Lux Industries Q1 FY27: consol PAT flat YoY at ₹23.1 Cr, OPM up but seasonal QoQ dip
PAT -0.65% YoY · revenue +0.78% · margins flat
₹609.03 Cr
+0.78% YoY
₹23.1 Cr
-0.65% YoY
3.75%
0pp YoY
₹7.36
Lux Industries' consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) print was a holding pattern: revenue from operations of ₹609.03 Cr was up just 0.8% YoY over ₹604.33 Cr in Q1 FY26, and consolidated net profit for the period of ₹23.10 Cr was effectively flat, down 0.6% YoY from ₹23.25 Cr. Both periods carried no exceptional items, so this is a clean, non-adjusted YoY comparison. Standalone PAT of ₹21.98 Cr (EPS ₹7.31) was down a sharper 8.1% YoY from ₹23.92 Cr — a materially weaker read than the consolidated number, largely reflecting intercompany elimination now that the two new demerger-linked subsidiaries sit inside the consolidation scope; the divergence is a structural effect, not an error. Sequentially the print looks far weaker still — revenue fell 30.2% and PAT fell 51.1% QoQ from the March 2026 quarter — but Lux is a winter-wear-led innerwear/hosiery business where Q4 (Jan-Mar) is seasonally the strongest quarter and Q1 (Apr-Jun) the weakest; the QoQ drop is a seasonality artifact, not a demand deterioration.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Margins told a mixed story. Operating margin (PBT + finance cost + depreciation, over revenue from operations) expanded 118 bps YoY to 7.02% from 5.84% in Q1 FY26, helped by a lower cost-of-materials ratio (₹304.94 Cr on ₹609.03 Cr revenue vs ₹423.20 Cr on ₹604.33 Cr a year ago) even as subcontracting/jobbing costs stayed elevated at ₹149.71 Cr. Net profit margin was flat at 3.75% versus 3.79% a year ago, as finance costs rose to ₹11.58 Cr from ₹6.72 Cr, eating into the operating-margin gain. EPS attributable to shareholders (₹7.36) fell 6.1% YoY from ₹7.84 — a bigger decline than group PAT, driven by the NCI swing described above.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,188.1, down 7.5% over the past month of trading.
What the summary numbers don't show
No exceptional items this quarter (unlike FY26's full-year ₹6.11 Cr one-off) — PBT ₹30.27 Cr, tax ₹7.17 Cr, consolidated.
We could not find analyst consensus estimates specific to this quarter, so the print cannot be graded against street numbers; the company also carries no formal prior guidance on record in our data or in web searches, so there is no management target to check the print against either. The quarter's real story sits outside the P&L: Lux signed a Reebok brand licensing deal (July 9, 2026) and approved a ₹600 Cr capacity expansion at Dankuni, West Bengal (July 4, 2026), both aimed at FY27-28 growth rather than this quarter's numbers. The consolidation scope itself changed mid-quarter, with two new wholly-owned subsidiaries — Lux and Cozi Limited (w.e.f. May 22, 2026) and Lux Global Limited (w.e.f. May 18, 2026) — added ahead of the in-principle-approved (April 23, 2026) demerger of Vertical A and Vertical C into those entities; the scheme remains at a preliminary stage with no regulatory filings yet and no P&L impact this quarter. Segment-wise, Vertical A (Lux Cozi/ONN) remained the largest profit contributor at ₹14.95 Cr PBT, ahead of Vertical B (Lux Nitro/Lyra) at ₹12.50 Cr and Vertical C (GenX/Lux Classic) at ₹3.84 Cr. The quarter also saw two senior exits — the VP-Marketing (July 7, 2026) and the CIO (June 27, 2026, cited as health-related) — neither addressed in the results filing.
W1
Regulatory filing progress on the proposed demerger of Vertical A (into Lux and Cozi Ltd) and Vertical C (into Lux Global Ltd), still described as 'preliminary stage' in this filing.
W2
Revenue/volume contribution from the Reebok licensing deal (signed July 9, 2026) and the ₹600 Cr Dankuni capacity expansion (approved July 4, 2026) once operational.
W3
Whether OPM (7.02% this quarter, +118 bps YoY) keeps expanding into Q2 FY27, and whether NPM (flat YoY at 3.75%) can move beyond breakeven with Q1 FY26 given rising finance costs (₹11.58 Cr this quarter vs ₹6.72 Cr a year ago).
Clean digital tables, columns unambiguous, checks tie exactly. No exceptional items this quarter (FY26 full year had a ₹6.11 Cr one-off, not present in either Q1 FY26 or Q1 FY27 quarterly columns). Consolidated PAT of ₹23.10 Cr splits ₹22.13 Cr to shareholders and ₹0.97 Cr to NCI (vs a ₹0.32 Cr NCI loss a year ago) — two new WOS (Lux and Cozi Ltd, Lux Global Ltd) entered consolidation scope mid-quarter ahead of a proposed demerger, not yet reflected in the financials.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.