StockWatch
·
TAVEXIA LIFECARE · BSE 539519 · MEYONEX ACQUISITION

Tavexia approves a ₹67.19 Cr all-cash Meyonex subscription — 1.5× its own market cap, funding not yet fixed

A ₹45.6 Cr micro-cap commits ₹67.19 Cr cash for 60% of a pharma target. Fund-raising is approved only in principle; a promoter-group entity sold from 6.36% to 3.65% in September.

SATTVASUKUTavexia Lifecare Ltd (formerly Sattva Sukun Lifecare)08 Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Size tier

MICRO-CAP

by market cap ≈ ₹45.6 Cr

Last close

₹1.19

Oct 8 · −0.8%, first session after the filing

Approved deal size

₹67.19 Cr

≈1.5× Tavexia's own market cap

Stake

60%

of Meyonex post-allotment, fresh shares at ₹32

Q1 FY27 revenue

₹0.64 Cr

consolidated · net loss ₹0.16 Cr

Promoter holding

6.39%

as of Jun 30; Roshan Dealmark since sold down to 3.65%

At a board meeting that ran from 9:30 PM to 10:25 PM on October 7, Tavexia Lifecare — renamed from Sattva Sukun Lifecare only in August, with filings still carrying the mayukh.co.in website and email on the letterhead — approved an acquisition larger than the company itself. The board cleared a subscription to fresh equity of Meyonex Pharmaceuticals Limited, an unlisted pharma company, for ₹67,19,09,760 — i.e. ₹67.19 crore — entirely in cash. At the October 8 close of ₹1.19, Tavexia's 38.36 crore shares are worth about ₹45.6 crore in total. The commitment is roughly 1.5 times the company's own market value, and how it will be paid for has not yet been decided.

The event

What the board approved on October 7

−0.8% (Oct 8, first session after the filing)
ma

Board approves 60% subscription in Meyonex Pharmaceuticals at ₹32 a share — ₹67.19 Cr, all cash

The board approved the valuation and due-diligence reports and the proposed acquisition of 60% of the post-allotment equity of Meyonex Pharmaceuticals Limited (CIN U74120MH2015PLC261024), by subscribing to 2,09,97,180 fresh equity shares at ₹32 each, for a total of ₹67,19,09,760 (₹67.19 crore) in cash, in one or more tranches. The approval is subject to shareholder approval wherever required, execution of definitive agreements and applicable statutory and regulatory approvals. The outcome reached the exchange at 10:43 PM, after market close.

Read:The consideration is about 1.5× Tavexia's entire market capitalisation of ≈₹45.6 crore. The same outcome records that fund-raising for the deal was approved only in principle, with every material term — quantum, price, mode, timing — deferred to a subsequent board meeting. The deal is approved; the money for it is not yet arranged.

Outcome of Board Meeting, Oct 7 2026 (BSE PDF)

The structure matters: this is a subscription to fresh shares, not a purchase from Meyonex's existing shareholders — the ₹67.19 crore would go into Meyonex, whose existing holders keep 1,39,98,120 shares (40%) while Tavexia takes 2,09,97,180 of a post-allotment total of 3,49,95,300 shares. At ₹32 a share, simple arithmetic puts the implied post-money value of Meyonex at about ₹112 crore — more than twice what the market currently pays for all of Tavexia. The disclosure states the acquisition is not related to Tavexia's promoter or promoter group, and allows completion in one or more tranches, with no indicative completion date beyond customary conditions.

The funding, in the filing's own words
The quantum, size, nature, type, issue price, timing, mode and other terms and conditions of the proposed fund raising shall be considered and determined by the Board at a subsequent meeting, based on the funding requirement, valuation, prevailing market conditions and applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

— Tavexia Lifecare, Outcome of Board Meeting, October 7, 2026

The board approved in principle that funds may be raised through equity shares, warrants, debentures or other securities, on a preferential basis or by rights issue. Set that against the company's own accounts: consolidated revenue in Q1 FY27 was ₹0.64 crore with a net loss of ₹0.16 crore, and the December 2025 quarter (Q3 FY26) was also a loss. A ₹67.19 crore raise against a ₹45.6 crore market cap — if done in equity — would imply issuing securities worth well over the company's current value, which suggests either very substantial dilution or the entry of large new investors. That is inference; what the filing states is only that the terms will be decided later.

The target

Meyonex, as the disclosure describes it

Meyonex Pharmaceuticals Limited — details as stated in the Regulation 30 disclosure, Oct 7 2026

Entity

Unlisted public company, pharmaceutical sector, India

CIN

U74120MH2015PLC261024

Incorporated

17 January 2015

Registered office

Plot No C-13, MIDC Tarapur, Palghar, Maharashtra

Face value

₹10 per equity share

Paid-up capital

₹20,00,00,000 (₹20 crore), as stated

Turnover, FY2024

"Rs. 13,32075000" — as printed in the filing

Turnover, FY2025

"Rs. 10,79215000" — as printed in the filing

Turnover, last 3 FYs

₹13,99,81,200 (₹13.99 crore), stated separately

Related-party status

Not related to Tavexia's promoter/promoter group, per the filing

The disclosure's own numbers do not reconcile cleanly. The turnover rows print "Rs. 13,32075000" for FY2024 and "Rs. 10,79215000" for FY2025 — digit grouping that does not follow standard Indian notation — while a separate row states turnover for the last three financial years as ₹13,99,81,200, i.e. ₹13.99 crore. Read one way the annual figures are an order of magnitude larger than the three-year total. The stated ₹20 crore paid-up capital also does not match the disclosed 1,39,98,120 existing shares of ₹10 face value, which multiply to ₹14.0 crore. These may be typographical errors, but for a ₹67.19 crore cash commitment, the inconsistencies in the target's basic financial description are worth noting — the filing offers no revenue, profit or balance-sheet detail beyond these lines.

The run-up

Rename, pharma pivot, auditor change, promoter-group sales

  1. MCA approves the change of name from Sattva Sukun Lifecare to Tavexia Lifecare, in continuation of an intimation dated June 30.

  2. Pre-open announcement (8:35 AM): entry into pharmaceuticals as a new growth vertical — APIs, intermediates, specialty chemicals, nutraceuticals. The stock closes +19.3% at ₹1.05 on 66 lakh shares.

  3. Roshan Dealmark Pvt Ltd (promoter group) begins disclosed on-market selling: 14,00,000 shares, holding 6.36% → 6.00%.

  4. Board meeting scheduled for this day "could not be commenced due to unavoidable circumstances"; adjourned to September 7.

  5. Adjourned meeting: statutory auditor SSRV & Associates resigns effective the same day citing professional and administrative reasons; a new statutory auditor and a director are appointed; and the board discusses the proposal to acquire up to 60% of Meyonex, authorising preliminary due diligence and negotiations. All filed after close.

  6. Twelfth disclosed Roshan Dealmark sale tranche; holding down to 3.65%.

  7. Trading window closes for the September-quarter results.

  8. Board approves the valuation and due-diligence reports and the acquisition itself: ₹32 a share, ₹67.19 crore, all cash; fund-raising approved in principle only.

  9. First session after the filing: the stock closes at ₹1.19, −0.8%.

The selling deserves precision. Between September 3 and September 28, Roshan Dealmark Private Limited — a promoter-group entity — disclosed twelve on-market sale tranches totalling 1,05,38,983 shares for approximately ₹1.17 crore (summing the disclosed tranche values), taking its holding from 6.36% to 3.65%. The entire promoter group held 6.39% as of June 30, so Roshan Dealmark accounts for nearly all of it — after these sales the promoter group's stake works out to roughly 3.7%. The filings record the sales and nothing more; no reason is stated. What the record does show is sequence: the selling began September 3 — four days before the Meyonex proposal was first discussed by the board on September 7 — and continued alongside the proposal's progress toward its October 7 approval, with the last disclosed tranche on September 28, before the trading window closed on October 1.

₹, adjusted daily close
0.680.830.981.131.281.1908-0308-1809-0209-1810-0610-08Pharma vertical announced pre-open · +19.3%Promoter-group sales beginMeyonex proposal filed after closeFirst session after approval · −0.8%
Tavexia Lifecare (BSE 539519), split/bonus-adjusted daily closes, Aug 3 – Oct 8, 2026. Source: BSE daily series.

The tape tells its own story. From ₹0.74 on August 24 the stock is up 60.8% in six weeks to ₹1.19, within 4% of its 52-week adjusted high of ₹1.24 set on September 21. Note the sequence at the start of the move: the stock rose 18.9% on August 25 — the session before the pharma-vertical announcement reached the exchange pre-open on August 26 — and another 19.3% on the announcement day itself, on volumes of 42–66 lakh shares against the few-lakh sessions typical through July and early August. The acquisition approval itself added nothing: the first session after the October 7 filing closed down 0.8%. At these prices the entire run has played out between ₹0.49 (the December 2025 low) and ₹1.24, a stock priced in paise either way.

What to watch

The filings that would change the picture

  • Fund-raising terms

    Quantum, issue price, mode (preferential or rights) and timing are all deferred to a subsequent board meeting. This is the first hard test of whether ₹67.19 crore — 1.5× market cap — can actually be financed, and at what dilution.

  • Definitive agreements

    The approval is conditional on executing definitive agreements and customary conditions precedent; the filing gives no indicative completion date.

  • Shareholder approval

    The subscription is subject to shareholder approval wherever required — watch for an EGM or postal-ballot notice setting out the resolution text.

  • Q2 FY27 results

    The trading window closed October 1 for the September quarter and half-year — the first results to be signed by the statutory auditor appointed on September 7, after SSRV & Associates resigned the same day.

  • Further SAST disclosures

    Roshan Dealmark's disclosed holding stood at 3.65% on September 28. Further Regulation 29(2) filings would show whether promoter-group selling resumes once the trading window reopens.

What the filings establish is narrow but striking: a company with a ₹45.6 crore market value, ₹0.64 crore of quarterly consolidated revenue and a net loss has board approval to invest ₹67.19 crore in cash into an unlisted pharmaceutical company, at a valuation that implies the target is worth more than twice the acquirer — with the funding plan still to be decided and the target's disclosed financial particulars internally inconsistent.

The surrounding record — a rename in August, a pharma-vertical announcement in late August, an auditor resignation and replacement on the same day the proposal was first discussed, and a promoter-group entity selling nearly half the promoter stake in a campaign that began four days before the proposal was first discussed and ran to September 28 — is all fact, individually routine and individually disclosed. The filings state no connection between these events, and none is asserted here. The next filings — the fund-raising terms and the definitive agreements — will show whether the transaction proceeds on the terms approved, and who pays for it.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.