StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · ITCHOTELS

ITC Hotels Q1: consolidated PAT +36% YoY to ₹182 Cr on margin expansion, revenue +15%

PAT +36.05% YoY · revenue +14.77% · margins expanding

Q1 FY27 resultsITCHOTELSITC Hotels Ltd16 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹936.02 Cr

+14.77% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹181.91 Cr

+36.05% YoY

Net margin

18.29%

+2.7pp YoY

EPS

₹0.87

ITC Hotels opened FY27 with consolidated net profit of ₹181.91 Cr for the June quarter, up ~36% year-on-year from ₹133.71 Cr, on revenue from operations of ₹936.02 Cr (+14.8% YoY). Profit grew more than twice as fast as the topline, lifting net margin to ~19.4% from 15.6% a year ago — a clean expansion with no exceptional items on either side of the comparison, so the reported growth is also the adjusted growth. The sequential optics are the opposite (revenue -25% and PAT -43% versus the ₹1,253.7 Cr / ₹317.4 Cr March quarter), but that is textbook hotel seasonality — Q1 (Apr–Jun) is the weak leg against the Q4 peak — and should not be read as a slowdown; the YoY line is the signal.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹936.02 Cr-25.3%+14.8%
Expenses₹750 Cr-16.2%+11.1%
PAT₹181.91 Cr-42.69%+36.05%
Net margin18.29%-6pp+2.7pp
EPS₹0.87-42.8%+35.9%

The margin bridge sits on operations and mix, not one-offs. The Hotels segment result rose to ₹176.54 Cr from ₹143.69 Cr (+23% YoY) on revenue of ₹881.06 Cr, and the newly renamed Branded Residences segment swung to a ₹13.22 Cr profit from a ₹0.30 Cr loss a year ago on ₹37.77 Cr of revenue — the incremental high-margin residences income is a real contributor to the print. Standalone told a directionally similar but milder story: PAT ₹177.01 Cr (+18% YoY) on revenue ₹808.39 Cr (+8.7%), margins helped by a step-up in other income to ₹50.77 Cr. The consolidated-vs-standalone growth gap (~36% vs ~18%) is wide and worth flagging — it is driven by the group's subsidiaries/associates and the residences business, not by a difference in the core hotel performance.

144.74156.49168.24179.99191.74179.3304-1305-0705-2906-2207-1507-16Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹179.33, up 13.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0118.51237.01355.520.74Q3 FY25rev ₹0 Cr257.85Q4 FY25rev ₹1,061 Cr133.71Q1 FY26rev ₹816 Cr133.29Q2 FY26rev ₹839 Cr236.83Q3 FY26rev ₹1,231 Cr317.43Q4 FY26rev ₹1,254 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: PAT has now risen for 2 consecutive quarters.

What management guided (3 FY-2026 call)
Management provided a strong outlook, targeting 220+ operational hotels and over 20,000 keys by 2030, with a strategic emphasis on a 67% managed portfolio mix. They project a 2.5x growth in management fees by FY30 over FY25 and estimate cumulative capital investments of c.8-10% of revenue for renovations, ongoing proje

On expectations, there is no clean published per-quarter consensus specific to ITC Hotels; brokerages carry a ~₹190–229 target band (consensus ~₹208) and pencil in ~12–18% FY27 earnings growth, a pace this quarter's YoY comfortably exceeds, though a single quarter is not the year. Management gives no formal quarterly financial guidance — its stated outlook is structural (220+ operational hotels and 20,000+ keys by 2030, a 67% managed mix, and ~2.5x management-fee growth by FY30), so this print cannot be scored 'beat/met/missed' against it; it is simply consistent with an asset-light, margin-accretive trajectory. The quarter also folded in the ₹205 Cr Zuri (KLRPL) acquisition, consolidated from 19 May — two subsidiaries collectively booked a ₹16.55 Cr after-tax loss in the period, so the group PAT was achieved despite that drag, and a full-quarter Zuri contribution is still ahead. One below-the-line caveat: a ₹-210 Cr reclassifiable OCI charge (largely FX translation on the overseas subsidiary) dragged total comprehensive income to ₹-28.49 Cr — it does not touch net profit but explains why the comprehensive-income line looks jarring next to a strong PAT.

What to watch

  • W1

    Full-quarter Zuri/KLRPL contribution next quarter — this quarter carried only ~6 weeks and a combined ₹16.55 Cr subsidiary loss

  • W2

    Branded Residences durability — ₹37.77 Cr revenue and ₹13.22 Cr result this quarter; recurring or lumpy handover-driven?

  • W3

    OCI reversal — whether the ₹-210 Cr FX translation charge unwinds and stops distorting comprehensive income

  • W4

    Progress on management's 2030 markers — 220+ hotels / 20,000+ keys and ~2.5x management-fee growth by FY30

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.