StockWatch
·
METALS · SCHEME OF ARRANGEMENT · BSE 500265

Maharashtra Seamless board approves two-way demerger; shareholders to get 1-for-5 in both MSTL and USL

A scheme carves ₹1,486 crore of FY26 turnover — the Mangaon and Telangana plants — into MSTL and USL. Public holders would own 29.7% of each; appointed date Oct 1, 2026.

MAHSEAMLESMaharashtra Seamless Ltd.08 Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Last close

₹692.75

Oct 7 — before the filing reached the exchange

Market cap

≈ ₹9,282.8 Cr

13.40 Cr shares × last close

Size tier

MID-CAP

by market cap ≈ ₹9,283 Cr

Turnover demerging

31.82%

₹1,486 Cr of FY26's ₹4,671 Cr (16.98% + 14.84%)

Entitlement

1-for-5, twice

one share of each resulting company per 5 MSL shares

From 52-wk high

−9.8%

adjusted high ₹768 on Sep 30

After the market closed on October 7, Maharashtra Seamless told the exchanges its board had approved a scheme of arrangement that would demerge two of its seamless-pipe manufacturing undertakings — together 31.82% of FY2025-26 operational turnover — into two wholly-owned subsidiaries, MSL Seamless Tubes Limited (MSTL) and United Seamless Limited (USL). Both resulting companies are to be listed on BSE and NSE, and every MSL shareholder on the record date would receive one share of each for every five MSL shares held. The scheme carries an appointed date of October 1, 2026 and still needs shareholder, creditor and NCLT approval.

The scheme

What the board approved

ma

Board approves demerger of the Mangaon and Telangana undertakings into two wholly-owned subsidiaries

At a board meeting held 3:45–5:00 pm on October 7 — on the recommendation of the Audit Committee and Independent Directors — Maharashtra Seamless approved a scheme of arrangement under Sections 230–232 of the Companies Act, 2013. Demerged Undertaking 1 (the Mangaon, Maharashtra seamless-pipe business, 125,000 MTPA, plus a 10 MW captive solar plant at Beed) goes to MSTL; Demerged Undertaking 2 (the Narketpally, Telangana facility, 200,000 MTPA, plus 20 MW and 5 MW solar plants in Rajasthan and the rig Jindal Explorer) goes to USL. The intimation reached the exchange at 17:16 IST, after market close.

Read:There is no cash consideration: each resulting company issues shares to MSL's shareholders at 1-for-5, which the filing says keeps the shareholding structure proportionate and the scheme value-neutral to holders. The practical change is structural — about a third of the company's turnover would move into two separately listed entities, each with its own financials and management focus.

BSE filing, Oct 7, 2026 — Reg. 30 intimation with Annexure-1

The filing's Annexure-1 puts numbers on the split. Demerged Undertaking 1 did ₹793 crore of operational turnover in FY2025-26 (16.98% of the total); Demerged Undertaking 2 did ₹693 crore (14.84%). The remaining business — ₹3,185 crore, 68.18% — stays with listed MSL. The filing does not name the remaining undertaking directly, but its rationale lists three manufacturing sites by technology — CPE at Nagothane, MPM at Mangaon, FQM at Telangana — and with Mangaon and Telangana both demerging, this suggests the Nagothane operation is what remains in the listed company.

FY2025-26 operational turnover split, per the Annexure-1 disclosure
UndertakingTurnover (₹ Cr)Share of total
Demerged Undertaking 1 → MSTL (Mangaon, 125,000 MTPA + 10 MW solar)79316.98%
Demerged Undertaking 2 → USL (Narketpally, 200,000 MTPA + 25 MW solar + rig)69314.84%
Remaining with MSL318568.18%
Total4671100%

The shareholder math: MSTL and USL are today wholly owned by MSL, each with 1,00,000 shares. On the scheme becoming effective, that pre-scheme capital is cancelled, and each company issues 2,67,99,850 new shares — one ₹5 share for every five ₹5 MSL shares — to MSL's shareholders as on the record date. The indicative post-scheme pattern is identical in both: promoter and promoter group at 70.3008% (1,88,40,507 shares), public at 29.6992% (79,59,343 shares), mirroring the 70.28% promoter holding in MSL itself as of June 30, 2026. Fractional entitlements are handled per the scheme's provisions.

Indicative post-scheme shareholding of each resulting company (MSTL and USL are identical)
HolderEquity shares% of voting rights
Promoter & promoter group1884050770.3008%
Public795934329.6992%
Total26799850100%

Subject to the scheme's fractional-entitlement provisions. Pre-scheme capital of 1,00,000 shares in each company, held by MSL, stands cancelled on effectiveness.

The value-neutrality language, verbatim
The above share exchange ratios shall ensure same proportionate shareholding structure of Resulting Company 1 and Resulting Company 2 with Demerged Company and hence Scheme shall be value neutral to the Demerged Company's shareholders.

— Annexure-1, Reg. 30 intimation, Oct 7, 2026

  1. 1

    Board approval

    Oct 7, 2026

    Done — approved October 7, 2026 at a meeting held 3:45–5:00 pm, on the recommendation of the Audit Committee and Independent Directors.

  2. 2

    Shareholder and creditor approval

    The scheme is subject to approval of MSL's shareholders and/or creditors, as may be directed by the NCLT. The filing states no arrangement or compromise is offered to creditors — liabilities of each undertaking are assumed by the respective resulting company.

  3. 3

    NCLT sanction

    Sanction of the jurisdictional NCLT bench under Sections 230–232 of the Companies Act, 2013, plus Central Government or other authorities as the NCLT may direct. No timeline is given in the filing.

  4. 4

    Effectiveness and allotment

    Appointed date is October 1, 2026. On effectiveness, MSL's pre-scheme holding in MSTL and USL is cancelled and each issues shares 1-for-5 to MSL shareholders as on the record date (to be defined per the scheme).

  5. 5

    Listing of MSTL and USL

    Equity shares of both resulting companies are to be listed and admitted to trading on BSE and NSE, subject to statutory and regulatory approvals.

The stated rationale is operational separation. The filing says the three plants run on different technology platforms serving distinct product profiles, customer bases and geographies, and that manufacturing, drilling and renewable-energy businesses carry different capital intensity — so the demerger should allow focused management, technology-specific modernization, and independent capital allocation for each vertical. It also singles out the rig business (Jindal Explorer, moving to USL) as having distinct operational and commercial characteristics versus pipe manufacturing, and notes each undertaking's solar assets travel with it. The filing asserts the scheme imposes no additional burden on shareholders or creditors and prejudices no stakeholder interest.

The tape

Where the stock stood when the filing landed

₹, adjusted daily close
544.39597.88651.38704.87758.36692.7507-1408-0408-2509-1610-0752-week high ₹768; heaviest volume in the seriesScheme approved — filed after close
Maharashtra Seamless (BSE 500265), split/bonus-adjusted daily closes, Jul 14 – Oct 7, 2026. The Oct 7 close predates the 17:16 IST scheme filing. Source: adjusted exchange price series.

The filing reached the exchange at 17:16 IST on October 7 — after the close — so no session in this price series reflects the demerger news; the first session that can is October 8. What the tape does show is a stock that was already in an uptrend before the announcement: the close rose 17.6% over the sixty sessions from July 14 (₹589.10) to October 7 (₹692.75), touching its adjusted 52-week high of ₹768 on September 30 — the same session that printed the heaviest volume in the series, 15.7 lakh shares — before easing 6.1% over the next four sessions. That run predates the filing and cannot be attributed to it on this data.

52-week high

₹768

adjusted, set Sep 30, 2026 — 10.9% above the last close

Last close

₹692.75

Oct 7, pre-filing

52-week low

₹500.70

adjusted, Jan 27, 2026 — last close is +38.4% off it

The financials

What the consolidated numbers looked like going in

₹ Cr, consolidated quarterly revenue
0477.91955.821,433.721,145.27Q1 FY26PAT 230.3 · OPM 14.4%1,158.67Q2 FY26PAT 125.2 · OPM 10.6%1,090.29Q3 FY26PAT 242.7 · OPM 14.0%1,280.11Q4 FY26PAT 102.8 · OPM 18.3%1,091.2Q1 FY27PAT 266.4 · OPM 16.8%
Consolidated quarterly revenue with net profit and operating margin, Q1 FY26 – Q1 FY27. Source: exchange filings.

The latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, had consolidated revenue of ₹1,091.2 crore, net profit of ₹266.4 crore and an EPS of ₹19.88, at a 16.76% operating margin. Revenue was below Q4 FY26's ₹1,280.1 crore, while net profit was well above that quarter's ₹102.8 crore — profit across these five quarters has swung between ₹102.8 crore and ₹266.4 crore on relatively steady revenue. These are consolidated company-level numbers; the filing provides no standalone P&L for the two demerging undertakings beyond the FY26 turnover split above, so entity-level profitability of MSTL and USL is not yet knowable from the disclosure.

What to watch

The filings that would move this from proposal to fact

  • NCLT process

    The filing gives no timetable beyond the October 1, 2026 appointed date. The NCLT filing, any directed shareholder/creditor meetings, and the sanction order are the gating events.

  • Scheme document

    Annexure-1 refers to "specified assets and liabilities" of each undertaking without enumerating them. The full scheme will show exactly what balance-sheet items travel to MSTL and USL.

  • Record date

    To be defined per the scheme. It fixes who receives the 1-for-5 allotments in each resulting company.

  • Q2 FY27 results

    The trading window closed October 1 and reopens 48 hours after the September-quarter results; the board-meeting date is yet to be intimated. First results since the scheme was announced.

  • Listing approvals

    MSTL and USL shares are to be admitted on BSE and NSE subject to statutory and regulatory approvals — the step at which the 29.7% public holding in each becomes tradeable.

What the board approved on October 7 is a structural reorganization, not a sale: no cash changes hands, the entitlement ratio keeps every holder's proportionate ownership intact across all three companies, and the filing frames the exercise around technology-specific focus and capital allocation. The measurable fact is that 31.82% of FY26 turnover — ₹1,486 crore across the Mangaon and Telangana plants, plus their solar assets and the rig — is slated to sit in two newly listed companies with a 29.7% public float each.

The open questions are the ones the disclosure does not answer: the profitability of each demerged undertaking, the asset-and-liability split, and the timeline through the NCLT. Until those filings arrive, the scheme remains a board-approved proposal — and the market's first tradeable response to it begins only with the October 8 session, which postdates the data in this report.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.