StockWatch
·
Q1 FY-2027 RESULTS · VMM

Vishal Mega Mart Q1: consolidated PAT +26% YoY to ₹259 Cr on margin expansion

PAT +25.57% YoY · revenue +18.68% · margins expanding · inline vs street

Q1 FY27 resultsVMMVishal Mega Mart Ltd23 Jul 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹3,727.01 Cr

+18.68% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹258.77 Cr

+25.57% YoY

Net margin

6.88%

+0.3pp YoY

EPS

₹0.55

Vishal Mega Mart opened FY27 with a clean, broad-based beat on profitability. Consolidated revenue rose ~18.7% YoY to ₹3,727 Cr (from ₹3,140 Cr in Q1 FY26) while consolidated PAT climbed ~25.6% YoY to ₹258.8 Cr — profit growth outpacing topline, which is the signal that matters. Net margin expanded to 6.94% from 6.56% a year ago, and there were no exceptional items on either side, so the print is fully underlying. The sequential jump (revenue +19.7%, PAT +54% QoQ off Q4 FY26's ₹167.9 Cr) is largely a seasonality artifact — Q1 is a stronger retail quarter than Q4 for the value-retail format — but unlike a pure seasonal bounce, the YoY margin gain confirms genuine operating leverage rather than just calendar effect.

The scoreboard

Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q1 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹3,727.01 Cr+19.7%+18.7%
Expenses₹3,414.19 Cr+17.2%+18.5%
PAT₹258.77 Cr+54.11%+25.57%
Net margin6.88%+1.5pp+0.3pp
EPS₹0.55+52.8%+22.2%

The margin expansion directly vindicates management's prior-call thesis. On the Q4 FY26 concall they flagged expected margin pressure from rising input costs and said they would combat it through cost initiatives and their dominant private-brand strategy to cushion consumers from inflation and drive down-trading market-share gains. This quarter margins expanded rather than compressed, so the private-brand mix and cost levers over-delivered against their own cautious framing — a beat versus stated guidance, even though that guidance carried no quantitative targets. Standalone (parent-only) tells a flatter story — revenue ₹1,887 Cr, PAT ₹173.2 Cr vs ₹176.6 Cr a year ago (roughly flat) — so nearly all of the group's YoY profit growth sits in the subsidiaries (the Airplaza/Vishal Ecommerce entities); readers seeing the standalone number elsewhere should note the consolidated figure is the correct read of the business.

₹
108.12113.11118.1123.1128.09110.0504-2005-1206-0406-2907-2107-23Q1 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹110.05, down 6.8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0116.82233.65350.47115.11Q4 FY25rev ₹2,548 Cr206.07Q1 FY26rev ₹3,140 Cr152.31Q2 FY26rev ₹2,981 Cr312.92Q3 FY26rev ₹3,670 Cr167.92Q4 FY26rev ₹3,114 Cr258.77Q1 FY27rev ₹3,727 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.

Beyond the headline

What the summary numbers don't show

EPS (consol, basic, not annualised) ₹0.55 vs ₹0.45 YoY — PBT ₹345.96 Cr, tax ₹87.19 Cr (25.2% rate)

Result unaudited, limited-reviewed by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP with an unmodified conclusion

What management guided (4 FY-2026 call)
Management expects to continue its aggressive store expansion in FY27, undeterred by macroeconomic headwinds. While not providing specific quantitative figures, they remain optimistic about performance, leveraging their dominant private brand strategy to cushion consumers from inflation and gain market share through po

— This quarter: beat

Against the Street, revenue of ₹3,727 Cr landed inside the ₹3,591–4,131 Cr trailing-growth range floated in pre-result previews — an in-line topline with an above-expectation margin. The board meeting alongside results was busy: it approved the results, re-appointed an independent director, and — notably — approved capping aggregate foreign ownership at 49.99% on a fully diluted basis, a structural move driven by one wholly-owned subsidiary's need to stay Indian-owned-and-controlled under FEMA, which will go to shareholders. That, plus the recent COO transition (Manoj Kumar resigned in mid-July; Sashi Gumma appointed Chief of Operations in June), are the governance items to track, though neither bears on the quarter's numbers.

  • W1

    Whether margin expansion (NPM 6.94%) holds through H1 FY27 despite management's flagged input-cost pressure

  • W2

    Store-count additions and like-for-like growth to sustain the ~19% revenue run-rate management guided to continue

  • W3

    Execution through the COO transition (Manoj Kumar out July, Sashi Gumma in) and the 49.99% foreign-ownership cap shareholder vote

Clean digital filing, both statements legible; column-locked to 30 June 2026 (Unaudited). No exceptional/one-off items either period, so raw YoY = adjusted. Consolidated PAT wholly attributable to owners (no minority interest); 2 unreviewed subsidiaries contributed only a ₹0.88 Cr net loss (immaterial). Consolidated is primary.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.