Soft consolidated results offset by NOPL ramp potential
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade C
Maintained FY27 ₹2,200-2,500 Cr guidance vs Q1 -11% YoY; seasonality + consolidation accounting explain gap. Margin target 14-15% claimed but consolidated 8% signals execution headwinds.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Cautiously Optimistic
multi-year
Consolidated Q1 miss (-11% revenue, -29% PAT, 8% EBITDA vs 14-15% target) offset by strong standalone +28% growth and ₹6.5K Cr order book. NOPL execution credibility emerging (45 MW operational, ₹1.5K Cr H2 plan) but concentrated risk (62% order book). Receivables recovery (JJM delays, ₹29 Cr dispute) remains path-dependent through FY28.
₹141.6 Cr
Revenue · −11% YoY₹4 Cr
Reported PAT · −29.4% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
28% standalone revenue growth, 212% PAT growth
Standalone ₹204 Cr +28.2%, PAT ₹17.5 Cr +209.9% vs Q1 FY26. Consolidated ₹141.6 Cr -11% YoY, PAT ₹4 Cr -29.4%.
OVERSTATED
Strong EBITDA margin resilience in EPC business
Standalone 13.7% near 14-15% target; consolidated 8% (₹11.3 Cr) due to ₹6.5 Cr JJM provisions + NOPL overhead costs without matching revenue.
Partially Supported
NOPL 45 MW commissioned, on track for 12-month execution
45 MW operational, 15 MW ready, 240 MW in advanced stage. Plan ₹1,500 Cr revenue in 9 months is aggressive but execution visible.
MET
Disciplined execution, no stress on EPC margins
Standalone EPC maintaining 14-17% EBITDA. Consolidated diluted by NOPL consolidation accounting and JJM provisions; temporary per management.
MET
Jal Jeevan Mission recovery expected by FY28; current WC stable at ₹120 Cr debtor level
₹120 Cr JJM debtors outstanding; ₹23 Cr received in Q1. Scheme extended to FY28. Management confident not requiring additional WC. Debtor days 296 days (at peak).
MET
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
NOPL consolidation becomes 100% subsidiary
NewQ1 first full consolidation of NOPL Solar after equity takeover. ₹3,518 Cr EPC order now reflected as capex (revenue elimination), creating ₹62 Cr swing in consolidated vs standalone reporting. Temporary; reverses post-commissioning.
FY27 guidance reaffirmed, no change
Maintained₹2,200-2,500 Cr revenue and 14-15% EBITDA margin targets unchanged vs FY26 guidance. Seasonality (H1 low, H2 heavy) acknowledged. No raise despite large NOPL order; consistent with execution-ready conservatism.
Order book scaled to ₹6,496 Cr (+62% solar EPC)
UpgradeNOPL restructuring added ₹3,518 Cr, making solar 62% of mix vs prior modest solar presence. Diversified with Power T&D 28% and water 10%. Strategic pivot materialized.
JJM receivable recovery path extends to FY28
DowngradePrior expectation was faster recovery. Now extended to FY28 as scheme delays continue. ₹120 Cr debtor remains; ₹23 Cr recovered in Q1. Pace slower than prior guidance implied.
Data center opportunity flagged but unmonetized
NewManagement targeting first order by FY27 end with E&Y consultant support. No orders yet; quotes outstanding. Acknowledged as volatile, high-upside but unproven.
The Q&A
Analysts pressed on why standalone 28% growth with ₹6k Cr order book only, and why consolidated margins at 8% vs 14-15% target. Management candid: seasonality + JJM provisions + NOPL overhead. No evasion; acknowledged execution concentration on NOPL. Tone: professional, not defensive.
Revenue execution vs order book size — Ankit Madhwani, Steptrade Capital
AnsweredEPC is seasonal; H1 always weak due to client budgetary constraints. H2 will be heavy. Targeting ₹2,200-2,500 Cr for FY27, in line with historical pattern.
Disputed receivable status — Ankit Madhwani, Steptrade Capital
Answered₹29 Cr is certified by client; only that shown in books. Claim to client is much higher; very strong case. Expecting positive outcome but timeline uncertain.
Standalone vs consolidated reporting — Sidhaant Lodaya, Sanshi Fund
AnsweredNOPL is subsidiary; inter-company work not revenue on consolidation, shown as asset/capex. Standalone reflects true EPC business; consolidated will turn impressive post-commissioning.
JJM receivables working capital stress — Mahesh Kowshik, Individual Investor
PartialStrategy is to fix WC investment at ₹120 Cr level. Only investing what client pays; closing village-by-village. No new WC requirement going forward.
NOPL timeline execution confidence — Mahesh Kowshik, Individual Investor
AnsweredWe view it as 150 projects of ₹20-30 Cr each, not one giant project. Becomes function of money, not timing. 45 MW already done in 2.5 months. On track per plan.
IREDA financing status — Myra Mittal, Individual Investor
PartialFinal sanction pending committee meeting; expecting this quarter. Disbursement also expected this quarter. Multiple other lenders also keen; final closure on track.
Data center infrastructure opportunity — Myra Mittal, Individual Investor
PartialData centers planned in Maharashtra and Gujarat. Talking to private developers for power + renewable scope. No solid orders yet. E&Y consultant engaged; targeting first order by FY27 end. Potential significant but timing unpredictable.
NOPL revenue trajectory by quarter — Vishnu Agarwal, PD Wealth
AnsweredQ1 ₹62 Cr done. Planning ₹100 Cr Sep (Q2). Bulk of ₹1,500 Cr total in H2. Conservative estimate. Slippages between quarters possible.
NOPL capex financing sources — Vishnu Agarwal, PD Wealth
Answered75-25 debt-equity split via IREDA and others. CFA subsidy ₹1,017 Cr available for refinance. Revenue from commissioned MW also contributing. Multiple backup plans; no stress on parent EPC business.
NOPL concentration risk — Ashutosh Adsare, USGI
DodgedEvery company has execution bandwidth. If not NOPL, other projects would have been won. Now more selective on margin quality; won't force low-margin bids.
Debtor days trajectory — Mahesh Kowshik, Individual Investor
AnsweredThis is peak. Will improve as JJM receivables come in and NOPL ramps (paid on schedule). Expect substantial improvement by FY27 end.
Guidance
FY27 ₹2,200-2,500 Cr (reaffirmed from prior year guidance)
MediumQ1 delivered ₹141.6 Cr consolidated (₹204 standalone). Planning ₹1,500 Cr NOPL + ₹900 Cr others = ~₹2,400 Cr. Relies on NOPL execution ramp and H2 seasonal strength.
EBITDA margin 14-15% (reaffirmed from prior year guidance)
MediumStandalone 13.7% in Q1 (within band). Consolidated 8% depressed by JJM provisions ₹6.5 Cr and NOPL overhead. Expects margin recovery as JJM normalizes and NOPL ramps to full 969 MW.
NOPL capex ~₹3,900-4,200 Cr total project cost; 75-25 debt-equity split
MediumIREDA debt ₹3,100+ Cr final sanction Q1 2026. Other lenders also keying. Equity from internal + available CFA subsidy ₹1,017 Cr. Parent EPC capex modest; focus on execution.
Risks the call surfaced
Project concentration
High₹3,518 Cr NOPL is 62% of ₹6,496 Cr order book. Any significant delay or cost overrun on this 969 MW, 12-month project cascades to FY27 revenue miss and jeopardizes ₹2,200-2,500 Cr guidance.
Receivables quality
High₹120 Cr JJM debtor outstanding (scheme extended FY28). ₹29 Cr disputed receivable in court (strong case but uncertain timeline). Debtor days 296 (peak). Recovery slowing as project execution slows.
Margin compression
HighConsolidated EBITDA 8% (₹11.3 Cr) driven by ₹6.5 Cr JJM provision and NOPL overhead costs without matching revenue. Standalone 13.7% within target. If consolidated persists as NOPL ramps, blended margin recovery stalls.
Working capital intensity
HighNOPL ₹3,900-4,200 Cr capex over 12 months requires continuous cash infusion. EPC WC ₹120 Cr JJM debtor locked. Combined pressure could force additional equity raise despite guidance of no dilution.
Execution timeline risk
Medium969 MW solar EPC in 12 months is aggressive for first major solar developer-mode project. While 45 MW delivered in 2.5 months, full-scale execution (vendor, supply chain, weather) carries slippage risk, especially monsoons.
Management
Score 7/10. Transparent on challenges (JJM delays, consolidated margins, receivables disputes). Candid on seasonal patterns and NOPL accounting impacts. Not promotional; execution-focused. Acknowledged data center as unproven. One area of softness: NOPL concentration risk deflected with 'execution bandwidth' argument (not fully satisfying). Standalone revenue +28% in Q1 shows EPC strength. NOPL 45 MW in 2.5 months demonstrates solar execution capability. Two transmission lines commissioned (Arunachal Pradesh) in 6 months (technically challenging). Debtor days stable at 296 (high but not deteriorating). Track record on Power T&D solid; solar new but early signs positive. Guideline on cash positive by FY28 is credible IF NOPL executes.
1 · Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
IREDA debt sanction & disbursement for NOPL; financial closure expected Q1
2 · Dec 2026 (FY27 H2)
NOPL revenue ramp: ₹100 Cr Sep, bulk of ₹1,500 Cr in H2; 265 MW of 969 MW in advanced execution stage
3 · FY27 end (Mar 2027)
Full-year revenue ₹2,300-2,500 Cr delivery; cash positive milestone; NOPL 650 MW commissioned target
Receivables recovery (JJM delays, ₹29 Cr dispute) remains path-dependent through FY28.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.