StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · UPL

UPL Q2 FY27: Consolidated PAT Down 26% YoY to ₹452 Cr as Debt, Cash Burn Mount

PAT -26.14% YoY · revenue -1.32% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsUPLUPL Limited02 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹11,860 Cr

-1.32% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹452 Cr

-26.14% YoY

Net margin

3.75%

-1.2pp YoY

EPS

₹4.99

UPL's consolidated PAT fell 26% YoY to ₹452 Cr from ₹612 Cr in Q2 FY26, even as revenue from operations was essentially flat YoY (-1.3%) at ₹11,860 Cr — up 16.5% sequentially from ₹10,181 Cr, which lifted the Group out of the ₹73 Cr operating loss posted in Q1 FY27. That headline decline is largely a base-period artifact: Q2 FY26's profit was boosted by a ₹142 Cr net exceptional gain (a ₹240 Cr VAT-provision write-back partly offset by ₹98 Cr restructuring costs), while this quarter carried just ₹1 Cr of exceptional cost. Adjusted for one-offs on both sides, PAT was down only ~3.6% YoY (₹453 Cr adjusted vs ₹470 Cr a year ago) — a materially steadier underlying print than the reported number suggests, though consolidated basic EPS of ₹4.99 still trails ₹6.75 a year ago. The Q1-to-Q2 swing from loss to profit is a seasonal pattern typical of UPL's agri-input cycle and should not be read as a trend inflection into Q3.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹11,860 Cr+16.5%-1.3%
Expenses₹11,298 Cr+8.5%-2.4%
PAT₹452 Cr—-26.14%
Net margin3.75%+4.5pp-1.2pp
EPS₹4.99+4058.3%-26.1%

Below the operating line, two items did the real damage to the YoY comparison: finance costs rose 58% YoY to ₹1,240 Cr (from ₹784 Cr, though down from Q1 FY27's ₹1,527 Cr), and the Group's share of loss from associates/JVs widened to ₹192 Cr from ₹54 Cr. More consequential than the P&L moves is the cash and balance-sheet picture flagged in management's own headline: net cash used in operations for H1 FY27 was ₹9,587 Cr, nearly double the ₹4,811 Cr used in H1 FY26, driven by a ₹7,489 Cr inventory build. Total borrowings (current + non-current) rose to roughly ₹32,715 Cr at September 30, 2026 from ₹22,046 Cr at March 31, 2026 (+48% in six months — though ₹9,573 Cr of the current-borrowings jump is a reclassification of long-term debt maturing within 12 months, not fresh debt), while cash fell to ₹3,268 Cr from ₹5,975 Cr. Segment growth was uneven: Seeds & post-harvest (Advanta) revenue grew 10.9% YoY to ₹1,858 Cr and Non-agro (SUPERFORM) specialty chemicals grew 61.8% YoY to ₹1,060 Cr, while core Crop protection — still ~76% of revenue — fell 7.2% YoY to ₹9,034 Cr on what management calls "phased demand and challenging weather." The filing does not disclose a volume/price split, so the pre-result preview's ~12% volume-growth watch item cannot be directly verified from this statement.

₹
464.38507.45550.53593.6636.67520.3507-3008-2109-1510-0811-02Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹520.35, down 3.6% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
-352.4255.2862.81,470.4-176Q1 FY26rev ₹9,216 Cr612Q2 FY26rev ₹12,019 Cr490Q3 FY26rev ₹12,269 Cr1,294Q4 FY26rev ₹18,335 Cr-73Q1 FY27rev ₹10,181 Cr452Q2 FY27rev ₹11,860 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
FY27 revenue 7–11% growth, EBITDA 10–14% growth (constant FX). $115M from new product launches. Sustainable solutions portfolio targeting $700M revenue. SUPERFORM mix to shift 55% ag / 45% specialty by FY30.

— This quarter: missed

Against UPL's own FY27 guidance of 7-11% revenue growth and 10-14% EBITDA growth (constant FX, set on the Q1 FY27 call), H1 FY27 revenue growth of just 3.8% YoY (₹22,041 Cr) is tracking below the guided range, even as H1 segment operating profit growth of 13.8% YoY sits near the top of the EBITDA guidance band — a margin-led, not volume-led, result so far. No quarter-specific Street PAT estimate could be confirmed for this print despite a search; the only consensus on record is the pre-result FY27 full-year view (18 analysts, Buy-rated, ₹765 average target, consensus FY27 revenue +8.7% and EPS +82%), against which this quarter's flat topline and roughly-flat adjusted PAT mark a soft start to H2 that needs acceleration. The result lands against a backdrop of leadership turnover — CEO Mike Frank's resignation (effective August 31) and Group COO Toshan Tamhane's departure in late August — and the $110 Mn Hytech Egypt acquisition by Advanta BV (August 15), which supports this quarter's Seeds-segment growth. Management's own release frames the quarter as reflecting "the strength of the diversified model," crediting Advanta and SUPERFORM's "strong growth" against crop protection's demand softness — a characterization the segment data corroborates — and flags "rising commodity prices" as a potential tailwind for farm economics into H2, without giving an explicit H2 margin or debt-reduction target in this filing.

  • W1

    Net debt/working capital reversal — total borrowings rose to ~₹32,715 Cr (Sep-26) from ₹22,046 Cr (Mar-26) on a ₹7,489 Cr inventory build; watch H2 cash generation.

  • W2

    H2 FY27 revenue/EBITDA pace needed to hit full-year guidance of 7-11% revenue growth and 10-14% EBITDA growth, given H1 revenue growth of only 3.8%.

  • W3

    Associates/JV losses (₹192 Cr this quarter, up from ₹54 Cr YoY) — management commentary on resolution path.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.