PIX Transmissions: consolidated PAT +38.8% YoY to ₹32.7 Cr, OPM expands to 29.1%
PAT +38.83% YoY · revenue +16.39% · margins expanding
₹161.53 Cr
+16.39% YoY
₹32.69 Cr
+38.83% YoY
19.79%
+3.4pp YoY
₹23.99
PIX Transmissions' consolidated PAT rose 38.8% YoY to ₹32.69 Cr (EPS ₹23.99) on revenue of ₹161.53 Cr, up 16.4% YoY from ₹138.79 Cr, with OPM expanding to 29.1% from 24.8% and NPM to 19.8% from 16.4% a year ago. Standalone PAT grew faster, +55.1% YoY to ₹29.53 Cr on revenue of ₹148.91 Cr (+18.4%) — the gap versus consolidated growth reflects a narrower overseas-subsidiary contribution this quarter (₹3.16 Cr) against a year ago (₹4.50 Cr), not any weakness in the core India business.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Sequentially, reported consolidated PAT fell 38.0% from ₹52.75 Cr in Q1 FY27, but that comparison is distorted by a one-off flagged in the company's own notes: Q1 FY27 carried a ₹25.29 Cr fair-value (FVTPL) gain on investments booked as other income, while this quarter carries a ₹2.18 Cr FVTPL loss embedded in other expenses. Stripping both out, the adjusted sequential run-rate is roughly flat, and adjusted YoY PAT growth is closer to +46% rather than the reported +38.8% — this quarter absorbed a headwind, not a tailwind, so the underlying trend is stronger than the reported number suggests.
The stock went into the print at ₹1,700.3, down 5.5% over the past month of trading.
No exceptional items were reported in either period, and the effective tax rate was broadly stable (25.9% vs 27.4% a year ago). The company has no numerically specific guidance on record with us; trade-press coverage following Q1 FY27 cited management commentary of continued revenue growth and margin expansion through FY27, a direction this print is consistent with given the YoY OPM gain — treat this as directional, not a hard target, since no formal numeric guidance or concall transcript was available to verify it. No brokerage consensus estimate for this specific quarter could be found, so the print cannot be scored against the Street. This quarter's corporate developments were procedural — the trading window closed Sep 28, 2026 ahead of today's Nov 6, 2026 board meeting that approved these results — with no orders, capex or management-change announcements alongside the filing, and no separate management press release beyond the standard SEBI outcome letter.
W1
Investment-portfolio FVTPL mark-to-market swung from a ₹25.29 Cr gain (Q1 FY27) to a ₹2.18 Cr loss (Q2 FY27) — watch its direction in Q3 FY27 since it directly moves reported PBT/PAT independent of operations
W2
Overseas subsidiary contribution to consolidated PAT narrowed YoY (₹3.16 Cr vs ₹4.50 Cr) — watch whether the UK/UAE/Germany units reaccelerate
W3
OPM at 29.1% this quarter is down ~150bps QoQ from 30.6% — watch whether input-cost pressure persists into Q3 FY27
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.