StockWatch
·
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · VBL

VBL Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT +11% YoY as margins compress despite 35% revenue surge

PAT +11.11% YoY · revenue +35.02% · margins compressing

Q2 FY27 resultsVBLVarun Beverages Ltd30 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹6,815.59 Cr

+35.02% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹828 Cr

+11.11% YoY

Net margin

11.94%

-2.4pp YoY

EPS

₹2.45

Varun Beverages' consolidated revenue came in at ₹6,815.6 Cr, up 35.0% YoY but down 21.2% QoQ off the seasonally peak April-June quarter — the sequential drop is a normal seasonal pattern for a beverages business and not a demand signal. Consolidated PAT attributable to owners was ₹828.0 Cr, up 11.1% YoY but down 45.7% QoQ, with basic EPS of ₹2.45. Standalone (India-only) PAT was ₹658.5 Cr on revenue of ₹3,822.4 Cr. No quarter-specific street consensus for this print could be sourced, so vsStreet is unknown; broader full-year CY2026 analyst revenue tracking (~₹25,180 Cr) offers no quarter-level PAT estimate to grade against.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹6,815.59 Cr-21.2%+35%
Expenses₹5,880.55 Cr-13.2%+38.3%
PAT₹828 Cr-45.71%+11.11%
Net margin11.94%-5.5pp-2.4pp
EPS₹2.45-45.6%+11.9%

The headline story is margin compression, not growth: net profit margin fell to 12.2% from 14.3% a year ago, and operating margin (EBITDA/revenue) fell to roughly 20.9% from about 22.7% YoY, as cost of materials, employee expense and depreciation grew faster than revenue — the last partly reflecting the newly consolidated Kenya and Twizza/Bevco operations. Against the prior concall's guidance of 20%+ post-season volume and revenue growth, this quarter's 35% YoY revenue growth is a clear beat; against the same call's claim that margins would stay sustainable through inventory management and operational efficiency, this quarter missed — both margin lines moved the wrong way. Consolidated revenue outgrew standalone revenue (+35.0% vs +24.8% YoY), indicating the international/subsidiary portfolio is driving more of the beat than the core India business.

₹
386.77408.29429.8451.31472.8341007-2708-1809-0910-0510-2810-30Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹410, down 4.7% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0569.471,138.931,708.41,325.49Q1 FY26rev ₹7,163 Cr745.19Q2 FY26rev ₹5,048 Cr260Q3 FY26rev ₹4,335 Cr878.71Q4 FY26rev ₹6,722 Cr1,525.36Q1 FY27rev ₹8,651 Cr830.59Q2 FY27rev ₹6,816 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore
What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Long-term double-digit growth maintained. Post-season (March onwards, excluding April) targeting 20%+ volumes and revenue. New categories (VAD 40%+, Nimbooz 30%+) driving outsized growth. Margins sustainable through inventory management and operational efficiency.

— This quarter: missed

On the corporate side, the Devyani Food Industries (Kenya) business ($32 million, effective 1 August 2026) was consolidated via the pooling-of-interests method, which restated all comparative periods rather than adding incrementally from this quarter. The Twizza–Bevco merger in South Africa completed on 1 August 2026, simplifying that subsidiary structure. The Crickley Dairy stake purchase (ZAR 238 million) remains unconsummated and has now been referred to arbitration at AFSA by the sellers — no P&L impact yet. No management press-release commentary was available in this filing to cross-check against the numbers; the stock-exchange letter confirms only board approval of the results and a third interim dividend of ₹0.50 per share (record date 5 November 2026, payment 7 November 2026).

  • W1

    Margin trajectory: OPM was ~20.9% this quarter vs management's 'sustainable margins' call — watch the December quarter for whether it recovers toward the ~22-27% range seen in H1 2026

  • W2

    Crickley Dairy acquisition (ZAR 238mn) is stuck in AFSA arbitration after non-fulfillment of conditions precedent — watch for resolution, renegotiation, or write-off

  • W3

    New-category growth (VAD, Nimbooz) flagged by management last quarter as 40%+/30%+ drivers — no segment disclosure in this filing to confirm trajectory; watch for an update

Consolidated PAT shown is attributable to owners (₹828.0 Cr); before non-controlling interest (₹2.6 Cr) it is ₹830.6 Cr, which reconciles exactly to PBT minus tax. Prior comparative quarters (Jun-2026 and Sep-2025) are 'Restated' for the Devyani Food Industries (Kenya) business combination under common control (pooling of interests), so YoY/QoQ deltas here are versus restated, not originally-reported, bases. No exceptional items in the P&L this quarter.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.