StockWatch
·
ATUL LTD · Q2 FY-2027 · PREVIEW

Margin Stretch and Capex Phase — Tracking Q2 Delivery

ATUL enters Q2 off a strong Q1, backed by margin expansion and a ₹167 Cr capex greenlight. Street consensus is bullish (Buy, ₹7,828 target). The quarter will test execution: can it sustain 13%+ margins while funding growth in phenoxy herbicides?

Q2 FY27 resultsATULATUL LTD.17 Oct 2026 · 3 min read

The Setup: Margin Strength Meets Growth Capex

ATUL delivered a robust Q1 FY27 — ₹1,848 Cr revenue and ₹254 Cr net profit, translating to a 13.7% net margin, well above its five-year average. The company is now in a capex cycle: the Board approved ₹167 Cr for phenoxy herbicides manufacturing (1,000 tpa MCPP-p + 750 tpa 2,4-D), signaling ambition in the specialty chemicals space. Q2 will test two things: (1) whether this margin strength persists amid commodity price headwinds, and (2) how confident management is on capex payback timelines.

Expected revenue

~₹1,800 Cr

Q1 run-rate, slightly seasonally lower; Q2 FY26 baseline was ₹1,552 Cr

Expected net profit

~₹235 Cr

If margins hold at 13%+; Q2 FY26 was ₹182 Cr (+29% YoY implied)

Net margin targeting

13–15%

Q1 hit 13.7%; sustainability amid raw material cycles is the watch

Capex phase

₹167 Cr approved

Phenoxy herbicides: 1,000 tpa MCPP-p + 750 tpa 2,4-D; timeline and deployment pace matter

What strong looks like: Revenue ≥ ₹1,800 Cr, net margin ≥ 13%, and capex commentary showing execution pace + expected RoI horizon. Management confidence on growth investments and commodity exposure would support the Street's Buy thesis. What weak looks like: Revenue slide below ₹1,700 Cr or margin compression below 12% (signaling raw material headwinds); capex delays or uncertainty on project payback; or guidance pulling back on FY27 momentum.

On Track?

Yes, on the trajectory. Q1 FY27 beat the Q2 FY26 baseline significantly (₹1,848 Cr vs ₹1,552 Cr, +19% YoY; ₹254 Cr profit vs ₹182 Cr, +40% YoY). The margin expansion to 13.7% (vs ~11.7% in Q2 FY26) suggests both pricing power and operational efficiency gains. The capex greenlight reinforces a growth posture, not a defensive one. For Q2 to stay on plan, ATUL needs to hold revenue above ₹1,700 Cr and margins above 12%. If it does, FY27 guidance (consensus 12.81% revenue growth, 19.60% EPS growth) will be credible.

What the Street Says

Since Last Quarter

Growth capex approved (Jul 24): ₹167 Cr for phenoxy herbicides — a clear signal of ambition in the specialty/agro space. Capacity adds (1,000 tpa MCPP-p, 750 tpa 2,4-D) will augment the portfolio. Implementation timeline and ramp-up are critical questions for Q3/Q4 earnings. Dividend recommended (Jul 7): ₹30 per share, reflecting confidence in free cash flow. ICICI Prudential crosses 5% (Jul 20): Fund's confidence vote; DII holding now 25.93% vs 24.96% in Q2 FY26, showing domestic accumulation. Effluent incident clarification (Oct 16): Company clarified recent reports on accidental effluent damage to the Par river; incident was addressed and compliance affirmed. A one-off operational event, now resolved.

Key Metrics — Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY27

YoY and sequential comparison (on-plan for Q2 FY27 shown in parentheses)
MetricQ2 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27 (Expected)
Revenue₹1,552 Cr₹1,848 Cr~₹1,800 Cr
Net Profit₹182 Cr₹254 Cr~₹235 Cr
Net Margin~11.7%13.7%13–15%
YoY Growth (Revenue)—+19%~+16% (vs Q2 FY26)

Three Things to Watch on Result Day

Key Result-Day Levers
  • 1 · Margin Sustainability

    Will ATUL hold net margin above 13%? Q1's 13.7% was a multi-quarter high. If Q2 dips below 12%, cite raw material headwinds or pricing pressure — either would argue for caution on FY27 guidance. Mgmt commentary on commodity exposure and hedging will matter.

  • 2 · Capex Timeline & Expected Returns

    The ₹167 Cr phenoxy herbicides expansion is now live. How far along is execution? Expected commissioning? RoI assumptions? A credible timeline (12–18 months) and return target (20%+ RoCE) would support the 26% Street upside. Vagueness would invite caution.

  • 3 · FY27 Full-Year Guidance

    Analyst consensus expects 12.81% FY27 revenue growth and 19.60% EPS growth. After Q1's strong beat (+19% revenue, +40% profit), is mgmt confident in reiteration? A guidance raise or cut will reset the Street's tone significantly.

ATUL enters Q2 FY27 with momentum: Q1 margins at 13.7%, capex greenlit for growth, and a bullish Street (Buy consensus, ₹7,828 target = 26% upside). The quarter will test whether this margin strength holds and whether capex execution is on track. A print at or above ₹1,800 Cr revenue with 13%+ margin and credible capex color will justify the consensus. Below that—especially if margins slip—watch for Street recalibration and the FY27 guidance debate to shift.

Result on Oct 23, 2026.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.