Record growth, margin pressure on RM inflation; FY28 EBITDA target intact
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Prior capex ₹700–800 Cr maintained; FY28 EBITDA ₹1,800 Cr reaffirmed. No prior FY27 revenue/EBITDA quantified targets. Margin compression vs. volume growth slightly misses optimistic tone.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Strong YoY delivery (+74.7% revenue, +59.9% PAT) on robust demand and volume, supported by quantified FY28 EBITDA target ₹1,800 Cr with concrete drivers (Zone IV, Augene, new contracts). However, margin compression (PAT growth 59.9% vs. revenue 74.7%), inventory buildup from RM inflation, and PDA overcapacity in China are near-term headwinds. Guidance maintained, not raised, despite favorable tailwinds.
₹3668.4 Cr
Revenue · +74.7% YoY₹168.7 Cr
Reported PAT · +59.9% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Highest-ever quarterly revenue and EBITDA
METRevenue ₹3,668 Cr (+74.7% YoY), PAT ₹168.7 Cr (+59.9% YoY); Q2 revenue grows but margin compresses QoQ
Revenues ₹3,887 Cr, increase of 73% over Q2 prior year
OVERSTATEDDelivered revenue ₹3,668.4 Cr, growth 74.7% YoY; claimed ₹3,887 Cr is 5.6% higher than delivered
EBITDA ₹418 Cr, 44% YoY growth; H1FY27 over ₹802 Cr vs ₹507 Cr H1FY26
METOPM 11.2% implies EBITDA ~₹411 Cr (close to ₹418 claim). YoY growth claim plausible but not separately validated
INR1,800 Cr FY28 EBITDA guidance remains on track despite higher RM input upside
METNo numerical FY27 EBITDA guidance was prior stated; FY28 target maintained. Guidance held despite favorable macro tailwinds
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Zone IV Phase 1 commissioned
NewOfficially commissioned Sept 7, 2026. PEDA and Calcium Chloride plants operational, ramping in volumes. Expected material EBITDA contribution FY28.
New ₹1,500 Cr specialty contract signed
New10-year structured agreement with global major. Capex-backed, USD 25M facility investment targeted FY29. Margin protection via pass-through, first time domestic specialty focus.
Augene JV trial production live
NewSuperform partnership facility ready. Trial run in progress, order book gaining traction. ₹300–400 Cr revenue projection FY28; additive to prior ₹1,800 Cr EBITDA target.
Capex intensity shift to free cash flow focus
UpgradeBoard approved ₹1,000 Cr capital raise authorization (Oct 1, 2026) for FY28/FY29 initiatives. Shift from ₹700–800 Cr/year to debottleneck/derisking capex; lower intensity on percent of EBITDA.
Energy segment at 50% of portfolio
UpgradeEnergy revenue almost doubled from ₹1,000 Cr to ₹1,900 Cr (Q2). Fuel Additives strong on domestic pickup, Calcium Chloride benefiting from pricing uplift. Concentration risk but structural tailwind.
FY28 EBITDA guidance ₹1,800 Cr reaffirmed
NeutralNo upside despite RM/energy tailwinds; management explicitly resisted raising target despite analyst prompts. Cost/margin levers = offset to higher volumes.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on guidance (should INR1,800 Cr be raised?), margin sustainability (how much RM pass-through lag?), and inventory risk (when does it reverse?). Management held line: no formal guidance raise, emphasis on stability and margin-per-unit focus over percentage. Tone: patient, not defensive.
Guidance & RM inflation — Arun Prasath, Avendus Spark
AnsweredGuidance maintained; operating on pass-through basis, so absolute margin stable but percentage can compress in inflation. Cost levers + operating leverage expected FY28 will drive the INR1,800 Cr.
Margin spreads & segments — Aditya Khaitan, SMIFS Limited
AnsweredAcid/Dyes hard to pass-through; Pharma/Energy pricing and volume both strong. Energy: ~2x revenue jump from Calcium Chloride volume+price, Fuel Additives domestic domestic pickup. Per-kg spreads held 2/3 of portfolio; percentage margin impacted by mix.
Inventory & RM volatility — Arun Prasath, Avendus Spark
AnsweredInventory is a risk we manage. Forward-booking contracts protects cost at customer level. Absolute inventory optimized to 55–60 days working capital. Material reversal risk exists; one of top priorities for management.
Zone IV ramp & capex — Ranjit Cirumalla, IIFL Capital Services
AnsweredCapex wave over; focus now on debottlenecking, not greenfield. Limited incremental capex post-Zone IV; efficiency and utilization drive next phase. Much of capacity expansion done by end-FY28.
New specialty contract execution — Siddharth Gadekar, Equirus Securities
PartialMinimum conversion margins secured; broader partnership expected to extend beyond contractual period. First full-year manufacturing target FY29; technology transfer underway, not first time in India.
PDA value chain competitive intensity — Darshita Shah, DSP Asset Managers
PartialVAT subsidy removal in China key diff for NCB. PDA margin compression if oversupply continues; evaluating mix shift, but market large enough. Competitive intensity is combination of players + subsidy behavior.
Guidance
No quantified FY27 revenue target stated in prior call; implicit run-rate ~₹13,500–14,000 Cr annualized
MediumQ2 run-rate ₹3,668 Cr × 4 = ₹14,672 Cr; H2 expected similar or slightly higher given Zone IV ramp and seasonal strength
No quantified FY27/FY28 margin (%) guidance. OPM focus: maintain spreads/volume growth; cost + efficiency levers to drive EBITDA
MediumManagement emphasizes absolute EBITDA ₹1,800 Cr FY28 over percentage; pass-through model implies % margin stability, absolute rupee EBITDA growth
FY27 capex ₹700–800 Cr on track; ₹180 Cr deployed Q1, implies ~₹200–220 Cr expected H2 FY27
HighCapex wave ending post-Zone IV Phase 1 commissioning. FY28/FY29 capex expected lower in % of EBITDA; focus on debottlenecking, derisking
Risks the call surfaced
RM cost & inventory
HighInventory doubled to absorb RM cost swings. Material reversal risk if crude/sulfur/aniline prices fall sharply; margin markdown could be 1-2% on gross EBITDA.
PDA value chain margin compression
MediumPDA overcapacity from Chinese players; domestic price pressure if overcapacity persists. Pharma segment exposed; margins under pressure despite volume growth.
Zone IV execution & ramp
MediumZone IV Phase 1 operational but ramp to full utilization dependent on customer commercial production pace, yield stabilization, and market adoption. Material EBITDA contribution (₹200–250 Cr) delayed if ramp slips.
New long-term contract execution
MediumNew ₹1,500 Cr 10-year contract with global specialty chemical major. First-time Aarti manufacturing of this product in India; technology transfer and yield/quality ramp critical to margin realization.
Energy segment concentration
MediumEnergy (Fuel Additives + Calcium Chloride) now ~50% of portfolio, up sharply from prior. Tied to crude, naptha, gasoline-naphtha cracks. Margin sensitive to commodity cycle.
Geopolitical crude volatility
MediumMiddle East geopolitical tensions driving crude volatility, supply chain strain on freight, working capital. Impact on input costs, shipping timelines, inventory carrying costs.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on numbers, walkthrough segment-by-segment dynamics, specific on capacity utilization (e.g., MMA 100%, Fuel Additives 360 KTPA). Transparent on challenges: inventory, RM pass-through lag, PDA overcapacity. Does not over-promise; resists guidance raises despite tailwinds. FY27 capex on track (₹700–800 Cr), Zone IV Phase 1 commissioned on schedule. Prior FY28 EBITDA ₹1,800 Cr guidance maintained not raised. Track record credible but margin compression in Q2 vs. prior quarters signals execution risk on cost levers.
1 · Q3/Q4 FY27
Zone IV Phase 1 ramp-up in commercial volumes and margin accretion
2 · FY27/FY28
New ₹1,500 Cr specialty chemical contract revenue ramp
3 · FY28
Augene JV (Superform partnership) ramp to ₹300–400 Cr revenue
Guidance maintained, not raised, despite favorable tailwinds.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.