StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · HTMEDIA

HT Media Q1 FY27: consolidated swings to ₹43.5 Cr profit as Print margins recover, revenue +11% YoY

revenue +11.06% · margins expanding

Q1 FY27 resultsHTMEDIAHT MEDIA LTD.05 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹437.3 Cr

+11.06% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹43.51 Cr

Net margin

8.76%

+11.3pp YoY

EPS

₹1.34

HT Media's consolidated Q1 FY27 (June-quarter) results mark a clear turnaround: the group swung to a total profit after tax of ₹43.51 Cr (owners' share ₹30.89 Cr, EPS ₹1.34) from an ₹11.37 Cr loss a year ago, on revenue from operations up 11.1% YoY to ₹437.30 Cr (₹393.76 Cr). No formal sell-side consensus for this print/being a small-cap company with thin coverage; a web search turned up no analyst previews or consensus estimates for this specific quarter, so vs-Street is unknown. Against management's own prior guidance — continued Print-business improvement via advertising-yield gains and cost control, alongside streamlining through the OTTplay exit and radio-licence surrenders — the quarter delivered: guidance is assessed as met.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹437.3 Cr+52.1%+6.1%
Expenses₹441.54 Cr+50.3%-7.9%
PAT₹43.51 Cr
Net margin8.76%+21.2pp+11.3pp
EPS₹1.34-22.1%+131%

The swing was driven almost entirely by the core Print & Publishing segment, whose result jumped to ₹36.50 Cr from just ₹0.80 Cr a year earlier on 16.3% revenue growth (₹376.11 Cr vs ₹323.37 Cr), consistent with management's stated yield/cost narrative. Consolidated EBITDA nearly tripled YoY to ₹89.96 Cr from ₹27.79 Cr, lifting the company's own operating margin metric (adjusted EBITDA/revenue) to 5.57% from -7.17% a year ago and net profit margin (total PAT/total income) to 8.63% from -2.52% — a clear margin expansion story. Sequentially, operating margin moderated from 10.60% in Q4 FY26, but that quarter's PBT was flattered by comparison only in the sense that Q4 carried a large ₹74.39 Cr exceptional loss that this quarter's small ₹1.18 Cr exceptional gain (radio-licence surrender) does not repeat — QoQ is supporting detail, not the headline, and the YoY turnaround is intact either way.

19.5922.5825.5828.5731.5630.405-0405-2506-1707-1008-0308-05Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹30.4, up 18.2% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-50.77-13.0824.6162.351.36Q4 FY25rev ₹514 Cr-11.37Q1 FY26rev ₹412 Cr-4.34Q2 FY26rev ₹452 Cr-23.7Q3 FY26rev ₹497 Cr-39.83Q4 FY26rev ₹288 Cr30.89Q1 FY27rev ₹437 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management is optimistic about continued performance in the Print business, driven by advertising yield improvements and controlled costs. While specific revenue guidance is not provided, the company has successfully streamlined operations by exiting the loss-making OTTplay business and surrendering non-viable radio li

This quarter: met

The OTTplay/radio wind-down (discontinued operations) continues to shrink as a drag: its after-tax loss narrowed to ₹4.46 Cr from ₹15.66 Cr a year ago and ₹31.20 Cr last quarter, directly evidencing the 'streamlining' management flagged on the May 2026 call. Radio segment losses also narrowed YoY (₹8.02 Cr vs ₹14.07 Cr), while Digital segment losses widened slightly (₹3.39 Cr vs ₹3.14 Cr) — the one soft spot in an otherwise improving segment mix. On July 11, 2026 the Board separately approved a ₹95.3 Cr preferential warrant issue to promoters and non-promoters, a capital-raise running alongside the results; the Company also invested ₹3.50 Cr in subsidiary Mosaic Media Ventures during the quarter, which along with a ₹0.53 Cr inter-corporate deposit was impaired and expensed at the standalone level. That standalone entity remains loss-making — loss after tax ₹7.96 Cr, narrower than ₹39.83 Cr in Q4 FY26 and ₹12.61 Cr a year ago — a material divergence from the profitable consolidated group that readers should note explicitly, since the holding company alone does not capture the Print subsidiary's profitability. No separate management press release/quote was available in the source filing beyond the standard board-outcome disclosure.

  • W1

    Digital segment losses (₹3.39 Cr this quarter, widened from ₹3.14 Cr YoY) — the one segment moving the wrong way; watch next quarter's trajectory

  • W2

    Completion of the ₹95.3 Cr preferential warrant issue approved July 11, 2026 (pending shareholder/regulatory approval) and its eventual dilution impact

  • W3

    Whether Print segment's 16.3% YoY revenue growth and margin expansion (segment result ₹36.50 Cr) sustain into Q2 per management's stated advertising-yield/cost-control drivers

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.