StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · NYKAA

Nykaa Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT triples YoY to ₹101 Cr, OPM expands to ~8.7%

PAT +206.82% YoY · revenue +28.13% · margins expanding · beat vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsNYKAAFSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd04 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹3,006.04 Cr

+28.13% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹101.19 Cr

+206.82% YoY

Net margin

3.36%

+2pp YoY

EPS

₹0.35

FSN E-Commerce Ventures (Nykaa) reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,006.04 Cr, up 28.1% YoY and 8.1% QoQ, with consolidated PAT of ₹101.19 Cr, up 206.8% YoY (adjusted for a small ₹1.04 Cr exceptional charge in the year-ago quarter, adjusted YoY growth is still ~201%) and 26.9% QoQ. The YoY print is the one that matters here: PAT growth outpacing revenue growth by a wide margin confirms genuine operating leverage rather than a one-off, with NPM expanding to 3.37% from 1.40% a year ago (2.86% last quarter) and self-derived OPM (EBITDA margin) at ~8.73% versus ~6.73% YoY and ~8.45% QoQ.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹3,006.04 Cr+8.1%+28.1%
Expenses₹2,867.05 Cr+7.7%+24.8%
PAT₹101.19 Cr+26.87%+206.82%
Net margin3.36%+0.5pp+2pp
EPS₹0.35+25%+191.7%

Beauty, the core segment, grew revenue 26.7% YoY to ₹2,699.74 Cr with a segment result margin of 6.7% (₹180.19 Cr), while Fashion grew faster at 42.9% YoY to ₹287.24 Cr and narrowed its segment loss to ₹7.65 Cr from ₹21.35 Cr a year ago and ₹8.52 Cr last quarter — consistent with management's prior guidance of "near-breakeven margin improvement" in Fashion, and tracking close to the reaffirmed 3-3.5x, 4-5 year Fashion growth target. Management gave no separate numeric FY27 targets on the last call and no standalone press release accompanies this filing beyond the regulatory outcome letter, so the read here is against the qualitative guidance on record: maintain margin discipline (Beauty) while investing in customer acquisition and capex — both of which this print satisfies, since margins expanded even as the company closed two bolt-on acquisitions this quarter (51% of Aminu Wellness for ₹21.70 Cr paid of up to ₹32 Cr, and an additional 24.2% stake in Earth Rhythm for ₹9.43 Cr) and announced an 82% stake in Simply Nam Beauty (up to ₹33 Cr) alongside results.

₹
314.96326.18337.4348.62359.84355.508-0308-2509-1710-1211-04Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹355.5, up 4.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
037.7875.56113.3324.47Q1 FY26rev ₹2,155 Cr32.98Q2 FY26rev ₹2,346 Cr67.74Q3 FY26rev ₹2,873 Cr78.75Q4 FY26rev ₹2,648 Cr79.76Q1 FY27rev ₹2,782 Cr101.19Q2 FY27rev ₹3,006 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS (basic/diluted) ₹0.35 vs ₹0.12 YoY and ₹0.28 QoQ

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Reaffirmed 3-3.5x Fashion growth over 4-5 years and 35%+ Superstore CAGR by FY2030. No FY27 numeric targets raised; management investing in customer acquisition and capex while maintaining margin discipline across Beauty (10.3% EBITDA) and Fashion (near breakeven margin improvement).

— This quarter: beat

On the Street, Morgan Stanley had modelled consolidated revenue growth in the high-20s (around 26% YoY) ahead of the quarter, below the company's own provisional business update (Oct 4, 2026) of GMV near 30% and NSV in the low-30s; the actual 28.1% YoY print lands between the two, a modest beat versus the sell-side base case and in line with the company's own pre-announced trajectory. No verified consensus PAT estimate for this specific quarter was found, so vsStreet here rests on the revenue comparison. Prior concall tone (confident, bullish, optimistic outlook) is corroborated by this quarter's numbers — margin expansion continued without sacrificing growth.

  • W1

    Fashion segment: loss was ₹7.65 Cr this quarter (from ₹21.35 Cr YoY) — watch for a crossover to segment profit against management's 'near-breakeven' framing

  • W2

    Integration drag/accretion from Aminu Wellness (51%), Earth Rhythm (+24.2%) and the pending Simply Nam (82%, targeted for completion by Dec 31, 2026) deals on consolidated margins

  • W3

    Durability of OPM expansion (~8.73% this quarter vs ~6.73% a year ago) as the company continues investing in customer acquisition and capex per its stated guidance

Both statements tie out exactly; no exceptional items this quarter (nil in both standalone and consolidated), but the year-ago consolidated quarter carried a small ₹1.04 Cr exceptional charge. Consolidated net profit of ₹101.19 Cr splits ₹100.81 Cr to parent equity holders and ₹0.38 Cr to NCI (immaterial). Standalone is the pure holding company — ₹51.02 Cr of its ₹154.63 Cr total income is other income (dividends/interest from subsidiaries), so its PAT growth is not comparable to consolidated.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.