StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · JSWSTEEL

JSW Steel Q1: consolidated PAT more than doubles YoY to ₹4,696 Cr, beats Street on margin lift

PAT +112.6% YoY · revenue +9.8% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q1 FY27 resultsJSWSTEELJSW STEEL LTD.17 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹47,364 Cr

+9.8% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹4,696 Cr

+112.6% YoY

Net margin

9.77%

+4.7pp YoY

EPS

₹19.05

JSW Steel reported consolidated Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹4,696 Cr, up 112.6% from ₹2,209 Cr a year ago and comfortably ahead of the Street's ~₹3,180 Cr (14-broker average, Informist) and even Nuvama's top-of-range ₹3,740 Cr — a clear beat. Revenue from operations was ₹47,364 Cr, +9.8% YoY on a reported basis; adjusted for the deconsolidation of Bhushan Power & Steel (BPSL, out from 27-Mar-2026), the like-for-like topline rose ~18.8% versus the ₹39,880 Cr proforma base, so the headline growth understates the underlying momentum. There are no exceptional items this quarter.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹47,364 Cr-7.5%+9.8%
Expenses₹41,830 Cr-10.7%+3.7%
PAT₹4,696 Cr-75.6%+112.6%
Net margin9.77%-27.6pp+4.7pp
EPS₹19.05-71.6%+112.8%

The profit surge is a margin story, not just volume. Consolidated EBITDA margin expanded to 19.8% from 17.8% a year ago (reported EBITDA ₹9,383 Cr, +38% YoY), and net profit margin roughly doubled to 9.9% from 5.1% in a weak year-ago quarter — driven by higher steel realisations (Kotak had pencilled in ~11% higher standalone realisation on in-quarter price hikes), partly offset by richer coking coal and input costs, which management explicitly flagged. Best-ever Q1 steel sales of 6.25 mnT (+4% YoY) and lower depreciation/finance costs added to the lift. The sequential optics are misleading: reported PAT looks down ~76% against Q4 FY26's ₹19,243 Cr, but that quarter was inflated by a one-off ₹17,888 Cr BPSL loss-of-control gain; stripping it out, Q4 underlying profit was ~₹1,355 Cr and EBITDA actually grew 8% QoQ this quarter — so the underlying trend is up, not down.

1,191.161,224.851,258.551,292.251,325.941,237.204-1305-0705-2906-2207-1507-17Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹1,237.2, down 3.9% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
07,184.0514,368.1121,552.161,501Q4 FY25rev ₹44,819 Cr2,209Q1 FY26rev ₹43,147 Cr1,646Q2 FY26rev ₹45,152 Cr2,410Q3 FY26rev ₹45,991 Cr19,243Q4 FY26rev ₹51,180 Cr4,696Q1 FY27rev ₹47,364 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management guides for FY27 consolidated sales of 28.6 million tonnes, a 10% like-for-like growth, despite expecting a near-term cost increase of ~Rs. 3,000/tonne in Q1, which they believe will be offset by price realizations, leading to margin expansion. The company is embarking on a significant growth phase, with a ca

This quarter: met

Against management's own guidance the quarter delivers: the May concall promised Q1 margin expansion despite a ~₹3,000/tonne near-term cost increase being offset by realisations, and that is exactly what landed. Crude steel production of 6.59 mnT (+3% YoY) was held back by the Vijayanagar BF-3 shutdown for its 3.0→4.5 MTPA upgrade; the furnace was lit up in June, is already >80% ramped and adds incremental volume from Q2, keeping the FY27 sales guidance of 28.6 mnT (~10% growth) on track. Balance sheet improved — net debt fell ₹7,713 Cr QoQ to ₹46,157 Cr, Net Debt/EBITDA eased to 1.46x from 1.81x — even as Q1 capex ran ₹4,869 Cr against the ₹22,000-24,000 Cr FY27 plan. Concurrent corporate actions include the Rayalaseema (Kadapa) 1 MTPA EAF groundbreaking on 3 July, the finalised NCLT amalgamation of ARCL/MCL/JRDL (behind the standalone restatement), the pending BMM Ispat merger (targeted Q4 FY27), and a 1.6 Cr-share promoter pledge release.

What to watch

  • W1

    BF-3 (4.5 MTPA, lit up June 2026, >80% ramped) adds incremental volume from Q2 — watch quarterly sales rebuild toward the 28.6 mnT FY27 guidance.

  • W2

    Coking coal / input-cost trajectory: management flagged higher costs partly offsetting the ~11% realisation gain; margin durability at ~19.8% EBITDA hinges on this.

  • W3

    FY27 capex ₹22,000-24,000 Cr (₹4,869 Cr spent in Q1) against the guided ≤3.0x Net Debt/EBITDA cap — watch leverage as spend accelerates (now 1.46x).

Clean digital filing, limited-reviewed/unaudited (consol current-column mislabelled 'Audited' but auditor report + row label confirm unaudited). No exceptional items this quarter (both bases). Consol has NCI ₹45 Cr; PAT attributable to owners ₹4,651 Cr. QoQ is distorted: Q4 FY26 PAT ₹19,243 Cr carried a one-off ₹17,888 Cr net exceptional GAIN (BPSL loss-of-control). BPSL de-consolidated 27-Mar-2026, so reported YoY not like-for-like; company gives proforma ex-BPSL. Standalone prior periods restated for ARCL/MCL/JRDL merger.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.