Pre-sales momentum and execution pacing into Q1—how much progress toward the ₹9,000 Cr full-year target?
Brigade reports Q1 FY27 results on August 13 against a backdrop of aggressive FY27 guidance (₹9,000 Cr pre-sales, 20% YoY lift), recent land acquisitions (₹400 Cr+ GDV), and a sharp 46% decline from ATH. The Street expects strong momentum; the key is whether Q1 delivery aligns with the growth narrative.
The setup: execution vs. aggression
Brigade is in an inflection phase. After a challenging FY26 (pre-sales softness, delays in launches), management has declared ambitious FY27 guidance: ₹9,000 Cr in pre-sales (20% YoY growth), 11.6 million square feet of residential launches, and aggressive land acquisition (₹400 Cr acquisition on Kanakapura Road, ₹300 Cr+ projects in Mysuru). Analysts peg 40.9% profit growth for FY27 on the back of 20.2% revenue growth—a meaningful step-up from prior years. The question for Q1: is the company on track, or will execution delays continue to dog the narrative?
~₹2,000–2,250 Cr
Pro-rata pacing toward ₹9,000 Cr FY27 target; Q1 typically lighter, but launches should be underway
~20.2% YoY
Driven by mix shift and launch pipeline completion; on-par with FY26 run-rate if execution holds
~40.9% YoY
Margin expansion assumed; depends on collection velocity and cost control amid aggressive launches
₹173–₹597
Trading at ₹581.95 vs ₹755 (consensus) / ₹1,179 (ICICI), implying 24–103% upside if growth delivers
What a strong Q1 vs. a weak Q1 looks like
Strong Q1: Pre-sales of ₹2,200+ Cr (on pace or ahead of ₹9,000 target), healthy collections momentum, margin hold >25% (on pre-sales), and confirmation of 11.6M sq ft launches in progress. Management commentary on Kanakapura Road & Mysuru projects gaining traction, FY27 guidance reaffirmed or raised. Stock re-rates on execution credibility. Weak Q1: Pre-sales <₹1,800 Cr (missing pacing), delays in major launches, margin compression on project mix or cost inflation, collection slowdown. Guidance scaled back or commentary signals execution risk. FII selling accelerates; stock faces downward revision in analyst targets.
On track for FY27?
Brigade's guidance is anchored on a 20% YoY pre-sales uplift—a tall order given FY26's weakness (pre-sales dipped 5% amid project delays per management comments). The company has signaled conviction by acquiring fresh land, expanding its pipeline to 11.6M sq ft, and setting an explicit ₹9,000 Cr target. However, the market has priced in significant execution doubt: the stock is down 46% from its ATH of ₹1,069 (set in mid-2024) and trades at a 27% discount to the consensus analyst mid-target of ₹755. Q1 will be the first tangible test—if pre-sales momentum is evident and launches are pacing on track, sentiment can re-rate sharply. If the pattern from FY26 repeats (delays, guidance misses), further compression is likely.
What the Street says
Since last quarter
1 · Land acquisitions (July 29 & Jul 21, 2026)
Brigade closed acquisitions on Kanakapura Road (South Bengaluru, ₹400 Cr GDV) and Mysuru ('Brigade Misty Greens', ₹300 Cr+ revenue potential). These are prime growth drivers for H2 FY27 and beyond; execution on launch timelines is key.
2 · Environmental clearance dispute (Jun 18, 2026)
Brigade objected to the revocation of Environmental Clearance for 'Brigade Morgan Heights' in Chennai. Regulatory risk to Chennai project timeline; outcome unclear. Company claims challenge is unjustified.
3 · Warrant issue cancellation (Jul 17, 2026)
Brigade cancelled a preferential warrant issue to Mysore Holdings (34.23L warrants @ ₹526). Likely capital management prudence or shareholder approval delays; not operationally material.
4 · Dividend & bonus adjustment (Jul 15 & Jun 18, 2026)
Board approved ₹2 dividend (FY26, 20%), record date Aug 5, 2026. Earlier: bonus allotment of 8.15 Cr shares (1:3 ratio). Standard corporate actions; reflect management confidence in cash generation.
5 · Management change (Jul 10, 2026)
Saroj Kumar Pati, President - Construction, resigned due to family obligations. Transition seamless per management; no material impact flagged.
6 · FY26 Annual Report & BRSR (Jul 22, 2026)
Brigade filed Integrated Annual Report and BRSR (Business Responsibility & Sustainability Report) for FY26. Routine compliance; available for pre-result review if seeking detailed FY26 actuals and ESG disclosures.
Three things to watch on result day
1 · Q1 pre-sales absolute number & pacing
Is Q1 ₹2,000+ Cr pre-sales on track? Any commentary on H1 or H2 FY27 launch visibility? Miss vs. expectations (₹1,800 Cr) = execution doubt re-surfaces.
2 · Collections and cash generation
How much cash inflow did Q1 collections generate? Is margin hold intact (≥24% on pre-sales)? Margin squeeze on project mix or rising costs would be a red flag for the 40.9% profit growth consensus.
3 · FY27 guidance reaffirm or revise?
Will management stand by ₹9,000 Cr pre-sales, 11.6M sq ft launches, and the 20% revenue growth? Any commentary on Kanakapura/Mysuru timelines or Chennai EC dispute resolution would be material for near-term catalysts.
Brigade is at an inflection: aggressive FY27 guidance (₹9,000 Cr pre-sales, 40.9% profit growth) against a market still scarred by FY26 delays and FII selling. The company has made credible moves—₹400+ Cr land buys, 11.6M sq ft pipeline, ₹2 dividend—but Q1 must prove execution. If pre-sales pace ≥₹2,200 Cr and margins hold, sentiment can reset and close the ₹173–₹597 gap to analyst targets. If pre-sales miss or commentary signals launch delays, the 46% decline from ATH is just the beginning. Watch the pre-sales number, collections velocity, and management's conviction on timelines.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.