StockWatch
·

Aarti Pharmalabs Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

AARTIPHARMQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
Result:Good· Market: Surged#Margin expansion#Base effect

Outlook: Cautiously Optimistic · Guidance: Cut

MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue610.4513.9%45.9%
Total Income610.9213.9%46.0%
Expenditure520.7717.7%37.4%
PBT88.115.9%124.0%
Net Profit71.476.1%156.0%
OPM21.81%3.59pp3.95pp
NPM11.70%2.50pp5.03pp
EPS7.886.2%155.8%
View full financials

Pharma revenue grew 45.9% YoY with OPM expanding sharply from 17.9% to 21.8% driving 156% adjusted PAT growth, though the prior-year quarter was itself depressed (down ~49% YoY), tempering the magnitude of the beat.

AARTI PHARMALABS · Q2 FY27 · THE VERDICT

Record growth masks rising execution risk — Xanthine guidance cut signals caution

Aarti delivered record revenue growth of 45.9% YoY and PAT nearly tripled, but management cut Xanthine FY27 guidance by ₹120–₹220 Crore and reported weak cash conversion. The call reveals a company executing strategically but uncertain on near-term pricing power.

04 Nov 2026 · 6 min read
Reported Revenue

₹610.5 Cr

+45.9% YoY, +13.9% QoQ

Reported PAT

₹71.5 Cr

+156% YoY, -6.1% QoQ

EBITDA margin

22.2%

+450bp YoY; at guidance floor

Operating cash flow

₹30 Cr

only 22% of ₹136 Cr EBITDA

The headline numbers are impressive: revenue nearly doubled YoY, PAT surged 156%. But the quarter reveals a company managing growth against near-term headwinds. While EBITDA margins held at 22.2% (within guidance), they're at the floor of the 22–25% range, signalling pressure. More tellingly, operating cash flow lagged earnings sharply — just ₹30 Crore against ₹136 Crore EBITDA — and the company cut Xanthine guidance by roughly ₹120 Crore from Q1's run-rate, citing price normalization. That cut is the real story of the quarter.

The Xanthine reckoning

In Q1, management's run-rate implied Xanthine revenue of ₹1,220 Crore annualized. On this call, that was downgraded to ₹900–₹1,100 Crore for full FY27 — the midpoint (₹1,000 Cr) is ₹220 Cr below the prior trajectory, or roughly 18% lower. The stated reason: price normalization as raw material costs stabilise. Xanthine spot prices had risen 10–15% YoY, supported by crude and China supply tightness; as those pressures ease, the company faces customer pushback on previously locked-in pricing. Management deflected hard when analysts pressed on near-term pricing realization. When asked how much pass-through Aarti would see in Q3–Q4, the MD held firm that 'it's normal' and Q3–Q4 should recover — but offered no quantified guidance on per-unit realization or Q2's actual pricing decline. That evasion suggests internal uncertainty on the trajectory.

Management's key claims vs. what holds up

Q2 revenue ₹613 Cr, YoY +47%

Actual result

₹610.5 Cr delivered, YoY +45.9% (0.4% variance)

Verdict

Supported (close guidance)

Q2 PAT ₹66 Cr, YoY +175%

Actual result

₹71.5 Cr delivered (8.3% above guidance), YoY +156%

Verdict

Understated in remarks; actual PAT beat

CDMO near-doubling Q1 to Q2

Actual result

CDMO 13% of Q2 revenue (~₹79 Cr); Q1 absolute not provided; unverified

Verdict

Unverified in absolute terms

Xanthine flat/slightly down QoQ; 5% volume spillover

Actual result

QoQ revenue +13.9% but PAT -6.1% (margin/mix shift); Xanthine FY27 guidance cut

Verdict

Contradicted — guidance revision signals material weakness ahead

What shifted on guidance

Xanthine FY27 revenue: Cut from ₹1,220 Cr implied run-rate (Q1) to ₹900–₹1,100 Cr. Material downgrade, attributed to price normalization. H2 Xanthine likely ~₹305–350 Cr (flat to modest growth vs. H1 ~₹305 Cr). CDMO 40–50% growth: Maintained. 59 projects (39 commercial, 20 development); targeting ₹1,000 Cr by FY29–30. Two major molecules launching next year; no upgrade or cut. EBITDA margin 22–25% FY27: Reaffirmed. Q2 at 22.2% (lower end); management expects raw material pass-through to recover margins in Q3–Q4. API long-term ₹1,000 Cr aspiration: Unchanged, but near-term growth hedged. When challenged on FY27–FY28 API growth, management repeatedly deferred to 'three-year guidance' rather than quantifying near-term expansion. Current run-rate ~₹180 Cr. Capex ₹350–400 Cr FY27: Maintained (₹150 Cr H1, ₹250+ Cr H2). No reduction despite weak cash flow.

Cash flow and debt — the real constraint

Despite record earnings, operating cash flow remained weak at ₹30 Crore in Q2 — only 22% of EBITDA. The culprit: working capital. Inventories and receivables surged with 45%+ revenue growth, pushing the cash conversion cycle to 150–167 days. At that cycle, ₹610 Cr quarterly revenue requires roughly ₹250+ Crore in working capital financing. Capex demands are ferocious: ₹350–400 Cr for the full year (33% of revenue). Management already carries ₹650 Crore in short-term borrowing and acknowledged needing 'more debt' for H2 capex. Pro-forma debt/EBITDA is climbing toward 2.5x+. Management claims capex depreciation and CDMO margin uplift will drive FCF recovery from H2 onwards — but that's a 2–3 quarter story, not immediate.

The bull-bear debate

The bull-bear ledger
  • Record revenue ₹610.5 Cr; +45.9% YoY growth sustained

  • CDMO 40–50% growth maintained; 59 projects, 23 customers diversified

  • EBITDA margin 22.2% within guidance; raw material pass-through expected

  • Atali steroid API capex on track; Xanthine capacity ramp underway

  • Xanthine FY27 guidance cut ₹120–₹220 Cr from run-rate; price normalization risk

  • Operating cash flow ₹30 Cr (22% of EBITDA); working capital cycle 150–167 days

  • Capex intensity 33% of revenue; debt ₹650 Cr outstanding; ₹250+ Cr H2 needs

  • API declining as % of mix (43% FY25 → 30% FY27); no near-term growth guidance

  • Management tone shifted to defensive on API, peptide, near-term guidance

  • CDMO execution risk on 20 development-stage projects; growth contingent on launches

Ranked risks

Concerns ranked by severity for a holder

Xanthine price normalization and margin compression

High

Xanthine is 50% of Q2 revenue. Guidance cut signals pricing power erosion. If spot prices fall sharply or pharma customers demand further concessions, FY27–FY28 revenue and margins could disappoint further.

CDMO execution on 20 development-stage projects

High

40–50% CDMO growth target depends on timely customer approvals and commercial scaling. 20 projects still in development carry delay and cancellation risk. Major slips would derail growth target.

Working capital deterioration and cash flow stress

High

CFO ₹30 Cr on ₹136 Cr EBITDA (22%) is dangerously low. Inventory and receivables rising faster than sales. If growth slows or collections stretch, capex and debt servicing could be squeezed.

Debt trajectory and refinancing risk

Medium

Short-term debt ₹650 Cr; H2 capex ₹250+ Cr likely means total debt >₹900 Cr by year-end. Debt/EBITDA ~2.5x+. If capex doesn't generate FCF by FY28, refinancing becomes challenging.

API segment mix shift and growth slowdown

Medium

API declining (43% FY25 → 30% FY27) with no visibility on near-term acceleration. Long-term ₹1,000 Cr aspiration lacks a clear path. If CDMO growth slows, API stagnation leaves no offset.

How the street is positioned

The stock is trading at ₹919.95, up 57% from its 52-week low of ₹585 but down 7.93% from its all-time high of ₹999.2. It sits above all key moving averages (SMA20 ₹878.32, SMA50 ₹872.55, SMA200 ₹749.44), but RSI at 56.4 is neutral. Volume is increasing, suggesting continued institutional interest. Ownership flows are mixed. FII ownership ticked down 0.22 percentage points QoQ to 8.17% (Q1 FY27), while DII trimmed 0.19pp to 7.22%. Promoter stake stable at 42.86%. The outflow suggests modest profit-taking by foreign investors, though the slide is measured. Bulk deal activity over six months reveals institutional conviction — buyers (Unifi Capital, Microcurves, QE Securities) accumulating in the ₹820–₹904 range in mid-September. Recent selling by the same institutions at ₹902–₹904 suggests they are locking in gains near highs. No promoter insider selling flagged — positive signal. The verdict on tape: The stock has run hard off lows but is consolidating near highs. Institutional buyers are testing the upside but also trimming profits. The price action — rising volume but FII outflows — suggests the market is sceptical that guidance cuts and cash flow weakness are fully priced in. Sideways consolidation would be consistent with pending clarity on Q3 raw material pass-through and CDMO launches.

What to watch next

Concrete catalysts for the next 2–3 quarters
  • 1 · Q3 EBITDA margin recovery and Xanthine realization

    Management guided for raw material pass-through to recover margins toward 22–25% mid-range in Q3–Q4. If Q3 EBITDA margin stays at 22.2% or slips, it signals pass-through is slower or pricing decay sharper than guided. Track Xanthine per-unit realization; any further decline undermines FY27 guidance.

  • 2 · CDMO molecule launches and customer wins

    Management stated two major CDMO molecules launching next year (FY28). Commercialization delays, failed approvals, or customer losses would signal execution risk. Expect Q3–Q4 commentary on project progression; major delays would pressure 40–50% growth target.

  • 3 · Atali ramp-up and capex completion

    Atali Phase 1B trials underway; full commercialization ramping H2 FY28. Setbacks or delays would defer capex ROI and keep debt/EBITDA elevated. Track capex spend and completion timelines in Q3–Q4.

  • 4 · Operating cash flow recovery and debt trajectory

    Management claims FCF to improve from H2 onwards as capex depreciation kicks in and working capital normalizes. If Q3–Q4 CFO stays weak (<₹50 Cr per quarter), refinancing risk rises. Track debt/EBITDA; if it breaches 2.75x, refinancing becomes urgent.

Aarti Pharmalabs delivered record growth but no step-change this quarter. The company is executing a credible multi-year capex and CDMO transition strategy — Atali, Xanthine capacity, peptide lab, new modalities. But near-term visibility is clouded by Xanthine price normalization (guidance cut ₹120–₹220 Cr), weak cash flow (CFO ₹30 Cr on ₹136 Cr EBITDA), and rising debt (₹650 Cr outstanding, ₹250+ Cr H2 capex needs). Management's defensive tone when pressed on API and near-term guidance signals internal caution on short-term trajectory.

The single number to track: free cash flow and debt/EBITDA. If Q3–Q4 CFO recovers above ₹50 Cr per quarter and debt/EBITDA holds below 2.5x into FY28, the long-term story holds. If FCF remains anaemic and debt/EBITDA breaches 2.75x, refinancing and deleveraging risks become material. The bull-case CDMO growth and margin recovery hinge on execution; the bear-case on Xanthine weakness and working capital drag. Aarti is not a story to own on momentum — it's one to re-evaluate once Q3 cash flow and margin data arrive.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.