Record volume masks ₹600/ton margin gap; EBITDA guidance cut signals H2 challenge
Revenue surged 27.5% YoY and PAT 77%, but sequential profits fell 39%, guidance dropped ₹30 Cr, and order book declined 20%. The margin pressure is structural, not cyclical.
+27.5%
₹2046.5 Cr delivered
-5.4%
Post-Q4 sequential decline
+77.2%
Inflated by low FY26 base (ERP disruption)
-39.4%
₹59.6 Cr vs ₹98 Cr Q4 FY26; reveals margin decay
Surya Roshni delivered record Q1 steel volume (2.28L tons, +21% YoY) and reported PAT growth of 77%, which on the headline looks exceptional. But the quarter reveals a company grappling with structural margin compression, and the market has rightly called it out: the stock fell 4.78% on day 1 and 5.45% by day 3 as investors parsed the guidance cut and QoQ PAT collapse.
The real story: EBITDA per ton is ₹600 short, and management doesn't have a proven fix
The company guided to EBITDA of ₹670–680 Cr for FY27 (down from prior ₹680–700 Cr) with steel EBITDA per ton of ₹4,600–₹4,700. Q1 delivered ₹4,006 per ton — a 13% shortfall driven by freight costs of ₹800 per ton and input inflation of ₹200 per ton. For the full-year target to hold, Q2–Q4 needs to average ₹5,000+ per ton, a bold assumption given management's own order book fell 20% (from ₹1,000 Cr to ₹800 Cr) in the quarter.
Management's key claims, fact-checked
Record volume performance
Overstated2.28L tons (highest Q1), but 14% below the 2.65L implied by guidance; vessel delays + Middle East softness blamed
Export growth acceleration with fresh orders repriced higher
Partial78k US API tons in hand, export mix rising to 20% (from 17% FY26). But old order book locked at old freight rates; fresh repricing benefit unquantified and unproven in Q1
Freight costs normalizing for EBITDA recovery
PartialQ1 ocean freight ₹3,800/ton created ₹800/ton EBITDA drag. Management claims new orders priced in fresh rates, but provides no detail on velocity, pricing power, or timeline
77% PAT growth reflects operational strength
OverstatedQ1 FY26 PAT ₹33.6 Cr (ERP disruption base), so ₹59.6 Cr Q1 FY27 = +77% YoY. But Q4 FY26 was ₹98 Cr, so Q1 FY27 is -39% QoQ — revealing actual margin deterioration
11L tons annual volume target on track
At riskQ1 delivered 2.28L (21% of annual), needs 8.72L in Q2–Q4. At current 82% utilization, headroom exists, but Q1 miss of 370k tons signals execution risk; capacity expansion critical
What changed on this call
EBITDA guidance narrowed and cut by ₹10–₹30 Cr
Order book visibility reduced: ₹1,000 Cr (March) → ₹800 Cr (Q1-end)
Middle East export headwind materialized: 15–20k tons/qtr → ~5k tons/qtr (67% decline)
Input cost pressure sustained: ₹200/ton drag on Q1; no recovery timeline given
US API ERW pipe market opened with 78k tons of orders in hand
Export volume ramp confirmed: 20% of steel volumes now, targeting 25% FY27
3 new DFT mills commissioning Aug–Dec 2026 (capacity 14L → 16L tons)
The bull case vs. the bear case
How the street is positioned
The stock opened at ₹222.41 on August 17, 2026, down 29.28% from its all-time high of ₹314.5 and below all major moving averages (SMA20 ₹237.25, SMA50 ₹248.68, SMA200 ₹248.19). The post-result price action was bearish and held: a 4.78% day-1 decline extended to 5.45% by day 3, suggesting the market consensus agrees that the headline numbers mask unresolved margin pressure. This is not a panic sell-off (RSI 32.3 is neutral, not oversold), but a deliberate repricing.
Institutional flows confirm the skepticism: FII ownership trimmed to 3.81% from 4.68% (87 basis points outflow), and DII ownership fell to 1.90% from 2.10%. Promoter stake held steady at 63.02%, suggesting no insider selling, but the absence of insider buying is notable. Volume is trending upward, consistent with deliberate unwinding rather than panic. For a stock down 29% from ATH to stabilize, the next catalyst must be Q2 results confirming margin recovery — or the stock could test lower levels.
Ranked risks — what matters most for a holder
1
High
Management claims ₹600–1,000/ton EBITDA upside from fresh order repricing and freight normalization. But order book fell 20% in Q1, signaling repricing velocity is slower than guided. If this doesn't materialize, full-year EBITDA target of ₹670–680 Cr will miss further, dragging FY27 ROE below 9%.
Margin recovery is unproven
2
High
Q1 delivered 2.28L tons vs 2.65L expected (14% shortfall). Q2–Q4 needs 8.72L tons to hit 11L annual. Vessel delays, Middle East softness, and API spiral weakness drove Q1 miss. If these persist or worsen, full-year volume guidance drops and so does absolute EBITDA.
Volume execution gap widens
3
Medium
Middle East volumes collapsed 67% (5k tons/qtr vs prior 15–20k). Export now 20% of steel mix, targeting 25%. If geopolitical uncertainty spreads or tariff regimes change, export-led growth (78k US API tons in hand) becomes a headwind, not a tailwind.
Geopolitical headwinds extend beyond H2
4
Medium
Coating material, gas, ORM up ₹200/ton in Q1. Management expects normalization but gives no recovery timeline. Manpower cost reduction (20% over 1 year) helps, but automation takes time. If input costs stay elevated, EBITDA per ton stays depressed and full-year margin target misses.
Input costs don't normalize
What to watch in the next 90 days
1 · Q2 EBITDA per ton: Does it hit ₹4,400–₹4,500 as guided?
This is the make-or-break number. Q2 results will show whether freight normalization and fresh order repricing are real or just rhetoric. If Q2 delivers ₹4,200 or lower per ton, the full-year target is dead and guidance will be cut again.
2 · Order book rebuilding: Does it climb back above ₹900 Cr?
The 20% Q1 decline (₹1,000 → ₹800 Cr) is a yellow flag. If the fresh order flow is as strong as claimed, order book should stabilize or grow by Q2-end. Stagnation or further decline signals demand is softening and repricing is not offset by volume.
3 · Demerger / buyback decision: Does the board meet and commit?
Management deferred both decisions to a future board meeting, citing macro uncertainty. Clarity on capital allocation (buyback to boost ROE, or demerger to unlock value) would reset valuation. A concrete timeline would be a positive catalyst; continued deferral suggests management is uncertain about earnings visibility.
Surya Roshni is a quality compounder with genuine structural growth tailwinds (export ramp, capacity expansion, value-add shift). But this quarter shows that near-term margin pressure is real and not easily reversible. The stock's 29% drawdown from ATH is not a capitulation dip or a gift — it reflects a legitimate repricing of Q1 FY27 as a transition quarter, not the start of a new growth leg.
The number to track from here is EBITDA per ton in Q2. If it recovers toward ₹4,400–₹4,500, management's thesis holds and the stock may stabilize. If it stays near ₹4,000 or declines further, the margin recovery narrative crumbles and the stock could test lower levels. Until Q2 results land, hold at the current price is the honest call.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.