StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · MAYURUNIQ

Mayur Uniquoters: consol PAT ₹56 Cr, +38% YoY; OPM stays below 25-30% guide

PAT +37.79% YoY · revenue +24.72% · margins expanding · inline vs street

Q1 FY27 resultsMAYURUNIQMAYUR UNIQUOTERS LTD.-$05 Aug 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹269.23 Cr

+24.72% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹56.12 Cr

+37.79% YoY

Net margin

19.21%

+1.9pp YoY

EPS

₹12.92

Mayur Uniquoters' consolidated PAT rose 37.8% YoY to ₹56.12 Cr (₹40.73 Cr in Q1 FY26) on 24.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹269.23 Cr (₹215.88 Cr) — a strong headline on a year-on-year basis, and within Street's pre-quarter estimate of ₹51-65 Cr PAT (Univest preview). Sequentially, PAT eased 5.6% and revenue 1.5% from the seasonally strong Q4 FY26 (₹59.43 Cr PAT, ₹273.35 Cr revenue) — a routine post-Q4 moderation rather than a demand signal. Standalone PAT of ₹58.95 Cr (+43.0% YoY on ₹247.03 Cr revenue, +19.7% YoY) came in slightly ahead of the consolidated print.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹269.23 Cr+3.3%+24.7%
Expenses₹218.07 Cr+20.5%+20.8%
PAT₹56.12 Cr-5.58%+37.79%
Net margin19.21%-3.8pp+1.9pp
EPS₹12.92-7.5%+37.9%

The gap between standalone and consolidated profit is the quarter's key margin story: the overseas subsidiaries (Mayur Uniquoters Corp./Futura Textiles in the US, the South Africa unit, and Mayur Tecfab) contributed ₹92.58 Cr of revenue but only ₹0.57 Cr of PAT, per the auditor's review note — diluting group profitability even as the standalone export-facing business performed well. That shows up in blended margins: consolidated OPM (EBITDA excluding other income, over revenue) was 21.9%, up from 19.9% a year ago but down sharply from 31.4% in Q4 FY26, and still below the 25-30% band management guided to on the May 2026 call. NPM followed the same pattern — 19.2% of total income versus 17.3% YoY but 21.5% in Q4 FY26.

522.31622.13721.95821.77921.59774.805-0405-2506-1707-1008-0308-05
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹774.8, down 9.4% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
022.6645.3367.9941.5Q4 FY25rev ₹251 Cr40.73Q1 FY26rev ₹216 Cr40.84Q2 FY26rev ₹240 Cr52.94Q3 FY26rev ₹237 Cr60.71Q4 FY26rev ₹261 Cr56.12Q1 FY27rev ₹269 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters.

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management expects continued growth driven by exports, particularly in the automotive sector, with projected value growth of 8-10% domestically and 15-20% internationally, with potential to reach 20-25% on the export front. The company anticipates maintaining margins between 25-30%, supported by a favorable export mix

This quarter: missed

Management's prior guidance called for 8-10% domestic and 15-25% export value growth alongside 25-30% margins; this quarter's roughly 20-25% blended topline growth is broadly consistent with that trajectory, but the margin band was missed on the print — a growth-beat/margin-miss quarter versus the company's own May outlook. No standalone press release or MD commentary accompanied this filing beyond the regulatory disclosure, so management's own framing of the margin shortfall isn't available yet; that should surface on the August 6 earnings call. The board also used the meeting to approve the FY26 annual report and AGM notice (September 18, 2026), fix an August 21 dividend record date, reappoint Arun Bagaria (son-in-law of CMD Suresh Kumar Poddar) as Executive Director for five years from August 2027, and appoint Vinod Kumar Haritwal as independent director as Ratan Kumar Roongta's term lapses in September — none of these are numbers-linked but round out the same disclosure.

  • W1

    OPM re-entry into the 25-30% guided band: Q1 print was 21.9% consol OPM — watch Q2 FY27 for whether export mix/scale closes the gap.

  • W2

    Subsidiary profitability: overseas units posted ₹92.58 Cr revenue but only ₹0.57 Cr PAT this quarter — track whether the consolidation margin drag narrows.

  • W3

    ₹300 Cr global-location capex and ₹50 Cr domestic capacity expansion (targeted ₹120-150 Cr incremental revenue) — watch for progress updates on the Aug 6 earnings call.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.