Piramal Finance Q1: consolidated PAT ₹461 Cr, +67% YoY on a clean, one-off-free core
PAT +66.8% YoY · revenue +27.6% · margins expanding
₹3,368.27 Cr
+27.6% YoY
₹460.98 Cr
+66.8% YoY
13.44%
₹20.38
Piramal Finance reported consolidated Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) net profit of ₹460.98 Cr, up ~67% from ₹276.37 Cr a year earlier, on revenue from operations of ₹3,368.27 Cr (+27.6% YoY) and total income of ₹3,429.54 Cr. Crucially, neither the current nor the year-ago quarter contains any exceptional items, so the +67% YoY is fully underlying — reported growth equals adjusted growth. Standalone tells the same story (PAT ₹439.92 Cr, +67% YoY), a divergence well under 3%, so readers seeing either number are seeing the same trajectory.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
No year-ago quarter on record — YoY cells may be blank.
The margin bridge is favourable: consolidated net profit margin expanded to 13.44% from 10.27% a year ago, helped by ₹98.87 Cr share of associates/JV profit (vs ₹78.36 Cr YoY). The sequential optics look weak — PAT is down ~8% versus Q4 FY26's ₹501.77 Cr and the reported NPM of 14.48% — but that comparison is misleading: almost all of Q4's profit was a ₹1,326.36 Cr one-off deferred-consideration gain on the legacy Imaging-business sale, sitting on top of an operating loss-before-exceptional of ₹821.6 Cr. Stripped of that, Q1 FY27's ₹461 Cr is a materially cleaner and stronger operating quarter than the sequential print suggests.
The stock went into the print at ₹2,188.5, up 9.3% over the past month of trading.
Management guides for a strong FY27, targeting approximately 25% AUM growth and a significant 50% growth in consolidated profits. The company expects to exit FY27 with a Return on AUM of around 2.5%, driven by continued opex reduction and realizing benefits from the recent AA+ credit rating upgrade. Key strategic initi
— This quarter: beat
Against management's FY27 guidance from the Q4 concall (~25% AUM growth, ~50% consolidated profit growth, exit ROA ~2.5%), the quarter is running ahead on the profit line (+67% YoY pace vs the 50% target) and roughly in line on topline. No formal sell-side consensus for the quarter surfaced — Piramal Finance is newly listed post-demerger (scrip 544597 / PIRAMALFIN) and coverage is thin — so the ~50% FY27 profit-growth guide is the only quantified yardstick, and this print confirms rather than contradicts the bullish, confident tone struck on the last call. Asset quality stayed contained (standalone Gross NPA 2.37%, Net NPA 1.64%, CRAR 18.85%; consolidated debt-equity 2.85x).
What to watch
W1
FY27 profit-growth guidance of ~50%: Q1 PAT +67% YoY is running ahead — verify the pace holds across the year
W2
Exit-FY27 ROA target of ~2.5% and opex reduction — track the ROA trajectory quarter-on-quarter
W3
Execution of the ₹4,000 Cr fund raise (mode, pricing, dilution) and the 180-branch gold-loan/rural build-out cadence
Clear digital filing, limited review (unaudited). Consol PBT ₹442.99 Cr is after ₹98.87 Cr share of associates/JV profit; current Q1 has NO exceptional items. Consol PAT ₹460.98 Cr includes ₹1.86 Cr NCI (owners' share ₹459.12 Cr). Tax is a net credit both bases (consol ₹-17.99 Cr, standalone ₹-18.84 Cr) driven by deferred-tax credit. QoQ is distorted: prior quarter (Q4 FY26) PAT ₹501.77 Cr was rescued by a ₹1,326.36 Cr exceptional gain (USD 148.1m deferred consideration on legacy Imaging-business sale) over an operating loss-before-exceptional of ₹821.6 Cr. Year-ago Q1 FY26 restated for the Piramal Enterprises composite scheme (reverse acquisition).
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.