Profit surges on efficiency, but revenue misses the FY27 growth test
PAT jumped 30% and margins expanded sharply, but the 6% revenue growth is a far cry from the 15–20% FY27 guidance. The quarter hinges on whether Haldiram deployment and Carbonlite JV can accelerate the top line in the next 9 months.
AVG Logistics delivered a quarter of sharp contrasts: net profit jumped 30% to ₹6.5 crore, net margin expanded 89 basis points to 4.8%, and management reaffirmed its full-year guidance of 15–20% revenue growth. Yet revenue grew just 6% year-on-year to ₹132.5 crore. That gap—between a 30% profit surge and a 6% revenue creep—is the real story.
₹132.5 Cr
+6.0% YoY
₹6.5 Cr
+29.8% YoY
4.8%
+89 bps YoY
6.58%
+98 bps YoY
Where the profit came from—and why it matters
Revenue of ₹132.5 crore grew just 5.97% over Q1 FY26, well short of the 15–20% full-year target. But profit jumped 29.98%—nearly five times the revenue growth rate. This divergence reveals the real driver: operational efficiency and better asset utilization, not pricing power or volume gains. The company squeezed costs, cut empty runs, deployed in-house GPS tracking to optimize fleet kilometers, and benefited from FY26 capex (₹62 crore) now running through a full quarter. The margin accretion is genuine. But it's also fragile: FY27 capex depreciation (₹50–60 crore planned) will increase, offsetting gains unless fleet km growth (management's 15–20% target) and pricing hold steady.
Management's claims: graded against the numbers
Q1 revenue grew 6% YoY.
₹132.48 Cr vs. ₹125.02 Cr prior year = 5.97% YoY. Confirmed.
Supported
PAT grew nearly 30% YoY.
₹6.46 Cr vs. ₹4.97 Cr prior year = 29.98% YoY. Confirmed.
Supported
FY27 will deliver 15–20% revenue growth, backed by Haldiram and capex.
Q1 grew 6%. Haldiram: only 40 of 100 deployed as of Aug 21. Remaining 9M must post 16–28% growth to hit range. Guidance reaffirmed, not upgraded.
Overstated—execution test pending
Haldiram is a long-term, material revenue contributor.
100 vehicles signed; 40 deployed by Aug 21, 60 pending (1–2 months out). Potential +100 by Dec 2026. Reputed customer, good payer.
Supported—but full benefit delayed to Q2–Q3
Q1 is seasonally weak; Q4 is consistently strong.
Management disclosed historical pattern. Q1, Q3 normal; Q4 best. Fact-checked by call.
Supported—but doesn't excuse 6% growth if FY27 target is 15–20%
What changed on this call
Haldiram contract: 100 dedicated vehicles signed, 40 deployed by Aug 21. Potential +100 by Dec 2026.
Carbonlite Logistics JV incorporated (with Baidyanath Group). Operations launch Oct 1, 2026. Focus: green logistics (LNG, CNG, EV).
Liquid Logistics now operational: 2 tanker trains purchased, additional on lease. New specialized segment.
Capital raise: ₹52.93 crore via rights issue. Net debt now ₹173 Cr; D/E 0.67x.
FY27 guidance reaffirmed: 15–20% revenue growth (breakdown: 7–8% new business, 8–10% existing). No upgrade despite margin beat.
The bull and bear case
The Bull: PAT +30% and margins +89 bps prove operational discipline is working. Haldiram (100 vehicles signed, 40 live as of Aug 21, +100 potential by Dec) is a multi-year win from a reputed FMCG customer. Carbonlite JV (Oct 1 launch) enters the high-margin green logistics space, aligned with government policy and customer ESG mandates. Liquid Logistics captures niche tanker demand with limited organized competition. Capital raise (₹52.93 crore) de-risks growth capex without balance-sheet stress (current ratio 1.97x, D/E 0.67x). Existing customer wallet expansion is underway. Management is reaffirming 15–20% FY27 guidance, backed by concrete contract wins and capex deployment. In-house fleet optimization software (GPS, dashcam, utilization tracking) is delivering early results; management targets 15–20% fleet km growth, which will ease margin pressure. Q1 seasonality (Q1, Q3 normal; Q4 strong) is a disclosed fact.
The Bear: Revenue +6% YoY is a miss on FY27 guidance 15–20%, full stop. The gap is too large to blame on seasonality alone. The remaining 9 months need 16–28% growth to hit the range—an aggressive ramp. Haldiram deployment is only 40% live (40 of 100 as of Aug 21); full accretion will slip to Q2–Q3. Carbonlite (Oct 1 launch) and Liquid (early stage) are brand-new segments; ramp timing and margin accretion are uncertain. FY27 capex depreciation will increase; margin accretion may reverse if fleet km growth doesn't materialize or customers resist fuel escalation clauses. Promoter ownership fell 9.97pp (dilution from capital raise). FII exited positions, falling 2.92pp to 5.62%, a bearish signal. Stock down 22.6% from its all-time high and trades below both 20-day and 50-day moving averages; oversold RSI (28.3) may hide fundamental problems, not solve them.
Ranked risks—what should concern a holder
1. Revenue acceleration gap
HighQ1 revenue +6% trails FY27 guidance 15–20%. Remaining 9M must post 16–28% growth to hit range. If Q2–Q4 stay below 12% growth, guidance misses and stock re-rates lower. Credibility evaporates.
2. Haldiram concentration risk
Medium100 vehicles represent est. ₹40–60 Cr annualized revenue. Deployment is 40% complete; delays would defer accretion to Q3–Q4. Loss of contract would pressure FY27 target significantly.
3. New segment ramp uncertainty
MediumCarbonlite ops start Oct 1 (imminent); Liquid Logistics in build phase. Revenue and margin timing are customer-adoption and policy-dependent. Ramp may take longer than expected or fail to materialize.
4. Capex depreciation headwind
MediumFY27 capex (₹50–60 Cr) + FY26 carryover will increase depreciation burden. Margin accretion may stall unless fleet km growth (15–20% target) and pricing hold. Risk: depreciation rises faster than EBITDA.
5. Fuel cost and escalation dynamics
LowLogistics exposed to fuel volatility. Customer contracts include escalation clauses, but sharp spikes or customer pushback could compress margins.
How the street is positioned
Price and technicals: AVG closed at ₹177.2 on Aug 28, down 22.6% from its all-time high of ₹229. The stock trades below both its 20-day (₹196.78) and 50-day (₹200.02) moving averages but above its 200-day (₹170.04). RSI at 28.3 signals oversold conditions; volume is decreasing. Technically, a relief bounce is due, but it's fragile without fundamental conviction on execution.
Flows and ownership: FII ownership fell 2.92 percentage points to 5.62% in Q1 FY27 (vs. 8.54% in Q4 FY26)—a concerning exit at a critical juncture. DII ownership surged 15.35pp to 16.89%, positive momentum, but from a tiny base (₹16.89 of ₹100 rupees of market cap); the absolute inflow is modest. Promoter ownership dropped 9.97pp to 41.23%, dilution from the capital raise. No insider selling near the highs, but promoter dilution is a negative signal for momentum.
What it means: The market is skeptical of the 15–20% growth narrative. FII exit (-2.92pp) signals that foreign institutions are waiting for proof of execution before re-entering. DII inflow is encouraging (domestic conviction), but the absolute base is small. The stock needs to prove Q2 revenue acceleration >12% to justify a rerate; until then, technicals will remain weak despite oversold RSI, and flows will stay cautious.
What to watch next
1 · Q2 revenue growth acceleration
Haldiram has 60 of 100 vehicles still pending deployment (1–2 months out as of late Aug). Q4 is seasonally strong. Management needs >12% Q2 revenue growth to be on pace for the 15–20% FY27 guidance. Below 10% is a miss and will trigger a downgrade.
2 · Carbonlite JV customer wins and revenue visibility
Operations launch Oct 1, 2026 (days away). Watch for early wins in steel, cement, FMCG. First material revenue recognition and disclosed margin profile will signal whether the JV is a real growth lever or an option-value play.
3 · Fleet km growth and margin hold
Management targets 15–20% fleet km growth via in-house GPS/tracking software. Track whether this materializes in Q2–Q4 results. If depreciation ramps without km growth, margin accretion will reverse. Also watch customer fuel escalation clause resistance.
AVG Logistics is executing operationally—margin expansion (+89 bps, PAT +30%) is real and earned through discipline. But the company is on a steady path to higher profitability, not a step-change in revenue growth. The Q1 revenue miss (6% vs. 15–20% FY27 target) is a credibility test that can only be resolved by Q2 and Q3 acceleration.
Haldiram, Carbonlite, and Liquid Logistics are genuine growth levers, but they're all in early deployment. If the next 9 months don't accelerate the top line significantly, the 15–20% FY27 guidance will slip, sentiment will reverse, and the stock will face further weakness.
The stock is oversold technically (RSI 28) but fairly valued on fundamentals until execution clarifies. FII exit (-2.92pp) and volume decline suggest a wait-and-see posture. DII inflow is positive but small in absolute terms.
The single metric to track from here is Q2 revenue growth. If it exceeds 12%, the guidance is back on track and a re-rating is justified. If it stays below 10%, expect a formal guidance cut and 10–15% downside. Everything hinges on the next quarter.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.