StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · JINDRILL

Jindal Drilling Q1FY27: consolidated PAT -29% YoY on JV losses, standalone core steadier

PAT -28.7% YoY · revenue +8.4% · margins compressing

Q1 FY27 resultsJINDRILLJINDAL DRILLING & INDUSTRIES LTD.07 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹275.39 Cr

+8.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹47.14 Cr

-28.7% YoY

Net margin

16.68%

-8.5pp YoY

EPS

₹16.27

Jindal Drilling's consolidated PAT fell 28.7% YoY to ₹47.14 Cr (from ₹66.11 Cr in Q1 FY26) even as consolidated revenue grew 8.4% YoY to ₹275.39 Cr — a clear case where the headline profit decline overstates weakness in the core business. Standalone PAT, which excludes the JV line, was down just 7.1% YoY to ₹52.42 Cr, a materially different story (>20pp gap) that readers should note: the extra consolidated drag comes almost entirely from the Group's share of its two Singapore joint ventures (Discovery Drilling Pte Ltd, Virtue Drilling Pte Ltd) swinging to a ₹5.28 Cr loss this quarter from a ₹9.66 Cr profit a year ago, a ~₹15 Cr negative swing. Sequentially, both bases were broadly stable to up — consolidated PAT rose 3.9% QoQ and revenue 4.8% QoQ versus Q4 FY26, though Q4 was itself a low base depressed by a ₹3.95 Cr exceptional item that Q1 FY27 does not carry.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹275.39 Cr+4.8%+8.4%
Expenses₹211.9 Cr-5.4%+13.3%
PAT₹47.14 Cr+3.9%-28.7%
Net margin16.68%0pp-8.5pp
EPS₹16.27+3.9%-28.7%

On margins, consolidated NPM compressed sharply YoY to 16.68% from 25.18% (Q4 FY26 was 16.70%, so QoQ is flat) — the JV swing again does most of the work here, since operating profitability actually held up reasonably: EBITDA margin (operating expenses + employee costs + other expenses against revenue) came in at 37.64%, up from ~28-30% in Q4 FY26 but down from 42.04% a year ago, as operating and employee costs together grew ~14% YoY, outpacing the 8.4% revenue growth. Other expenses rose to ₹10.11 Cr from ₹5.72 Cr YoY, with the company's own note attributing most of the increase to a ₹3.62 Cr net forex loss (versus ₹1.04 Cr in Q1 FY26) — a translation item, not an operating deterioration. Finance costs eased to ₹1.43 Cr from ₹2.55 Cr YoY as debt reduced.

₹
508.13552.88597.63642.37687.12636.0505-0405-2606-1907-1508-07Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹636.05, up 2.5% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-53.315.2883.85152.4365.95Q3 FY25rev ₹239 Cr71.61Q4 FY25rev ₹245 Cr66.11Q1 FY26rev ₹254 Cr132.52Q2 FY26rev ₹238 Cr-33.39Q3 FY26rev ₹242 Cr45.38Q4 FY26rev ₹263 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS: consolidated ₹16.27 (vs ₹22.81 YoY, ₹15.66 QoQ) — standalone ₹18.09 (vs ₹19.48 YoY, ₹11.12 QoQ).

What management guided (3 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for stable operational performance with an expected EBITDA of around INR 350 crores for the next year, similar to the current year. The key focus is on conserving cash for upcoming rig refurbishments and successfully re-contracting three rigs in FY27, where they are cautiously optimistic about achievi

— This quarter: beat

No brokerage consensus or Q1 FY27 preview for Jindal Drilling could be found in available sources, so vsStreet is unknown rather than assumed. Against management's own prior guidance from the Q3 FY26 concall — stable FY27 performance with EBITDA around ₹350 Cr for the year, cash conservation for rig refurbishments, and re-contracting three rigs during FY27 with cautious optimism on ONGC tender rates — the quarter tracks ahead: annualising Q1's ₹103.65 Cr consolidated EBITDA implies a ~₹415 Cr run-rate, above the ₹350 Cr guided level, and the company delivered concretely on the re-contracting priority by winning a 3-year ONGC contract for rig Jindal Pioneer (day rate ~₹45.8 lakh) on Jul 30, 2026, just before this result. No standalone press release accompanying this result was available to cross-check management's own framing of the quarter beyond the filing notes.

  • W1

    Re-contracting of the remaining ONGC rigs beyond Jindal Pioneer (won Jul 30, 2026) — management guided all three rigs re-contracted during FY27.

  • W2

    FY27 EBITDA run-rate vs management's ~₹350 Cr guidance — Q1's annualized ~₹415 Cr consolidated EBITDA is tracking ahead; watch if the ~14% YoY rise in opex + employee costs narrows this gap in coming quarters.

  • W3

    JV performance (Discovery Drilling Pte Ltd, Virtue Drilling Pte Ltd) — swung to a ₹5.28 Cr loss this quarter from ₹9.66 Cr profit a year ago; watch for reversal or a continued drag on consolidated PAT.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.