StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · PINELABS

Pine Labs consolidated revenue +24% YoY to 5-qtr high; PAT up 6x as margins expand

PAT +546.1% YoY · revenue +24.1% · margins expanding · inline vs street

Q2 FY27 resultsPINELABSPine Labs Ltd29 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹806.19 Cr

+24.1% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹38.57 Cr

+546.1% YoY

Net margin

4.64%

+3.7pp YoY

EPS

₹0.33

Pine Labs' consolidated revenue rose 24.1% YoY and 9.4% QoQ to ₹806.19 Cr in Q2 FY27 — the fastest pace in five quarters and above the top end of management's maintained 21–23.5% full-year guidance band (Q1 had printed 20%, the guided lower end). Consolidated PAT was ₹38.57 Cr versus ₹5.97 Cr a year ago (~6.5x) and ₹19.57 Cr in Q1 (+97% QoQ); the YoY multiple is flattering off a thin prior-year base rather than a one-off gain — there were no exceptional items in either period — so the cleaner read is NPM expanding to 4.8% from 0.9% a year ago and 2.6% last quarter. No Q2-specific street consensus was published externally (searches turned up none); against our own pre-result preview range of ₹800–880 Cr, the ₹806 Cr print lands near the low end — inline rather than a beat.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹806.19 Cr+9.4%+24%
Expenses₹770.37 Cr+5.8%+16.4%
PAT₹38.57 Cr+97.1%+546.1%
Net margin4.64%+2.1pp+3.7pp
EPS₹0.33+94.1%+450%

The margin story sits on contribution margin, which grew 18% YoY to ₹587.03 Cr, or 72.8% of revenue — already close to the 73–74% recovery band management had guided for H2 (Oct–Mar) via the festive season, even though Q2 itself is still H1. Adjusted EBITDA was ₹155 Cr (+27% YoY) at a 19.2% margin per the company's release, consistent with the ₹153.9 Cr reported EBITDA (PBT + D&A + finance costs + impairment) worked out from the statement. Both growth engines contributed: Digital infrastructure & transaction platform revenue grew 20.8% YoY to ₹531.55 Cr, while Issuing & acquiring platform grew faster at 30.9% YoY to ₹274.64 Cr, per the segment note.

₹
131.39150.98170.57190.16209.75170.2107-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-29Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹170.21, down 1.6% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
022.1644.3266.485.97Q2 FY26rev ₹650 Cr42.39Q3 FY26rev ₹744 Cr59.36Q4 FY26rev ₹701 Cr19.57Q1 FY27rev ₹737 Cr38.57Q2 FY27rev ₹806 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: revenue is at a 5-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

Standalone PAT ₹56.73 Cr on revenue ₹607.29 Cr swung from a ₹2.20 Cr loss a year ago — a turnaround story distinct from consolidated's multiple-driven growth

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY2027 full-year 21-23.5% revenue growth maintained; Q1 delivered 20% (lower end as expected). Contribution margin to recover to 73-74% in H2 via festive season and flow-based revenue mix. EBITDA floor will not go below FY2026's 23.5%; operating cash flow target maintained under 15% full year.

— This quarter: beat

Management's own framing, per the press release quote from CEO Amrish Rau, ties the quarter to compounding across four growth engines — acceptance, issuing, new products (14% of revenue from products launched in the last two years) and international (15% of revenue from outside India) — while holding EBITDA positive. That framing is broadly consistent with the numbers: both segments grew, and SEA DCPs scaled 2.7x YoY with UAE crossing ~1 lakh daily transactions. The Shopflo Technologies acquisition (₹88 Cr, consolidated since 26 May 2026) added inorganic revenue and ₹59.83 Cr of goodwill this half, which investors should net out when extrapolating the organic growth rate. Net cash stood at ₹2,345 Cr per the release, and H1 consolidated operating cash flow turned positive at ₹191.34 Cr versus an outflow of ₹129.06 Cr a year earlier.

  • W1

    Contribution margin clearing the guided 73-74% band through H2 FY27 (Q3-Q4) on festive-season volumes — currently 72.8%

  • W2

    Full-year revenue growth holding within/above the maintained 21-23.5% band after Q2's 24.1% YoY print

  • W3

    UPI P2M (MDR on transactions above ₹2,000) monetization ramp toward management's guided ~₹34-35K Cr average monthly UPI GTV in FY28

Both statements crisp and typed, 72dpi legible. No exceptional items this quarter (only Dec-25/Mar-26 quarters carried the labour-code exceptional item, already reversed). Shopflo Technologies (100% stake, ₹88 Cr, consolidated from 26 May 2026) adds ₹59.83 Cr goodwill and inflates consolidated topline/opex vs standalone. Standalone swung from a ₹2.20 Cr loss a year ago to ₹56.73 Cr profit — a different shape of story than consolidated's 6x PAT growth off a ₹5.97 Cr base; consolidated is the primary basis used below. 19 unreviewed subsidiaries (₹379.98 Cr assets, ₹25.06 Cr net loss) flagged by auditors as not material to the Group.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.