Mold-Tek Q2 FY27: standalone PAT +36% YoY to ₹21.1 Cr, EBITDA/kg beats guidance
PAT +36.06% YoY · revenue +30.73% · margins expanding
₹274.23 Cr
+30.73% YoY
₹21.07 Cr
+36.06% YoY
7.66%
+0.3pp YoY
₹6.34
Mold-Tek Packaging's standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30-Sep-2026) print: PAT ₹21.07 Cr, up 36.06% YoY from ₹15.48 Cr, on revenue of ₹274.23 Cr, up 30.73% YoY from ₹209.76 Cr — both running ahead of the 10.08% YoY volume growth, implying a richer product mix drove the gap. No analyst consensus preview for this specific quarter turned up in a search, so the print cannot be benchmarked against a street number; vsStreet is marked unknown rather than guessed.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
EBITDA rose 29.80% YoY to ₹51.27 Cr, with EBITDA/kg at ₹46.49 — up 30% YoY and above the ₹44-45/kg upgraded guidance management gave on the Q1 FY27 call, a beat on that specific metric. NPM expanded to 7.68% from 7.37% a year ago while OPM was roughly flat (18.70% vs 18.65%), but both eased versus Q1 FY27's 18.59% OPM/8.49% NPM — a sequential dip CMD J Lakshmana Rao frames as the normal Q2 seasonal low rather than deterioration, adding that raw-material cost increases were passed through under pre-agreed customer pricing to protect margins despite geopolitical-driven input volatility. Revenue is tracking toward the "₹1000+ Cr FY27" target flagged last quarter — H1 FY27 stands at ₹574.67 Cr, up 27.62% YoY — though Pharma Packaging's 26.30% YoY volume growth this quarter trails the 50% full-year pharma growth management guided for in July, even as it stays the fastest-growing segment (Food & FMCG incl. Q-Pack +23.70%, Paints +8.61%, Lubricants -12.32%).
The stock went into the print at ₹299.4, down 9.4% over the past month of trading.
FY27 revenue on track for ₹1000+ Cr (Q1 ₹300.5 Cr = 24.9% YoY). EBITDA per kg upgraded to ₹44-45 (from prior ₹42.5-43). Pharma targeting ₹50-55 Cr (50% growth). Capex moderated to ₹90 Cr.
— This quarter: beat
The Board completed its 1:1 bonus issue this quarter, allotting 3.32 Cr shares on 12-Oct-2026 against the 9-Oct-2026 record date — EPS is restated to ₹3.17 (basic, post-bonus) from ₹6.34 (pre-bonus) for the quarter; figures above use the pre-bonus EPS for comparability with prior periods. Separately, the company disclosed a ₹36.05 lakh tax demand notice on 1-Oct-2026, immaterial to the quarter's P&L. No exceptional items sat in either this quarter or the year-ago quarter, so the 36.06% PAT growth is a clean YoY comparison needing no adjustment.
W1
H2 FY27 pace toward management's "₹1000+ Cr" FY27 revenue target — H1 stands at ₹574.67 Cr (+27.62% YoY), needing ~₹425+ Cr in H2 to clear the bar.
W2
Pharma Packaging scaling — volumes grew 26.30% YoY this quarter, well short of the 50% full-year growth management flagged last quarter; watch whether new capacity (eye-dropper moulds ready Q4, production from Q1 FY28) closes that gap.
W3
EBITDA/kg trend — ₹46.49/kg this quarter vs guided ₹44-45/kg range; watch if margin holds as IODEX and new multinational packs ramp from Q3/Q4 FY27.
Standalone statement only, no consolidated section in filing; EPS 6.34 is the pre-bonus 'Before Bonus Issue' figure (matches DB convention) — post 1:1 bonus (allotted 12-Oct-2026) restated EPS is 3.17; no exceptional items in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26 quarterly columns (the ₹82.10 lakh exceptional item sat only in the H1 FY26 cumulative column).
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.