Solid EPC surge, but AECC upside unproven; debt benefit to flow
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
First call; no prior guidance track record. Q1 revenue and EBITDA matched stated figures. Manufacturing flat despite capacity expansion flags mix/utilization risk.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Q1 operationally solid: 15% revenue growth, margins expanding to 12.6%, EPC surged 128%. However, NPM remains compressed at 3.9% due to ₹362 Cr finance costs; AECC upside unproven (no revenue booked, tenders pending). Post-IPO debt reduction (₹490 Cr) will improve PAT in H2, but AECC execution is the critical swing factor.
₹521.5 Cr
Revenue · +15% YoY₹20.7 Cr
Reported PAT · +null% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
15% YoY revenue growth to ₹521.5 Cr
METRevenue ₹521.5 Cr; YoY from ₹454.1 Cr prior year = 14.8% growth, rounds to 15%
EBITDA margins improved to 12.6% from 11.5%
METEBITDA margin exactly 12.6% this quarter vs 11.5% in Q1 FY26; 110 bps expansion
EPC segment delivered 129% YoY growth
METEPC revenue ₹139.1 Cr (₹1,391 million) vs ₹60.9 Cr prior year = 128% growth
Margins to remain stable; new AECC products will improve realization
OVERSTATEDCurrent 12.6% is up from 11.5%, so already expanding. AECC revenue not booked yet; tender results pending. Margin expansion conditional on AECC orders materializing
AECC technology has 1.5x strength vs conventional, easier installation
METMD cited these benefits; tech commercialized 2016 in US/Europe/China with 8–10 year track record. Specific technical claims not independently verified in call
First-mover monopoly on AECC tenders in India
MISSLaser first to complete TS testing; but tenders don't mandate TS tech. Competitors can bid with CTC Global or other tech. Competitive, not monopolistic
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Debt reduction post-IPO
Upgrade₹490 Cr repaid in Q2 (post-quarter-end). Expected to reduce finance cost by ₹40 Cr annually, improving PAT conversion. Leverage normalized to negligible net debt
AECC technology entering tenders
New1.5 years into TS Conductors partnership; ₹1,250 Cr bids placed in ₹3,500 Cr market. First-mover position on testing, but no revenue booked vs. prior call (N/A – first call)
HT cable mix expansion
UpgradeHT cable sales grew from 9% to 29% of revenue over 9 quarters; management targeting further share gain with 2–3% margin uplift. Mix shift away from low-margin conventional conductors
Manufacturing capacity build
NeutralCapacity expanded from 62,000 to 85,400 MT (37% increase) over 3 years. But production volume flat; underutilization evident at 62% capacity use. Future utilization depends on order wins and product mix
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on three fronts. Bala Murali challenged standalone vs. consolidated reporting (PAT difference of ~₹30 Cr due to prior-year ₹32 Cr one-time benefit); management acknowledged but stood firm on standalone relevance. Praful and Raman questioned AECC margin upside and timeline; Deepak deferred specifics to 'next few quarters' of tender results. Krupa Desai challenged flat production volumes despite capacity expansion; management blamed mix shift but didn't fully satisfy utilization concerns. Overall: analysts unconvinced on AECC execution timing; management held cautious stance.
AECC technology pipeline — Praful Kumar, Dymon Asia
AnsweredTS AECC technology has 1.5x higher strength than conventional, easier installation (aluminum vs. glass encapsulation), reduces erection costs. Commercialized 2016 in US/Europe/China; 8–10 year track record. ₹3.5Cr tender market visible; Laser bid ₹1.25Cr. No revenue booked yet; awaiting tender results.
Margin expansion guidance — Praful Kumar, Dymon Asia
PartialMargins expected to remain stable at current levels (12.6% EBITDA). Revenue to grow at 15–16% based on 5-year CAGR. AECC upside will contribute 'in the next few quarters' once tender results materialize.
Consolidated vs. standalone reporting — Bala Murali Krishna, Oman Investment Advisors
AnsweredSubsidiary (SPV) has nil revenue currently. Consolidated PAT includes ₹32Cr one-time extraordinary profit from prior year (not recurring). Once subsidiary generates revenue, consolidated numbers will be highlighted. Regulatory filings show both metrics.
Prior year PAT growth sustainability — Bala Murali Krishna, Oman Investment Advisors
DodgedNo specific FY27 PAT guidance. Last year's ₹150Cr included ₹32Cr one-time benefit; comparable base is ₹120Cr. Debt repayment will improve bottom line, but broader guidance tied to revenue growth (15–16%) and maintained EBITDA margins.
AECC realization & margin — Vidit Trivedi, Asian Market Securities
PartialAECC is premium product; should improve margins once orders materialize. No firm orders yet (tenders under evaluation). Once revenue starts, we expect margin improvement. Can only comment post-execution.
Cable vs. conductor product split — Vidit Trivedi, Asian Market Securities
Answered90% cables, 10% conductor by revenue currently. AECC specialty conductor share may increase, but can only comment once firm orders received.
Capacity utilization trajectory — Vidit Trivedi, Asian Market Securities
AnsweredUtilization depends on order wins and product mix. Declared 85,000 MT is optimized capacity; can reach 90–95% but strategic practice is to expand capacity once 75–80% reached, to avoid production bottlenecks.
Interest savings post-IPO — Raman KV, Sequent Investments
AnsweredCost of capital ~9%. Repaid ₹490Cr debt. Annual interest savings ~₹40Cr (at PBT level). Quarterly, approximately ₹10Cr.
Peak cable revenue potential — Raman KV, Sequent Investments
DodgedPeak revenue depends on product mix and complexity. Roughly 65% of capacity utilization translates to revenue, but exact number depends on product profile. Can't pin down specific number.
Cable vs HT cable vs conductor margins — Raman KV, Sequent Investments
AnsweredHT cable: 2–3% EBITDA margin uplift vs. normal cable. Conventional conductor: lowest margin (commoditized). AECC: expected higher, but no booked revenue yet to comment.
AECC carbon core sourcing — Sidhaant, Sanshi Fund
AnsweredCarbon core sourced from TS Conductors (US). TS manufactures it in US, exports to India. Other AECC players also import cores from US, Japan, or France. Laser manufactures only the conductor (aluminum wrapping) in India; installation done in-house.
Deferred tax benefit timing — Gaurav Uttrani, Mirae Asset
AnsweredAcquisition in FY23 generated ₹500Cr carry-forward loss. Tax saving ~₹125–130Cr (spread over 3 years). All set off by FY27 end. No cash tax outflow until FY28; thereafter, normal tax rate applies.
Monopoly position on TS AECC — Pranav Jain, Ageless Capital and Finance
AnsweredLaser first-mover on TS testing. But tenders don't mandate TS tech. Other players can bid with CTC Global or alternative technologies. Multiple bidders in most tenders; competition exists but Laser has early-stage advantage.
Why AECC took 10 years to reach India — Akash Ravel, Sanghvi Family Office
AnsweredTS Conductors prioritized developed markets (US, Europe, China) first (post-2016) to establish proven performance. After market matured globally, TS sought India partner. Found Laser most suitable after due diligence. Partnership 1.5 years old; in development phase.
Working capital days normalization — Pratham Samdadiya, Vasuki Capital
AnsweredWC typically 100–120 days. Q1 spike due to ₹800Cr EPC project mobilization (₹90Cr inventory spike). As projects progress through billing/collection, WC will normalize. Operating cash flow: Q1 minuscule negative; historically positive except last year.
Production volume flatness despite capacity expansion — Krupa Desai, Electrum Capital
PartialShift to specialized products (HT cables, AECC-ready capacity). Lower volume but higher value-added. Revenue still growing (15% YoY) despite flat volume, showing mix benefit.
Operating cash flow outlook — Krupa Desai, Electrum Capital
PartialQ1 showed minuscule negative. Historically positive except last year. Confident about positive trajectory as projects progress and working capital normalizes.
Public sector concentration risk — Dharma Teja, Teja Investments
AnsweredEPC projects: 100% government (utilities are sole providers of T&D lines). Manufacturing: 50–50 split between government and private sector currently; will continue this mix.
Guidance
FY27 revenue growth 15–16% (based on 5-year CAGR, not new target)
MediumNo explicit forward revenue target provided. Management cited historical 15–16% CAGR over past 5 years and expect to 'continue in that same manner.' Not a quantified FY27 target, but a trend continuation statement.
EBITDA margins to remain stable at ~12.6%
MediumExpect margins to remain 'stable' as new products come in. Current 12.6% already up from 11.5% prior year. Post-debt reduction and AECC revenue, margins could expand, but management guided to stability (conservative).
Future capex phased, aligned with customer demand; no specific amount
LowManagement stated 'sufficient capacity built over last 3 years.' 'Immediate focus is on improving utilization.' 'Future capex undertaken in phased manner.' Land available within footprint for expansion. No capex budget disclosed for FY27.
Risks the call surfaced
AECC execution risk
High₹1,250 Cr of ₹3,500 Cr market bid (36% share); zero revenue booked 1.5 years into partnership. Tender results 'under evaluation' with no timeline. Entire margin-accretion thesis contingent on awards and project commencement.
Manufacturing underutilization
MediumCapacity expanded 37% (62k → 85.4k MT) over 3 years; production volume flat. Current utilization 62%. Risk that specialized product mix doesn't ramp quickly enough, leaving capacity stranded.
Finance cost compression of PAT
HighFinance cost ₹362 Cr = 55% of EBITDA ₹659 Cr. PAT only ₹207 Cr (3.9% margin) on ₹521.5 Cr revenue. Even with 15% revenue growth, PAT growth negligible without debt reduction. IPO proceeds (₹490 Cr repaid) will help, but tail risk if interest rates rise or repayment delayed.
Public sector customer concentration
MediumEPC business 100% government-dependent (utilities are sole T&D providers). Manufacturing 50–50 govt/private split. Budget allocation delays or austerity could compress order flow. Government fiscal tightness = project deferrals.
Working capital volatility
MediumQ1 saw ₹90 Cr inventory spike in FG/WIP due to ₹800Cr EPC project mobilization (early procurement stage). WC typically 100–120 days, but spikes around project start. OCF minuscule negative in Q1; cash conversion delayed until billing/collection milestones.
Management
Score 7/10. Clear explanation of business model (two-cycle nature of manufacturing & EPC). Transparent on finance cost drag and debt reduction plans. However, evasive on specific margin expansion timing and peak revenue potential. Use of phrases like 'next few quarters' without quantified targets. Q1 delivery on revenue (₹521.5 Cr) and EBITDA margin (12.6%) matched stated figures. YoY growth rates (15% revenue, 26% EBITDA) strong. But manufacturing segment flat despite 37% capacity expansion raises execution risk on utilization. No AECC revenue yet despite 1.5-year partnership.
1 · Q2 FY27 onwards
₹40 Cr annual interest savings from IPO debt repayment to flow through P&L
2 · H2 FY27
AECC tender awards and project commencement; revenue & margin contribution
3 · H2 FY27
Working capital normalization as ₹800 Cr EPC projects progress through execution/billing milestones
Post-IPO debt reduction (₹490 Cr) will improve PAT in H2, but AECC execution is the critical swing factor.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.