gives "immediate access to an export order book of ~₹1,890 crore" and is "likely to be completed in the calendar year 2026".

ma

Defence consolidated under HASPL; Defsys aerostructure business and Raddef brought in

Board approvals for HFCL's ₹89.25 Cr subscription in HASPL, a ₹175 Cr investment by Anant Nahata, Sushant Mohan Gupta, Shubhra Gupta, BAS Engineering and ITI Holdings, and HASPL's acquisition of HFCL Defence Systems (ex-Spiral EHL) and the Defsys aerostructure business. Export order book of about ₹1,890 Cr comes with the aerostructure business. All subject to conditions precedent.

Read:This is the acquisition management referred to on the July call. On the call Mr Nahata said consolidation could happen 'from the 4Q of FY26'; the filing's timeline is calendar 2026, so the reference is to the quarter ending March 2027.

BSE filing, Jun 3, 2026

Targeted, not yet contracted: management reiterated a roughly ₹500 Cr defence revenue aspiration for FY27, said the export order book stands at about ₹2,200 Cr, and set out ₹3,000 Cr-plus for FY29 and ₹5,000 Cr for FY30 for the defence and aerospace business. Two items are trials, not orders. HFCL has been shortlisted for the BMP-2 modernisation programme and submitted its sample; Mr Nahata said the Army trial "has started from 20th", should take about 1.5 months, and is followed by a winter trial before orders. An integrated border-surveillance system with HFCL's radar, sensors and command-and-control software is to be demonstrated to the Army's Northern Command in September. Neither carries a value or a date beyond the words on the call.

The tape

The stock reacted twice

₹, close
110.99149.87188.76227.64266.52251.4705-0406-0807-1308-1008-28Q1 call (after close)₹184.69, −15% in 6 sessions
Weekly closes with the sessions around the call. From ₹217.90 on Jul 22 to ₹184.69 on Jul 30, then ₹251.47 on Aug 28.

The claim that the market ignored the call is not supported by the tape. HFCL fell from ₹217.90 on July 22 to ₹184.69 on July 30, a 15.2% decline over six sessions on volume above the 20-day average, then recovered through August to ₹228.01 on August 21 and ₹251.47 on August 28, a new high. The stock is 320% above its 52-week low of ₹59.82 and, with RSI at 76.9, in overbought territory on the 14-day measure.

RSI (14)

76.9

Overbought

52-week position

251.47

59.82254.99

−1.4% from high, +320% from low

Moving averages
  • vs 20-DMA (₹223.30)
  • vs 50-DMA (₹214.97)
  • vs 200-DMA (₹123.20)

Above all three

Resistance

₹254.99

All-time high, Aug 28 intraday

Current

₹251.47

Aug 28 close

Support

₹223.30

20-day average; 30-day low ₹181.05

The financials

Three quarters, consolidated

Consolidated quarterly, ₹ Cr (company press release)
QuarterRevenueEBITDAEBITDA margin %PAT
Q1 FY26871.0242.934.93%-29.3
Q4 FY261824.12336.9318.47%184.45
Q1 FY271914.98445.2723.25%245.64

The margin step-up is the substantive change: EBITDA went from ₹42.93 Cr to ₹445.27 Cr in a year on revenue that rather more than doubled. Management attributes it to mix (a larger share of own-manufactured fibre and cable, backward integration into preform) and to execution on the order book. The 40% FY27 aspiration implies revenue of roughly ₹7,300 Cr against FY26's about ₹4,950 Cr (the four FY26 quarters summed); the first quarter's ₹1,915 Cr annualises well above that, which is why analysts on the call asked whether the guidance was conservative. Mr Nahata declined to raise it further.

What to watch

The items that would turn targets into orders

  • bmp2-trials

    BMP-2 modernisation: completion of the Army trial (about 1.5 months from its start), then winter trials; any order would be the first evidence for the ₹500 Cr FY27 defence target.

  • northern-command-demo

    Integrated radar and sensor demonstration to Army Northern Command, indicated for September; no filing exists yet — watch for a Regulation 30 disclosure if it leads to a contract.

  • haspl-closing

    Completion of the HASPL transactions (Defsys aerostructure business, Raddef, TWS transfer) within calendar 2026, and the export order book that comes with them.

  • q2-results

    Q2 FY27 results (late October): whether EBITDA margin holds above 20% and whether the optical fibre expansion to 34 million fibre-km stays on the December schedule.

  • rsi

    With RSI near 77 and the stock at a new high, a pullback toward the 20-day average (₹223) would not by itself say anything about the business.

The Q1 FY27 numbers and the guidance raise are disclosed facts. The defence story is a combination of one completed restructuring, one export order book that arrives with an acquisition still subject to conditions, and two military trials whose outcomes are unknown. The company is explicit about which is which; the earlier version of this report was not.

The stock has already moved: down 15% in the week after the call, then up 36% from that low to a new high by August 28. Whatever the market thought of the defence plans, it did not ignore them.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.