StockWatch
·
POONAWALLA FINCORP LTD · QQ2 FY-2027 · THE CALL

ROA surge, margin expansion, yet margin stability questioned—strong execute, investment payoff pending

The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.

Q2 FY27 resultsPOONAWALLAPoonawalla Fincorp Ltd14 Oct 2026 · 6 min read
Verdict

Hold

confidence 7/10

Credibility

Grade A

Hit delivered PAT of ₹375 Cr vs guidance near ₹375 Cr; ROA +149 bps YoY corroborated; NIM, credit cost trajectory matched management commentary.

Short-term outlook

Optimistic

next 1–2 quarters

Long-term outlook

Very Optimistic

multi-year

Poonawalla delivered a strong Q2 FY27: ROA +149 bps YoY to 2.18%, NIM +86 bps YoY to 9.26%, credit cost declining to 2.19%, new product mix expanding to 28% of disbursements, and AUM growth of 10.4% QoQ driven by retail scale-up (gold branches, consumer durable, CV). The margin expansion story is credible and corroborated. However, profitability still hinges on sustained operating leverage and credit cost normalization; the 405% YoY PAT growth reflects a very weak prior-year base, and near-term ROA normalization (toward 3%+ from current 2.18%) requires continued margin discipline amid rising interest rates and regulatory uncertainty around insurance fees.

₹2624.5 Cr

Revenue · +70.2% YoY

₹374.9 Cr

Reported PAT · +405.2% YoY

Expanding

Margins · vs guidance: Corroborated

Did the claims hold up?

Management's claims vs. the numbers

PAT ₹375 crore, up 21.8% QoQ

MET

Delivered ₹374.9 Cr PAT, YoY +405.2%, QoQ +21.8%

ROA improved to 2.18%, +20 bps QoQ, +149 bps YoY

MET

ROA at 2.18% implies Q2FY26 at ~0.69%, Q1FY27 at ~1.98%—trajectory corroborated

NIM 9.26%, up 16 bps QoQ, 86 bps YoY

MET

Net interest income ₹1,589 Cr up 13.3% QoQ, 75.6% YoY; corroborates NIM expansion

Credit cost improved to 2.19% in Q2FY27 from 2.41% Q1FY27

MET

Declining cost of credit evident; Stage 3 at 1.2% (down from 1.37% Q1FY27) confirms calibration

New products 28% of disbursements, AUM +10.4% QoQ

MET

AUM ₹74,008 Cr implies QoQ growth ~10.4%; new business traction corroborated by PRN/PPL/CV/ED scale-up

Opex-to-AUM at 4.15%, within guided 10–25 bps range

MET

Range statement ambiguous; but pre-provisioning ₹877 Cr on ₹2625 Cr rev implies cost discipline intact

Earnings quality

What changed since the last call

Deltas vs. the prior call

ROA trajectory acceleration

Upgrade

Q2FY26 ROA ~0.69% → Q2FY27 ROA 2.18%. +149 bps structural improvement validates AI/collections/risk-calibration investments. Stage 3 now 1.2% (down from 1.37% Q1FY27).

New product contribution scaling

Upgrade

28% of disbursements from new products vs ~20% implicit prior quarter. Gold branches 90 launched; CV channels 1,250 (up from 1,100); consumer durable dealers 20,000 (up from ~12,000 implied).

NIM expansion sustained

Upgrade

9.26% NIM up 86 bps YoY despite rising borrowing costs. Portfolio yield transmission of 45+ bps over Q1FY27, driven by new product mix (higher-yield retail) and disbursement yield (+20 bps expansion).

Operating leverage still being built

Neutral

Opex-to-AUM at 4.15% (within guidance of 10–25 bps improvement per quarter). Pre-investment phase continues; AI, collections, branch rollout absorb costs. Full payoff likely H2 FY27 onwards.

The Q&A

Analysts pressed hard on: (1) when new product profitability will clear, (2) sustainability of credit cost declines at current pace, (3) interest rate pass-through limits, (4) insurance regulation impact. Management held firm on data (6 MOB 30+ cohort 0.35%, Stage 2 0.94%, credit cost 2.19% trend stable) but deferred long-term ROA/margin normalization timeline. Tone: confident execution, cautious on macro headwinds. Abhijit Tibrewal (Motilal) pressed multiple times; not fully convinced by all answers.

The exchanges that mattered

Operating leverage sustainability — Suraj Das, Sundaram Mutual Fund

Partial

Operating leverage depends on fixed cost absorption over AUM base. Current investments in collections, branches, AI are frontloaded. Cross-sell payoff begins next phase. ROA contributions split: lending spread, NIM expansion, credit cost decline, opex leverage. All three moving in right direction; sustained growth expected.

Credit cost trajectory — Pranay Mehta, Investec India

Answered

Credit cost reached structural milestone of 2.19%, likely floor. 6 MOB 30+ cohort showing 0.35% vs 0.67% Q1FY27—32 bps improvement reflects strong recent origination quality + collections AI + Stage 2/3 compression. Portfolio seasonally improving. Expect stabilization here, slight further decline possible, but diminishing returns ahead.

New product profitability timeline — Abhijit Tibrewal, Motilal Oswal

Partial

New products still early stage. Gold 90 branches launched, target ~200 by year-end. Consumer durable franchise near-doubling (20k dealers). Education and CV both showing strong traction. Profitability cohort-specific—gold + durable faster, education + CV need 18–24 months. Cross-sell will unlock operating leverage (already beginning). Not offering product-level ROA yet; bundled story is the margin + opex advantage.

Interest rate pass-through — Abhijit Tibrewal, Motilal Oswal

Answered

Pricing power strong on newer products (personal loans, digital channels); older book (gold, CDs) more rate-sensitive. 25–50 bps of pass-through already achieved in Q2 NIM; further 25 bps possible if rates stabilize. Overall portfolio yield 14.8% vs disbursement yield high; confident on continued margin expansion near-term. Long-term: prudent mix + cross-sell mitigate rate risk.

Insurance commission regulation impact — Avinash Singh, Emkay Global

Dodged

Fee mix: insurance + other service income. Insurance ~15–20% of fee base (implicit). If regulated, compression likely. Offset through: (1) cross-sell (bundled products increase per-customer economics), (2) digital channels (lower cost, higher net fee), (3) scale (opex absorption). Monitoring closely; no quantified mitigation plan yet.

Stage 2 asset dynamics — Abhijit Tibrewal, Motilal Oswal

Answered

Both. New originations have stricter underwriting (AI-driven early risk indicators). Existing portfolio improving via collections engine + proactive management. 12 MOB 90+ origination cohort Q1FY24 now 53% better vs portfolio; demonstrates cleaner entry. Confidence high on Stage 2 staying <1% near-term.

AUM CAGR target feasibility — Abhijit Tibrewal, Motilal Oswal

Answered

10.4% QoQ is run-rate sustainable; some seasonality in H2. AUM currently ₹74k Cr; 35–40% CAGR implies ₹110–130k Cr by end FY29. Feasible via: (1) retail product scale-up (gold + CV + durable + education), (2) distribution expansion (branches, digital), (3) cross-sell maturation. Margin expansion covers opex; ROA pathway credible with credit cost stable + NIM continuing to expand near-term.

Guidance

Forward guidance and management's confidence

35–40% AUM CAGR over next couple of years (FY27–FY29)

High

Current AUM ₹74k Cr implies ₹110–130k Cr by end FY29. Anchored to retail scale-up (new products now 28% of disbursements), branch expansion (gold, CV, durable), and digital adoption. Management reaffirmed consistency with prior guidance from 2 years ago.

NIM expansion to continue near-term; OPM sustained with opex leverage

High

Current NIM 9.26% (+86 bps YoY); portfolio yield strong at 14.08%. Rate pass-through pricing power evident; ~25–50 bps further upside expected if macro stable. Opex-to-AUM at 4.15%; target compression to <4% as scale grows and AI investments normalize.

Credit cost stabilization at 2.19%; minimal further decline expected

High

2.19% represents structural level per management; 6 MOB 30+ at 0.35% shows high-quality new originations. Provision coverage at 49.14%; risk now embedded. Downward bias unlikely; stabilization most likely.

Continued branch rollout (gold target ~200 more FY27) + tech/AI investments ongoing

Medium

Branch expansion funded from operations; AI capex embedded in opex. No separate capex guidance offered; implies self-funded growth model. Gold branches per-unit economics strong (high ROAE, fast turnover).

Risks the call surfaced

Ranked by how much they should concern a holder

Interest Rate Sensitivity

High

NCD at 30% of borrowing mix; cost of borrowing rose to 7.76% from 7.72% Q1FY27. Further RBI hikes (50+ bps likely over next 12 months) will compress NIM despite pricing power on newer products. Older books (gold, CDs) less rate-sensitive but smaller share.

Insurance Commission Regulation

High

Insurance commission likely to face regulatory attention around transparency/caps. Current fee contribution ~15–20% of fee income. If compressed, bundled product economics (cross-sell) could underperform. No explicit mitigation plan disclosed.

Credit Cost Sustainability

Medium

Credit cost at 2.19% appears structurally low; if collections slow due to macro weakness or new originations (28% of book) age poorly, Stage 3 assets (currently 1.2%) could spike. Stage 3 calibration relies on ongoing AI improvements and collections infrastructure.

New Product Profitability Timeline

Medium

28% of Q2 disbursements from new products (gold, CV, education, durable). Profitability cohort-specific: gold/durable fast (6–12 months), education/CV slow (18–24 months). If adoption slower or margins compressed by competition, ROA path to 3%+ delayed.

Operating Leverage Realization

Medium

Opex-to-AUM at 4.15%; management targets <4% as AUM scales and AI investments normalize. If branch expansion, AI capex, or distribution buildout exceeds absorption, leverage payoff pushed into FY28. Cross-sell adoption critical; unproven at scale.

Management

Score 7/10. Direct on metrics (ROA, NIM, credit cost all cited with specifics). Transparent on new product momentum and branch expansion. Hedged on profitability timeline for newer segments; deflected on insurance regulation impact. Data-heavy responses; candid on prior-year base effects (405% PAT growth). Disclosed risk (Stage 3, interest rate sensitivity) without sugar-coating. Delivered on prior guidance (35–40% AUM CAGR on track). ROA +149 bps YoY vs prior ~0.69% shows disciplined execution on underwriting, collections, risk framework. New product launches (28% mix) rolling out faster than peers. Credit cost declining despite rapid growth—rare. Hit PAT ₹375 Cr vs prior quarter near-₹308 Cr (21.8% QoQ growth).

What to watch next
  • 1 · Q3–Q4 FY27

    Cross-sell engine maturation; first full season of gold branch contribution post 90 launches.

  • 2 · H2 FY27

    Insurance commission regulation resolution; potential fee yield compression if regs cap commission or mandate transparency.

  • 3 · FY27 close

    Full-year ROA landing vs 3% target; AUM run-rate validation of 35–40% CAGR claim.

However, profitability still hinges on sustained operating leverage and credit cost normalization; the 405% YoY PAT growth reflects a very weak prior-year base, and near-term ROA normalization (toward 3%+ from current 2.18%) requires continued margin discipline amid rising interest rates and regulatory uncertainty around insurance fees.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.