Strong margin expansion claims undercut by execution delays, cash burn
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Met recent targets (second-best PSU rating); FY26 guidance trajectory intact. But order-to-revenue conversion is slowing—witness cash burn and Q1 revenue miss.
Cautiously Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
NBCC's ₹127k order book and margin-expansion narrative are compelling long-term, but Q1 revealed a critical execution gap: revenue fell 5.5% YoY despite massive order book, and cash crashed from ₹6,500 to ₹666 Cr. Three mega-projects (MAHAPREIT ₹25k, Supertech, J&K) remain delayed by 18–30 months, blocking realization of stated ₹50k–60k inflow guidance. Management confident on FY27 ₹16k–17k Cr and FY29 ₹2k Cr PAT but hedging with 'backup figures' — a sign execution clarity is lacking.
₹2259.5 Cr
Revenue · −5.5% YoY₹158 Cr
Reported PAT · +17% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
Standalone revenue grew 10% YoY to ₹1,823 Cr
METConsolidated revenue ₹2,259.5 Cr declined 5.5% YoY; HSCC drag cited (₹300 Cr foreclosed loss-making project)
EBITDA margin jumped to 8.77% standalone, 62% EBITDA growth
OVERSTATEDConsolidated margin 6.9% OPM, 6.8% NPM — well below standalone 8.77%; margin expansion narrative driven by high-fee PMC + marketing revenue from Bharat Business Park sale
Strong profit at ₹151 Cr standalone (32% YoY growth)
OVERSTATEDConsolidated PAT ₹158 Cr, +17% YoY (not 32%); standalone overstates underlying cash generation — real estate marketing fees are non-cash until realization
Order book of ₹1,27,000 Cr backed by execution readiness
MISSOnly ₹2,259.5 Cr revenue in Q1 on ₹127K order book (1.8% quarterly run-rate). MAHAPREIT (₹25K), Supertech, J&K all delayed by 18 mo.–2.5 yrs. Cash fell from ₹6,500 Cr to ₹666 Cr, limiting seed-money capacity
Margin profile to expand to 6–6.5% PAT, 6.5–7% EBITDA as redevelopment dominates
PartialQ1 delivered 6.8% NPM, 6.9% OPM. Redevelopment projects contribute 60% revenue but are lumpy (one-off marketing fees when land is sold), not recurring
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
FY27 revenue guidance maintained
MaintainedReaffirmed ₹16,000–17,000 Cr (vs prior ₹16,000–18,000 Cr). No change in point estimate; consolidated margin expected 6–6.5% PAT, 6.5–7% EBITDA.
Multi-year targets upgraded
UpgradeFY28 ₹21,000 Cr (up from prior context), FY29 ₹24,000–25,000 Cr and ₹2,000 Cr PAT. Driven by order book inflows and real estate monetization.
Order inflow guidance unchanged
MaintainedStill targeting ₹50,000–60,000 Cr this fiscal (₹30k GPRA, ₹20k other). But delays in Supertech (Supreme Court appeal resolved), J&K (1.5 yr delay), MAHAPREIT (now Q3–Q4) suggest timing slipping.
Real estate monetization targets introduced
NewExpecting ₹500 Cr from real estate (land, completed inventory, construction WIP) in FY27; Ghitorni revenue deferred to FY29 (post-2 yr construction).
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on order-book-to-revenue gap. Managers pushed back with 'backup figures' but offered no specifics. Q&A tone defensive (HSCC drag, delays 'beyond control', state govts 'slow'). No analyst took management's confidence on FY27 ₹16k–17k at face value; most flagged execution risk.
Order inflows, timing — Venkatesh Subramaniam, Logic Tree Consultants
Partial5 GPRA (₹50k Cr) is at Cabinet (PIB cleared). Expected Q2–Q3. Other large state orders also in final. Expect ₹50k–60k Cr this year, ₹1–2 orders this quarter, major ones next quarter.
Margin profile outlook — Hardik Chheda, Lark Consultancy
AnsweredYes, margins expanding. Redevelopment + Amrapali are 60% of revenue, high-value PMC. Expect PAT 6–6.5%, EBITDA 6.5–7% minimum going forward.
Project delays, approval bottlenecks — Ankita Shah, Elara Capital
PartialBoth seed money and approvals. J&K self-sustainable; took time for DPR. MAHAPREIT delayed on approvals. We have MOU with HUDCO for seed financing. Arranging capital only for 7 GPRA, Amrapali, DTC. Clients arrange rest.
Cash position collapse — Vasudev Ganatra, Nuvama Wealth
AnsweredBusiness Park tower purchase. Construction-linked plan: only 10% paid upfront, rest as construction milestones over 2 years. Asset appreciated from ₹39.1k to ₹66k per sqft.
Revenue ramp vs order book — Sumeet Rohra, Smartsun Capital
DodgedQ1 usually slower. HSCC merger and low-margin Maharashtra project foreclosed. Redevelopment projects will ramp Q2 onwards. Execution risk understood; we have backup plans.
GRAP impact on Q3 execution — Daksh Malhotra, Aadriv Global
PartialGRAP accounted for in our ₹16k–17k guidance. We've delivered similar targets before accounting for all constraints. Confident we'll achieve.
Guidance
FY27 ₹16,000–17,000 Cr (consolidated)
MediumReaffirmed from prior calls. Standalone ₹13,000–14,000 Cr. Hinges on ₹50k–60k order inflows and redevelopment project ramp.
FY28 ₹21,000 Cr (consolidated)
MediumAssumes ₹20k–25k Cr awards awarded this fiscal + major project progression. Real estate upside (37-D, Ghitorni presales) not yet reflected.
FY29 ₹24,000–25,000 Cr
LowHighly dependent on Ghitorni handover (2 yrs from now), 37-D sales momentum, Supertech & MAHAPREIT execution ramp.
PAT margin 6–6.5% (consolidated)
MediumDriven by redevelopment (high PMC/marketing fee) mix. One-time sales of real estate inflate near-term; underlying recurring PMC margin ~5–6%.
EBITDA margin 6.5–7% minimum
MediumQ1 delivered 6.9% OPM. Upside if GPRA/redevelopment projects accelerate; downside if executed on low-margin PMC orders.
Risks the call surfaced
Execution delays
HighTogether worth ₹50k Cr. MAHAPREIT delayed 18+ months (now Q3–Q4); Supertech awaiting Supreme Court clarity; J&K DPR took 1.5–2 yrs. Block ₹50k–60k order inflow guidance.
Order-to-revenue conversion gap
High₹127k order book, only ₹2.26k Cr Q1 revenue (1.8% quarterly run-rate). To hit ₹16k–17k annual, need ₹4k–4.2k/qtr. Q1 shortfall signals execution bottleneck or lumpiness. If Q2–Q4 don't ramp proportionally, FY27 target at risk.
Cash burn acceleration
HighCash fell from ₹6,500 Cr (Q4) to ₹666 Cr (Q1)—90% drop. Reason: tower purchase (₹10% upfront, rest construction-linked over 2 yrs). Limits ability to arrange seed capital for new projects (MAHAPREIT, Naveen Nagpur, etc.). Already HUDCO-dependent.
GRAP construction ban
MediumAnti-pollution GRAP rules impose construction freeze in Delhi/NCR Nov–Jan. Redevelopment (GPRA, Amrapali, etc.) and Netaji Nagar are all Delhi-based. Q3 revenue will compress if projects don't complete pre-ban or restart post-ban.
Real estate asset realization timing
MediumGhitorni (largest real estate asset, est. ₹2k+ Cr potential) revenue only post-2 yr construction; won't contribute until FY29. 37-D presales start Q2–Q3 but revenue in FY28. This limits near-term PAT upside vs long-term guidance.
Management
Score 6/10. Repetitive assurances without specifics. CEO invokes 'backup figures' multiple times but never discloses them. Candid on delays (acknowledges approvals/state govt slowness) but defensive tone. Track record mixed. HSCL turnaround cited (29 yrs losses → Mini Ratna in 3 yrs) as proof of execution. But FY27 Q1 missed order-to-revenue target; MAHAPREIT (₹25k) slipped 18+ mo.
1 · Q2-Q3 FY27
5 GPRA (₹30k Cr) Cabinet approval; J&K tenders (₹3.5k Cr) float
2 · Q2-Q3 FY27
Africa Avenue residential auction; Vinayak Mandir launch; real estate ₹500 Cr inflow
3 · Q3 FY27
Supertech awards; MAHAPREIT (₹25k Cr) approval (delayed, now Q3–Q4 expected)
Management confident on FY27 ₹16k–17k Cr and FY29 ₹2k Cr PAT but hedging with 'backup figures' — a sign execution clarity is lacking.
Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.