StockWatch
·
KALPATARU · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

The ₹71 Crore Loss That Changes Nothing—Yet

Kalpataru delivered a near-₹100 Cr H1 loss under project-completion accounting, but pre-sales momentum is slowing exactly when management needs 60% of annual guidance in H2. The question is whether the execution pipeline saves the full-year story or whether demand is genuinely rolling over.

Q2 FY27 resultsKALPATARUKalpataru Ltd02 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Q2 Revenue

₹437 Cr

down 44.9% YoY

Q2 PAT

-₹71 Cr

timing-driven loss

H1 EBITDA margin

18.4%

decent cover

H1 Net margin

-11%

loss ₹100 Cr

The mechanics of the loss

Kalpataru reported a ₹71 Cr loss in Q2 and ₹100 Cr combined in H1 — but this is not a operational failure. The company accounts for revenue under the project completion method, meaning profit is recognized only when a project closes, not as construction progresses. Q2 revenue of ₹437 Cr fell 44.9% YoY because fewer projects completed. The EBITDA margin stayed stable at 16.6%, but working capital was consumed: cash declined ₹856 Cr despite ₹437 Cr of reported revenue, a telltale sign that the cash recognition and earnings recognition are misaligned. The loss is real, but the mechanism is timing, not deterioration.

Management's claims vs. what holds up

Grade each major on-call assertion against the numbers

Pre-sales momentum strong; demand healthy across spectrum

Q2 pre-sales ₹1,258 Cr down 5% YoY. H1 flat YoY. Kalpataru Park City (130% growth) masks overall deceleration.

Contradicted

On track for ₹6.5k pre-sales guidance (23% growth)

₹2,587 Cr (40%) in H1. Need ₹3,913 Cr (60%) in H2 as Q2 momentum slowed.

Overstated

Net debt to remain flat vs. FY26; debt/equity ratio to improve from 2.0x

Net debt/equity now 2.1x vs. prior 2.0x guidance. Ratio worsened; guidance missed.

Contradicted

H1 completions on track for 5.5M sqft FY27 target

2.37M sqft delivered in H1. 3.13M sqft remaining for H2. Track record strong.

Supported

Operating margin 16.6% EBITDA; projects will drive profits in H2

EBITDA 16.6% holds, but H2 profit realization is execution-dependent and risky given pre-sales slowdown.

Partially supported

What changed on this call

Pre-sales momentum has decelerated. Q2 pre-sales of ₹1,258 Cr fell 5% YoY; H1 landed flat. Management framed H1 as 40% of guidance and H2 as a historical 60%, but that narrative assumes the 40/60 split will hold despite Q2 slowing. In reality, the company needs ₹3,913 Cr of pre-sales in the next five months—a 60% jump from H1's run rate—with macro conditions described by management itself as "challenging for a second quarter in a row." Net debt/equity worsened. The prior call promised the ratio would improve from 2.0x; actual is now 2.1x. Management claimed net debt guidance "flat to FY26," but gross debt of ₹9,179 Cr minus cash of ₹856 Cr yields net debt of ₹8,323 Cr—and the ratio deteriorated. This is a material miss on a key commitment. Margin swung to loss. Q2 operating margin turned -23.6% (loss of ₹103 Cr before tax) and net margin -14.7%. FY26 was profitable; now the company is in loss territory. The project completion method explains the timing, but it also means the street will not believe H2 profit delivery until it shows up.

The project completion pipeline—still real, now unproven

The bull case rests on 14M sqft of completions over FY27–29, with 5.5M sqft targeted in FY27. H1 delivered 2.37M sqft (2,200+ units), leaving 3.13M sqft for H2. Management's track record on delivery is strong; the company is confident on timelines for three launches (Chembur Q4, Pune before Dec, Nagpur Q4). Kalpataru Park City remains the crown jewel with ₹420 Cr in H1 pre-sales and 130% growth, plus Elaara in Goregaon launched mid-September and already 30% sold. But this pipeline's profit upside is now hostage to execution in a softening demand environment. If H2 pre-sales miss ₹3.9k Cr, the company will push deliveries into FY28, compressing the FY27 profit-recognition window. The 5.5M sqft completion target may hold, but recognizing meaningful profit from it requires fresher pre-sales flow to sustain the margin coverage.

How the street is positioned

The stock is down 47.5% from its all-time high of ₹457.4 and trades at ₹240.01, near its 52-week low of ₹237.6. It sits below the 20-, 50-, and 200-day moving averages, confirming a downtrend. RSI of 30.6 is oversold, and volume is increasing—a classic sign of capitulation selling. Ownership has shifted. Foreign institutions have trimmed 2.22 percentage points in the latest quarter to 5.87%, while domestic institutions added 1.95 percentage points to 8.24%. Promoters remain locked in at 81.34%. The block-deal activity (GSS fund shuffle on May 11 at ₹385.15) is routine and shows no promoter or insider selling into the collapse. This is the setup for a classic value-trap debate: Is the stock repricing risk accurately (pre-sales miss, debt spiral) or overshooting on timing concerns that resolve once H2 completions show profit? The 47.5% drawdown suggests the market has priced in significant execution risk. DII accumulation suggests domestic investors see value, but FII exit hints at skepticism on near-term delivery.

Bull-bear ledger
  • 14M sqft completion pipeline over FY27–29 is concrete and substantial

  • 5.5M sqft FY27 completion target is on track (2.37M in H1)

  • Kalpataru Park City ₹420 Cr H1 pre-sales; 130% growth; strongest performer

  • EBITDA margin stable at 16.6%; operational cost structure holds

  • Stock down 47.5% from ATH; oversold RSI 30.6; DII accumulating

  • H1 loss of ₹100 Cr; PAT margin -11%; cash burn ₹856 Cr

  • Pre-sales down 5% YoY in Q2; H1 flat; need 60% in uncertain H2

  • Net debt/equity worsened to 2.1x vs. prior 2.0x guidance; missed

  • Macro admitted as "challenging for a second quarter in a row"

  • Management's "demand healthy" claim contradicted by pre-sales data

Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder

What can derail the recovery story

Pre-sales miss guidance in H2

High

Need ₹3,913 Cr (60%) of guidance in H2 after Q2 down 5% YoY. If H2 misses by 20%, full-year guidance falls short and execution credibility erodes.

Macro slowdown deepens demand

High

Management itself admits macro "challenging for a second quarter." Pre-sales flat YoY in H1; further slowdown extends loss period and delays debt reduction.

H2 project completion execution slips

Medium

If 3.13M sqft completions in H2 slip, profit recognition window compresses and cash flow is delayed. Track record strong, but now unproven at this scale.

Debt/equity remains elevated or deteriorates further

Medium

Ratio worsened to 2.1x vs. 2.0x guidance. Working capital consumed ₹856 Cr. If pre-sales miss, debt reduction stalls and refinance risk grows.

Launch delays (Chembur, Pune, Nagpur)

Low

Management confident on timelines, but delays would push ₹3.9k Cr pre-sales target into FY28 and extend losses.

What to watch—the concrete signals that resolve the debate
  • 1 · H2 FY27 pre-sales trajectory (target ₹3,913 Cr)

    This is the gating metric. If October–November shows ₹1.0k+ Cr run rate, guidance is in play and demand may not be rolling over. If it trails below ₹800 Cr per month, a miss is likely and the margin of safety shrinks.

  • 2 · Q3 project completion volumes and profit recognition

    Management claims 5.5M sqft (3.13M sqft in H2) will drive profit. If Q3 shows meaningful profit with 1.5M+ sqft delivered, the H2 realization thesis is validated. If volumes slip, the timeline slips into FY28.

  • 3 · Net debt/equity and working capital trends

    If completions drive profit, gross debt stays flat and net debt declines materially. Look for cash generation in H2 and a ratio trending back toward 2.0x by FY27 close. Stagnation is a red flag.

Kalpataru delivered a loss-making H1 under project completion accounting, but the underlying operational metrics (EBITDA 16.6%, completions 2.37M sqft, Kalpataru Park City strength) are not broken. The real issue is pre-sales deceleration in Q2 and a narrowing margin of safety for the ₹6.5k full-year guidance at a time when net debt/equity has deteriorated vs. prior commitments.

This is not a step-change deterioration; it is a test of execution timing in a softening macro environment. If management delivers 3.13M sqft in H2 and achieves ₹3.9k Cr pre-sales, the full-year story holds and the stock's 47.5% drawdown was excessive. If H2 pre-sales miss significantly, losses extend into FY28 and debt becomes a constraint.

Hold rating (confidence 6/10). The execution pipeline is real, but near-term visibility is poor and balance sheet credibility has slipped. Wait for H2 pre-sales trends and Q3 profit recognition before rebuilding conviction. The number to track is H2 pre-sales (need ₹3,913 Cr by March 31).

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.