Kross Ltd Q1FY27: standalone PAT +24% YoY to ₹13.3 Cr, revenue beats guidance at +32%
PAT +24.41% YoY · revenue +32.28% · margins compressing
₹184.34 Cr
+32.28% YoY
₹13.31 Cr
+24.41% YoY
7.21%
-0.3pp YoY
₹2.06
Kross Ltd's standalone Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) print: revenue from operations of ₹184.34 Cr, up 32.3% YoY from ₹139.36 Cr, comfortably ahead of the ~22% FY27 revenue growth pace management had guided for at the Q4 FY26 concall. PAT came in at ₹13.31 Cr, up 24.4% YoY from ₹10.70 Cr, while PBT rose 28.5% YoY to ₹17.83 Cr. No exceptional items are flagged in the statement or notes, so these are clean like-for-like comparisons. Sequentially, both revenue (-18.2%) and PAT (-40.7%) fell from Q4 FY26's ₹225.45 Cr/₹22.45 Cr — a seasonal step-down typical for auto-ancillary suppliers whose Q4 dispatches to OEMs run higher; the YoY comparison remains the primary read.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
On margins, EBITDA grew 39.5% YoY and the EBITDA margin (OPM) expanded to 12.24% from 11.60% a year ago — in line with management's own claim of "healthy margin expansion leading to 39.5% EBITDA growth" in its press release. But that operating-level expansion didn't fully flow through to the bottom line: net profit margin actually slipped to 7.21% from 7.57% YoY, as depreciation rose to ₹3.01 Cr from ₹2.05 Cr (capex-linked, ahead of the seamless-tube facility) and the effective tax rate climbed to 25.3% from 22.9%. That tax/depreciation drag is why PAT growth (24.4%) trails both EBITDA growth (39.5%) and PBT growth (28.5%).
The stock went into the print at ₹206.13, up 7.3% over the past month of trading.
Management is guiding for a healthy FY27 revenue growth rate around 22%, similar to Q4's performance, contingent on sustained robust demand from the CV, tractor, and trailer segments. EBITDA margins are expected to be maintained between 14-15%, though Q1 may face temporary pressure due to a lag in passing on commodity
— This quarter: beat
Management's own guidance from the Q4 FY26 call had flagged that "Q1 may face temporary pressure due to a lag in passing on commodity price hikes to OEMs" against a full-year EBITDA margin target of 14-15% — the 12.24% OPM print is consistent with that caveat rather than a surprise, though it remains below the guided band and bears watching next quarter. No formal street/analyst consensus estimate for this specific quarter's revenue or PAT could be found; available third-party coverage was limited to price-target consensus (~₹241 base case), not earnings estimates, so vs-street is left unknown rather than guessed.
W1
Whether OPM converges toward management's guided 14-15% FY27 band (12.24% in Q1, flagged as under temporary pressure) as commodity cost pass-through to OEMs catches up
W2
Progress on the ₹125 Cr FY27 capex for the seamless tube facility, slated for commissioning by Q4 FY27 as management's stated driver of margin expansion from FY28
W3
Whether the Head-Finance transition (Dhirendra Jena's exit effective July 31, 2026) is followed by a named successor without disruption to reporting/compliance
Standalone only (note 5: no subsidiary/associate/JV as of Jun 30, 2026, so consolidated not required). Figures converted from ₹ Millions (÷10); cross-checked against context comparison figures which match exactly. No exceptional items disclosed. Effective tax rate rose to 25.3% (22.9% in Q1FY26), causing PAT growth to trail EBITDA/PBT growth.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.