Profit Surge, Revenue Stumble: The ₹50 Crore H2 Execution Test
Reported profit surged 257% quarter-on-quarter, but adjusted for a ₹6.59 crore one-time equipment sale, it delivered a steady quarter. Management is guiding to 25–30% full-year growth from a –24% Q2 YoY base. That is a credibility test.
₹92.1 Cr
−24.2% YoY | +22.8% QoQ
₹15.0 Cr
−46.5% YoY | +256.9% QoQ
₹8.45 Cr (9.2%)
within 9–11% guidance
₹900 Cr
₹700 Cr cleared for H2
The headline profit surge is real but overstates the organic quarter. Strip away a ₹6.59 crore one-time equipment sale gain, and adjusted PAT lands at ₹8.45 crore — solidly within the 9–11% margin guidance given in Q1, but also a reminder that the reported ₹15.0 crore number depends on a gain that won't repeat. The revenue story is harder to spin: down 24% year-on-year in Q2, despite a 22.8% quarterly bounce. Management is confident it can deliver 25–30% full-year growth — that means H2 needs ~50% YoY growth from here.
The one-time vs. organic split
Fabtech's ₹15.0 crore reported PAT includes ₹6.59 crore from a TSA (transition service agreement) equipment sale — a non-recurring transaction. Backing that out leaves ₹8.45 crore in recurring profit, or 9.2% net margin. This adjusted figure is the one that actually matters for projecting forward earnings. It also sits squarely in the prior guidance band, confirming that the company delivered on profitability targets even as revenue languished.
Management's claims vs. the data
Profitability more than doubled quarter-on-quarter
SupportedReported PAT ₹15.0 Cr (Q2) vs ₹4.21 Cr (Q1) = 256.9% growth; adjusted PAT ₹8.45 Cr vs ₹2.1 Cr = 302% growth
Order book stands at ₹900 Cr with ₹800–850 Cr expected in 12-month pipeline
SupportedOrder book confirmed; ₹3.6–4K Cr hot pipeline in bidding stage; 12-month conversion ₹800–850 Cr
Revenue and margins to improve in H2
OverstatedQ2 revenue down 24% YoY despite 22.8% QoQ lift; H2 needs ~50% YoY growth to hit full-year guidance
Adjusted PAT margin of 8–9% by end of FY27
SupportedQ2 adjusted margin already 9.2%; on track for guidance band
Geographic diversification with Saudi Arabia at 18.5% YoY growth; Africa strong
SupportedSaudi ₹462 million (18.5% YoY); Africa ₹470 million combined; India 16% of revenue
What changed on this call
Fabtech slightly raised revenue guidance to 25–30% full-year (from 20–25%) but trimmed margin guidance to 8–9% PAT by year-end (from 9–11%). Geopolitical headwinds — freight volatility, raw material costs, security measures — are now explicitly quantified as H1 drags, whereas before they were buried. The company detailed order book composition for the first time: 70% of ₹900 crore in large projects, 30% small orders for execution pace. The European acquisition is expected to close in six months. The Saudi JV remains incubating; disclosure deferred until model and team are finalized.
₹900 Cr order book with ₹700 Cr cleared for H2
Adjusted PAT margin 9.2% within guidance; profitability targets met
Geographic diversification across GCC, Africa, India, Europe
62+ countries execution track record; integrated design–build–manufacture moat
Q2 revenue down 24% YoY; H2 needs ~50% YoY growth
Reported PAT leans 44% on one-time sale; recurring runs lower
Geopolitical headwinds (freight +5–10%, raw materials volatile) unresolved
Receivables ₹81 Cr overdue; collections expected Q3–Q4
Europe acquisition integration risks; Saudi JV timing deferred
Management tone confident; Q&A candid on challenges
Ranked risks: What should concern a holder most
H2 execution on 50% YoY growth
HighQ2 was −24% YoY. Hitting 25–30% full-year requires H2 to grow ~50% YoY — a sharp reversal contingent on order conversion, geopolitical normalization, and new-market wins. Confidence high; track record soft.
Geopolitical headwinds on receivables & margins
HighWest Asia (Saudi, GCC, Africa) ~40–50% of revenue. Freight +5–10%, raw materials volatile, security costs elevated. Receivables ₹81 Cr overdue; LC-backed but collections delayed. Margin expansion (+2–3%/year) in early innings.
European acquisition integration
MediumClosing in six months with 100% local team retention. Strategic fit clear (manufacturing, references, US gateway), but integration risks real. Synergies unquantified; cultural fit unproven.
Earnings quality / one-time dependency
MediumReported PAT 44% inflated by one-time sale. Recurring adjusted PAT ₹8.45 Cr is solid but lower than headlines. Forward guidance must rely on organic profitability.
Order book composition & execution
Medium70% large projects; delays on even one could impact revenue recognition. Small orders (30%) provide pace buffer, but execution complexity in emerging markets is high.
How the street is positioned
Fabtech is at ₹123.9, down 52.85% from its all-time high of ₹262.8, and below its 20-, 50-, and 200-day moving averages. The drawdown is severe; RSI 35.7 is neutral. Institutional ownership is minimal — FII 0.02% (nearly absent), DII 2.45% (token). Promoters hold 68.94% (steady). Bulk and block activity shows research trading by NK Securities and Arihant Capital around ₹161–178, but no insider selling near highs. The market has priced in skepticism of H2 recovery and punished the stock heavily. Institutions are staying away, waiting for credibility or expecting execution to slip. Risk of further drawdown if H2 disappoints is real; upside if H2 lands is material.
What to watch next
1 · Q3 revenue growth vs. the H2 target
For 25–30% full-year growth, Q3 needs momentum. Expect ₹110–120 Cr+ revenue to stay on pace. Any miss signals execution drag or market headwinds.
2 · Receivables recovery and operating cash flow
Management expects ₹81 Cr overdue to be collected in Q3–Q4. Positive OCF and working capital improvement would validate the H2 recovery narrative.
3 · European acquisition closure and integration plan
Announcement of closure within six months, plus clarity on synergies and team, would de-risk M&A and confirm capital deployment strategy.
Fabtech has delivered a steady Q2 on profitability (adjusted PAT margin 9.2%, within guidance) and a credible order book (₹900 Cr, ₹700 Cr cleared). The tension is between headline profit (44% inflated by one-time gain) and the aggressive H2 growth bet. The company is not in distress — it has execution track record across 62+ countries, geographic diversification, and a real order pipeline. But it is asking the market to believe in a 50% H2 revenue surge from a –24% YoY base, in a geopolitically volatile environment, with European acquisition integration underway. That is ambitious.
The number to track from here is adjusted recurring PAT and H2 revenue execution — not reported profit, and not the order book alone, but the conversion rate and quarterly revenue run-rate that validate the 25–30% full-year guidance. Until that lands, the stock's 52% drawdown likely reflects a market unconvinced. If H2 delivers, the valuation reset will be sharp. If it slips, the drawdown will deepen. Fabtech is a hold for believers in order book and H2 execution; a pass for those who need credibility first.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.