StockWatch
·
CHOICE INTERNATIONAL LTD · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record Quarter, Cyclical Engine—the Demat Activation Gap Matters More

Choice delivered its strongest quarter (₹372.9 Cr revenue, ₹69.5 Cr PAT), but ₹45 crore of the ₹145 Cr advisory surge came from one-time IPO closures. The market has noticed—and is exiting.

Q2 FY27 resultsCHOICEINCHOICE INTERNATIONAL LTD.06 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Reported PAT

₹69.5 Cr

+23% YoY

Revenue

₹372.9 Cr

+36% YoY (vs ₹379 Cr indicated)

Advisory revenue

₹145 Cr

₹100 Cr baseline + ₹45 Cr from IPO spike

Demat activation

16.7%

Flat YoY, limits upside

Choice posted its strongest quarter on record — ₹372.9 crore revenue and ₹69.5 crore PAT, both beating macro expectations and hitting guidance. But the composition matters. Advisory revenue jumped to ₹145 crore from a ₹100 crore government consulting baseline, driven by five IPO closures in the quarter. Strip that ₹45 crore IPO spike and the quarter is solid but not exceptional. More troubling: demat account activation stalled at 16.7% active clients (one in six), flat year-on-year despite adding 1.73 lakh accounts. That gap is where the conversation shifts from headline beats to execution risk.

The advisory windfall is cyclical, not structural

Advisory revenue hit ₹145 crore in Q2, the highest on record. Management confirmed the composition: ₹100 crore is stable government advisory (contracts from the prior financial year), and the ₹45 crore uplift came from five IPO closures and advisory mandates. With a ₹6,210 crore IPO pipeline and 24 mandates in hand, management expects 4–5 more IPO closures in H2, which will prop up advisory further. But here is the catch — IPO activity is macro dependent. A slowdown in regulatory approvals or market conditions could halve that ₹145 crore run-rate back toward the ₹100 crore baseline. The market has already priced this risk: FII ownership fell from 11.41% in Q4 to 10.10% in Q1 (the latest quarter) and continues to drift down from a peak of 14.13% five quarters ago. An institution exiting during a record quarter is not a vote of confidence in growth sustainability.

Advisory Revenue Composition, Q2 FY27 (₹ Cr)
037.3374.67112100Government advisory (baseline)45IPO-driven (5 closures)
₹45 crore or 31% of Q2 advisory revenue is cyclical. Normalized quarterly run-rate is closer to ₹100–₹120 crore.

Where the claims hold up — and where they slip

Management's on-call claims, graded against reported result

Record revenue quarter, ₹379 Cr (CFO stated)

Delivered

₹372.9 Cr reported; ₹6.1 Cr gap

Verdict

Supported (rounding variance)

PAT ₹70 Cr, +23% YoY

Delivered

₹69.5 Cr, +23% YoY, NPM 18.3%

Verdict

Supported

Broking 52%, advisory 36%, NBFC 12% of revenue

Delivered

Broking 47% (₹178 Cr), advisory 38% (₹145 Cr), NBFC 12% (₹46 Cr)

Verdict

Slightly overstated (3–4pp mix variance)

Demat accounts +14% YoY, stable client base

Delivered

13.78 lakh accounts, +14% YoY. Active ratio 16.7%, unchanged YoY.

Verdict

Supported on count, but activation is flat (execution gap)

Wealth AUM surge, distribution strength

Delivered

₹6,000 Cr AUM (3x YoY). Product distribution ₹1,636 Cr in H1 FY27.

Verdict

Strongly supported (best-in-show)

What shifted on this call

Three items changed the narrative from the prior quarter:

  • IB pipeline clarified downward: Prior guidance ₹6,766 Cr revised to ₹6,210 Cr (24 mandates). A ₹556 crore step-down, but management maintains bullish tone on 4–5 more closures in H2.

  • Advisory revenue boosted by IPO spike: Baseline ₹100 Cr government advisory now augmented by IPO-driven advisory (₹45 Cr this quarter). Structural shift toward IB advisory targeted for 50%-50% gov/IB mix by FY30.

  • MTF and wealth accelerating: MTF book ₹463 Cr (on track for ₹900 Cr capital deployment with NH Capital). Wealth AUM ₹6,000 Cr (3x YoY). These two segments are where real operational leverage is building.

  • NBFC margin headwinds acknowledged: Management cited microfinance industry cycles compressing NBFC margins 'slightly over last couple of quarters.' Recovery expected 'soon,' but no timeline or recovery target set.

The bull-bear ledger

  • Record consolidated revenue and PAT; operational momentum intact.

  • Wealth AUM (₹6,000 Cr, 3x YoY) and product distribution (₹1,636 Cr) signal strong retail inflows and distribution power.

  • Branch expansion on track: 218 now, targeting 300–350 by March 2027 (need ~82–132 in 2 quarters — aggressive but feasible).

  • ₹900 Cr capital from NH Investment; deployment underway (MTF, settlement funding, capex, working capital). Flexible allocation gives execution buffer.

  • Advisory revenue is 31% cyclical (IPO-driven). Normalized baseline closer to ₹100–₹120 Cr per quarter. IPO slowdown halves the uplift.

  • Demat activation plateau: 16.7% active clients unchanged YoY despite 1.73 lakh new account additions. Limits broking margin expansion and transaction upside.

  • NBFC margin compression. Microfinance industry cycles pressuring NBFC margins; recovery timing vague ('soon'). ₹46 Cr quarterly revenue at risk if cycle extends.

  • Insurance regulatory uncertainty (commission / expense framework pending). ₹81 Cr premiums at potential risk if unfavorable rules emerge.

  • Feedback Infra acquisition pending NCLT approval. ₹200+ Cr order book expected post-completion, but execution delayed; next court hearing will schedule acquisition process.

  • FII exiting: 10.10% ownership (Q1) vs 14.13% five quarters ago. Institutions are trimming despite record quarter — a signal they see normalized growth as softer.

Risks, ranked by concern for a holder

IPO pipeline cyclicality and advisory revenue cliff

High

Advisory surged to ₹145 Cr on 5 IPO closures; normalized baseline is ₹100 Cr. If IPO approvals slow or market conditions soften, advisory revenue could drop 30–40% sequentially. This accounts for ~39% of reported PAT for the quarter.

Demat account activation execution gap

Medium

16.7% active ratio (unchanged YoY) limits broking upside. Management has a 'dedicated team' but no quantified improvement target or timeline. If activation stays flat, broking margin expansion is capped and competitive pressure from pure-play brokers increases.

NBFC margin recovery delay and timing

Medium

Microfinance cycles pressuring NBFC margins (₹46 Cr Q2 revenue, 12% of total). Management expects recovery 'soon' but gave no quarter or target. If microfinance stress extends, NBFC margins could compress further, adding 50–100 bps drag to consolidated margin.

Insurance regulatory framework pending

Medium

₹81 Cr premiums and ~75,000 policies are at risk if IRDAI commission/expense rules tighten. While immaterial to consolidated PAT, regulatory uncertainty creates execution risk on a growth segment.

Feedback Infra NCLT approval delay

Low

Expected ₹200+ Cr order book addition is subject to NCLT approval and creditors' resolution. Next hearing will schedule acquisition process. Delay pushes margin and credential uplift to H2 or beyond.

The street lens: FII exit during a beat

Choice trades at ₹748.2, down 13.05% from its all-time high of ₹860.5. The stock is above all key moving averages (SMA20 ₹728.58, SMA50 ₹742.94, SMA200 ₹733.86), so near-term momentum is intact, but RSI of 55.2 is neutral—not overbought, not oversold. This is telling: the market is not celebrating the quarter. More worrying, FII ownership has eroded from 14.13% five quarters ago to 10.10% in Q1 FY27 (the latest quarter available). That is a 4.03 percentage-point withdrawal over six quarters. Institutions are quietly selling into strength, a clear signal they believe normalized growth post-IPO cycle will disappoint. DII ownership is minimal (0.28%), so there is no retail cushion. Promoter stake remains stable at 53.65%, suggesting insiders are not worried, but the FII exit is a vote of no-confidence in the advisory and IB growth story sustaining at current momentum.

The debate

What to watch next

  • 1 · Q3 advisory run-rate and IPO closures

    Management expects 4–5 IPO closures in H2. If advisory stays ≥₹120 Cr in Q3, cyclical uplift is durable. If it drops to ₹100–₹110 Cr, the baseline is lower than current messaging suggests, and growth normalizes to mid-teens.

  • 2 · Demat activation acceleration

    The 16.7% active ratio is flat YoY and is a self-imposed ceiling on broking margin expansion. Management's 'dedicated team' response needs to move from commentary to metrics: target a 20%+ active ratio by Q4 or admit execution is stuck.

  • 3 · NBFC margin recovery signals

    Watch Q3 NBFC revenue and margin. If microfinance sector stabilizes (check RBI lending data, credit growth trends), Choice should see margin relief. If NBFC margins compress further, the recovery claim was wishful thinking.

  • 4 · Feedback Infra NCLT clearance timeline

    Next court hearing will clarify acquisition process. Closure would add ₹200+ Cr order book and improve advisory margins. Delay into Q4 or beyond pushes the credential uplift out and constrains H2 growth.

Choice posted a strong operational quarter with record revenue and solid execution across most segments. But the growth story is not a steady step-change — it is a cyclical arc riding IPO seasonality and wealth inflows. Demat activation is flat, NBFC margins are pressured, and FII money is walking out the door during the beat. These are not noise; they signal that beneath the headline numbers, normalized growth is softer than current guidance implies. The question is not whether Choice can deliver ₹370+ Cr revenue next quarter (it can). The question is whether advisory stays at ₹130+ Cr post-IPO cycle or normalizes back to ₹100–₹110 Cr. That single metric resolves the debate. Until it does, the stock is fairly valued on a base case and trading sideways as smart money debates the sustainability of IPO-fueled growth.

The number to track from here: Q3 advisory revenue. It tells you whether this quarter was a beat or a trap.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.

Record Quarter, Cyclical Engine—the Demat Activation Gap Matters More — StockWatch