Record Growth, But the Market Isn't Convinced—and Management Isn't Either
Polycab delivered record revenue and profit with 52.8% and 42.9% YoY growth, but management held guidance steady rather than raising it. The stock barely reacted (+0.15% day 1) and sits 20% below its all-time high. The gap between the headline numbers and the muted response tells the real story.
₹9,899 Cr
+52.8% YoY, +20.6% QoQ
₹990 Cr
+42.9% YoY, +24.3% QoQ
14.4%
+50 bps seq; OPM 14.4%, NPM 9.9%
+0.15%
Delivery 40.6%
A record quarter by the numbers: ₹9,899 Cr revenue (largest in Polycab's history), ₹990 Cr net profit, and EBITDA margin at 14.4%. The data-points read flawless. Yet on the day of the announcement, the stock rose only 0.15% on moderate volumes. Today it trades at ₹8,025, down from ₹10,126 (its all-time high), and sits below every major moving average. That gap between the headline and the tape is worth understanding—because management itself signaled it on the call.
The real story: guidance unchanged despite record delivery
Polycab's leadership did not raise guidance. In fact, it reiterated the targets set at the Q1 call: FMEG to grow 1.5x–2x industry growth (at ~7.8% GDP, that implies 12–15.6% CAGR through FY30); W&C EBITDA margins to sit at 11–13% medium–long term; overall operational discipline maintained. This deliberate choice—to hold the line despite crushing expectations—is management's honest signal: the 124% FMEG growth this quarter is not the baseline.
This marks the 11th consecutive quarter of industry leading growth, reflecting the effectiveness of our strategy, execution capabilities and strengthening market position.
That quote celebrates the streak—not the unsustainability. And management knows it. The call data confirms: when pressed on full-year volume growth and Q3 trajectory (when prior-year base was 40–45% growth), management deferred to a 10–12 month rolling average and stuck to long-term FY30 targets. It's a classic hold-guidance-while-beating-near-term move, which translates as: expect normalization.
Claims vs. what holds up
FMEG 124% YoY growth, 11th consecutive quarter above industry
Confirmed at 124% YoY; industry baseline ~7.8% GDP + policy tailwinds suggest 12–15.6% long-term
Supported, but exceptional—normalization expected
W&C margins expanded to 14.2% EBIT, 14.4% EBITDA—above long-term 11–13% guidance
Reported 14.2% W&C EBIT margin. Management guided 11–13% for medium–long term
Supported short-term, but guidance signals compression ahead
Record quarterly revenue and profitability
₹9,899 Cr revenue (largest quarter); PAT ₹990 Cr; H1 crosses ₹18,000 Cr milestone
Fully supported
W&C domestic volumes +50%, exports +17% YoY, +85% QoQ
Confirmed: 50% domestic, 17% YoY export, 85% QoQ. Order book strong across 94 countries
Supported and encouraging
Working capital optimized; strong cash position
Cycle at 11 days (vs prior ~15–16 days); net cash ₹4,520 Cr. But ₹1,200 Cr advance inventory payment (one-off) inflates outflow
Supported; payment normalizes
What changed on this call
FMEG margin crosses 10% EBIT for the first time (10.1% Q2 vs prior single digits)
Export acceleration: +85% QoQ growth, driven by strong order book in US, Europe, LATAM
Outlook reaffirmed unchanged despite acknowledged macro volatility (geopolitics, copper swings)
The FMEG margin breach is the most substantive change: 10.1% EBIT margin, driven by scale, premium mix (fans 33%, lights 38%), and a solution-driven sales approach. Management guided 8–10% EBITDA long-term—so this is at the upper edge and is unlikely to repeat. Exports are genuinely brightening (85% QoQ, institutional base across data centers, energy transition), but execution risk on order delivery (supply-chain delays, geopolitical disruption) remains. The outlook reaffirmation—unchanged despite macro caution—signals confidence in structural tailwinds (renewable energy mandates, real estate recovery, government capex ₹510 lakh Cr Apr–Aug FY27) but not in near-term upside.
The bull-bear ledger
Structural tailwinds intact: PM Surya Ghar, Green Corridor Phase 3 (135 GW renewable deployment), real estate recovery (3.8 lakh units 2024), government capex acceleration
Execution track record validated: Q2 corroborates prior guidance; 11 consecutive quarters of FMEG at/above 1.5x–2x; W&C 47% growth, EPC 53% growth
Diversified growth engines: FMEG, W&C, EPC all growing; exports accelerating; no single-segment dependency
FMEG growth unsustainable: 124% YoY is exceptional; medium-term normalization to 20–30% expected as base grows and penetration rises
W&C margins at risk: Current 14.2% EBIT is at low end of 11–13% guided range; copper prices +40–45% HtD; UltraTech entry could accelerate pressure if volume growth slows
Macro and competitive headwinds: Geopolitical uncertainty, shipping delays (10–12 days), supply-chain volatility; new entrants (UltraTech in wires); unorganized competition in house-wire segment (details withheld by management)
Guidance hedged, not raised: Management stuck to long-term FY30 targets; deferred near-term visibility; signals skepticism on near-term sustainability
How the street is positioned—and what it means
Price and trend. Stock at ₹8,025, down 20.75% from its all-time high of ₹10,126 and trading below its 20-, 50-, and 200-day moving averages (₹8,232, ₹8,598, ₹8,427 respectively). RSI 39.1 signals neutral positioning; volume trend is normal. This is a stock that has given back a fifth of its peak but has not triggered panic selling—it's in a quiet drift, not a route.
Result reaction. On the day of announcement, the stock rose 0.15% with 40.6% delivery (a moderate volume print). The muted response is notable given the magnitude of beats: 52.8% revenue growth and 42.9% PAT growth would normally trigger a 1–3% pop. Instead, the market parsed the Q&A, heard management hold guidance, and priced in that the quarter was an outlier, not a reset. By staying neutral, the street was rational.
Ownership flows. FII ownership at Q1 FY27 stood at 19.00% (up 0.79pp from Q4 FY26). DII at 7.62% (down 0.34pp). Promoter at 61.46% (down 0.04pp). FII flows are steady but not aggressive; DII is trim. This suggests institutional caution—not panic, but also no strong conviction. The drawdown from ATH and the flat ownership trend together signal that the market is waiting for Q3 to see whether FMEG growth holds or normalizes. That's the real test.
Ranked risks—and why they matter to a holder
FMEG growth rate unsustainable; normalization risk
High124% YoY growth is 8–10x the guided long-term 1.5x–2x pace. As base grows, incremental dollars shrink. A deceleration to 20–30% in FY28–FY29 would shock consensus and trigger multiple compression.
W&C margin compression if volume growth slows
Medium-HighCurrent 14.2% EBIT sits at the low end of 11–13% guidance. If domestic cables volume growth drops below 20% (highly plausible in QoQ terms) and export mix doesn't upgrade, margins compress into the 12–13% range, eroding the operational leverage story.
Commodity price volatility (copper, aluminum) bleeds into demand
MediumCopper +40–45% HtD. While the cost-plus model passes through costs, end-customers (real estate, infrastructure) may stall if financing costs rise or confidence falters. Q2 benefited from volume momentum; Q3 base is high and macro caution is real.
New competition (UltraTech in wires) gains traction amid slowdown
MediumUltraTech positioning 10–15% lower on price. If Polycab's volume growth drops to low single digits (likely in Q3–Q4 given prior-year bases), price wars could accelerate share loss. Management claims distribution moat; that's tested when growth slows.
Export order execution delays from geopolitical disruption
Low-MediumExport orders strong (85% QoQ, 94 countries) but geopolitical tensions and 10–12 day shipping delays pose execution risk. If delays stretch or demand softens in key markets (US, Europe), contribution could slip into FY28.
Macro uncertainty: real estate/infrastructure spending slowdown
Low-MediumStructural tailwinds are real (PM Surya Ghar, capex ₹510 L Cr) but medium-term rate-cut cycle absent and geopolitical risks are rising. A 6–12 month demand lull would stress volume growth and margin leverage.
The debate
What to watch next
1 · Q3 FY27 FMEG growth rate (announced Dec 2026)
The litmus. Q3 last year had 40–45% growth base. If FMEG grows 30–50% YoY in Q3, the 1.5x–2x medium-term guidance is credible. If it drops below 30%, the base normalization has begun faster than expected and consensus must be cut. Watch for management's commentary on demand trends (solar order pipeline, fan/light bookings, real estate traction).
2 · W&C EBIT margin in Q3–Q4 (with copper and export mix data)
Will 14.2% hold or compress toward the 12–13% guided range? Watch for: domestic volume growth rate (50% Q2 base is high), exports mix (institutional vs. channel), and copper pricing pass-through. If margins stay 13–14%, the operational leverage story survives. Below 12%, it's a warning.
3 · EHV plant commissioning timeline and early order book (FY28)
Currently guided FY28 (April–May start). This is a near-term catalyst. Early visibility on order pipeline, customer conversations, and capex progress will validate the FY28–FY30 growth narrative. If commissioning slips to H2 FY28 or order pipeline is softer than hoped, it resets the timeline for that margin tailwind.
The single number to track from here
FMEG YoY growth rate, quarter by quarter. Revenue (in ₹ Cr) and growth %. From 124% Q2, normalize down to 40–60% in Q3–Q4, then settle into 25–35% by FY28. That vector—whether it tracks management's long-term 1.5x–2x industry growth thesis or deflates faster—determines whether the stock is fairly valued at 18–20x P/E or overvalued at 22–24x. Everything else (W&C, EPC, exports, capex, working capital) is noise around that one core question: Is FMEG a structural 20%+ CAGR or a near-term anomaly?
Polycab delivered a record quarter on a sound operational foundation. FMEG 124% growth, W&C 47% growth, margin expansion to 14.4% EBITDA, and working capital at 11 days all validate execution. But the company's decision to hold guidance—not raise it—is the honest signal. Management knows this quarter is exceptional, not repeatable. The market, by staying neutral after the announcement and holding the stock below its prior highs, has priced in that realization.
For long-term holders anchored to the structural story (renewable energy, real estate recovery, capex-driven infrastructure), Polycab remains a quality franchise with 12–14% earnings CAGR visibility through FY30. For traders and momentum followers, the quarter is a reminder that growth stocks reward consistency, not peaks. Watch FMEG growth in Q3 to see if the narrative holds. Until then, the stock is fairly valued at ₹8,000–8,500 (17–19x FY27E P/E), not a buy-the-dip.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.