| Metric | Value (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.3K | 3.9% | 41.6% |
| Total Income | 4.5K | 3.1% | 39.1% |
| Expenditure | 3.7K | 5.5% | 27.5% |
| PBT | 856.00 | 27.9% | 193.2% |
| Net Profit | 747.00 | 24.0% | 16.0% |
| OPM | 89.17% | 0.72pp | 5.39pp |
| NPM | 16.53% | 4.55pp | 3.29pp |
| EPS | 4.00 | 20.8% | 16.3% |
Capacity-Driven Growth Inflects: 20+ GW Run-Rate on Test
AGEL's H1 momentum — 29% power supply revenue growth, 33% EBITDA uplift — now hinges on sequential stability. Street eyes 5 GW annual capacity addition and margin resilience as Q2 reports amid BESS ramp and 481.9 MW operationalization already in the bag.
The Setup: Capacity-Driven Growth at Scale
Adani Green Energy reported 29% year-on-year growth in power supply revenue (₹4,280 Cr) in Q1 FY27, driven by 20.1 GW operational capacity — a 27% jump from 15.8 GW a year prior. The kicker: EBITDA from power supply swelled 33% to ₹4,122 Cr, with margin holding steady at 94%. The inflection is real. The Street now watches whether this cadence holds in Q2, where seasonality (monsoon weather for solar offset by BESS and wind) and the company's 5 GW full-year capacity target come into sharper focus.
~₹4,250–4,350 Cr
Q1 was ₹4,663 Cr, power supply revenue growth 29% YoY implies ~₹4,400–4,500 Cr in power; consolidated ~₹4,250–4,350 Cr on-plan
~₹4,000–4,200 Cr
At 94% margin (Q1 level), aligns with ~₹4,250 Cr power revenue; growth driver is incremental GW capacity + BESS ramp
~20.5–20.8 GW
481.9 MW operationalized in H1 (Oct 1 filing); run-rate suggests ~20.6 GW by quarter-end
~13,500–14,000 MU
Q1 was 13,657 MU (30% YoY growth); Q2 monsoon weather headwind vs. BESS/wind offset = modest seasonal decline, but still +20%+ YoY
What Strong vs. Weak Looks Like
Strong print: Power supply revenue ₹4,400+ Cr (sustains 25%+ YoY growth), EBITDA stays ≥94% margin, incremental capacity additions track 5 GW FY27 run-rate, BESS utilization/revenue disclosed. Weak print: Power revenue <₹4,200 Cr (implies slowdown post-Q1 bounce), EBITDA margin slips <93% (operational drag), capacity additions lag guide (execution risk), or BESS contribution immaterial. Street sees Q2 as confirmation, not surprise — any miss on capacity delivery or margin compression will reprices the multiple.
On Track to Guidance?
The company has not formally guided on FY27 absolute numbers (no delivered FY27 P&L guidance found in filings), but it publicly targets 5 GW capacity addition for FY27. H1 progress: 481.9 MW operationalized (Oct 1 filing) + run-rate suggests ~2.5 GW H1-end, leaving ~2.5 GW for H2 (on pace if steady). The operational update (Oct 10) reinforced H1 momentum: H1 FY27 provisional results flagged continued strong execution. The trajectory (Q1 revenue +16% consolidated, +29% power; EBITDA +33%) is steep but grounded in genuine GW additions (20.1 GW vs. 15.8 GW YoY). Margin hold at 94% is the pivot: if BESS scale and incremental tariffs sustain pricing power, Q2 will confirm FY27 is a growth inflection. If not, execution gaps surface.
Since Last Quarter: The Event Scan
Oct 10
H1 FY27 Provisional Operational Update
Confirms operational momentum; no negative surprise.
Oct 7
Shareholding: GQG Partners Sells 0.13%
2.14 M shares sold; routine portfolio rebalance, no insider concern.
Oct 1
481.9 MW RE + 3,081 MWh BESS Operationalized
Major milestone. ~27% of annual 5 GW target already live H1; H2 delivery is on track.
Sep 25
Trading Window Closed (Q2 Results)
Routine. Board meeting Oct 21 for approval.
Sep 22
SEBI Settlement: ₹45.5 Lakhs
Minor regulatory settlement. No operational impact; compliance matter resolved.
Aug 11
US DOJ Dismisses Criminal Charges; US Court Finalizes Civil Judgment
Regulatory tail-risk cleared for promoters (Gautam Adani, Sagar Adani). Positive clarity for governance narrative.
Aug 5
Pranav Adani & Family: Shareholding Disclosures
Routine family trading; no material change to promoter (62.43%) or control.
1 · Power Supply Revenue Growth Rate
Q1's 29% YoY pace set a high bar. Street will parse whether Q2 holds 25%+, slips to 15–20%, or normalizes sharply. Seasonal monsoon weakness is known; any surprise on the downside reprices growth thesis.
2 · EBITDA Margin and BESS Contribution
The 94% power supply margin is industry-leading. If disclosed margin slips to <93%, question shifts to mix (more BESS, lower tariff?). Management's narrative on BESS ramp and ASP (average selling price) trends will clarify sustainability.
3 · FY27 Capacity Guidance / H2 Operationalization Path
481.9 MW H1 implies ~2.5 GW on track. Does management reaffirm 5 GW FY27 guide? Any slippage or acceleration signals execution confidence (or lack thereof). Street will stress-test the CAGR on the back of fresh numbers.
Adani Green Energy's Q2 FY27 result is a momentum print. The company inflected hard in Q1 — 29% power revenue growth, 33% EBITDA uplift, 20.1 GW capacity — and now tests whether that cadence holds. The fundamentals (renewable energy mandate, capacity scarcity, BESS upside) are firm; the risk is execution pacing and margin defense as BESS scales. Street consensus is 87.5% Buy (median ₹1,417.50), pricing in 5 GW FY27 delivery and sustained margin. The Oct 21 call will confirm the H1 trajectory or signal a slowdown. Seasonality is a known unknown; capacity beats and BESS detail are the credibility check.
41% Revenue Growth Masks Sequential Profit Decline and Transmission Risk
Adani Green reported explosive 41.6% YoY revenue growth, but profit fell 24% quarter-on-quarter and transmission delays threaten near-term capacity additions. The call reveals a long-term story intact but with real near-term headwinds — and an honest read on what changed.
The tension: headline growth vs. sequential profit decline
Revenue jumped 41.6% year-on-year to ₹4,258 crore. On the surface, it's a blowout. Management opened the call celebrating this milestone. But dig one quarter back, and profit fell 24% sequentially — from an implied ₹986 crore in Q1 to ₹747 crore in Q2. Management did not volunteer this softness. The YoY narrative masked a real momentum deceleration, and the call reveals why: transmission infrastructure delays at Khavda are biting harder than modeled, and the battery storage deployment pace is aggressive against a 6-month clock.
₹4,258 Cr
+41.6% YoY
₹747 Cr
-24% QoQ (Q1 implied: ₹986 Cr)
~92%
power supply segment; industry-leading
20.8 GW
4.4M homes powered equivalent
Where the profit came from
Digging into the drivers: power supply revenue hit ₹4,019 crore (up 45% YoY) with a 92% EBITDA margin — industry-leading and a testament to long-term PPAs with AA+ counterparties locking in 13–14% returns. But the margin benefit didn't flow to the bottom line in the same measure as the top line. Why? Two structural reasons. First, solar capacity utilization factor (CUF) at Khavda dipped to 23% from 24.8% — a 180-basis-point curtailment hit that management attributed to transmission evacuation delays. Second, depreciation and interest costs — the company is carrying 20.8 GW of operational assets on its balance sheet, each depreciating over 25–30 years, plus a ₹5.6x leverage ratio (moving to 4.5–5x by FY30). These structural costs aren't elastic to revenue growth.
What management claimed vs. what holds up
Revenue from power supply +45% YoY to ₹4,019 Cr
Delivered: overall Q2 revenue ₹4,258 Cr (+41.6% YoY). Power supply is the dominant segment; broader portfolio (other income, merchant sales) is softer than the growth headline suggests.
Supported but narrative tilted to strongest segment
92% EBITDA margin and strong operational efficiency
Q2 operating margin delivered 89.2%; EBITDA margin ~91–92% on power supply, corroborated. Asset quality and PPA structure working as designed.
Supported
Curtailment is manageable; BESS is mitigating the impact
Solar CUF dipped 180 bps to 23% vs 24.8% prior (a material hit). Currently 6.6 GW battery installed; target is 10 GW by FY27 end. Management sounded committed but no recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Khavda 3 GW (Q2).
Slightly overstated on current mitigation; execution pace unproven
Will achieve and surpass 10 GW battery storage by year-end
Currently 6.6 GW installed (Khavda 3 GW commissioned Q2); need 3.4 GW more in ~6 months (by end-FY27 = March 2027). 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contracts; rest in procurement. No near-term commissioning momentum flagged.
Execution risk; ambitious timeline, credible intent but unproven pace
PAT growth and profitability momentum intact
YoY PAT +16% (₹747 Cr vs ₹645 Cr prior year). QoQ PAT -24% (₹747 Cr vs implied ₹986 Cr Q1). Sequential decline driven by curtailment, seasonal margin variance, and transmission impact. Not proactively disclosed.
Contradicted; sequential momentum is negative
Phase 3 transmission evacuation on track for end-FY27
Revised to Q4 FY27 (likely Jan–Mar 2027), a ~1–2 month slip from prior end-FY27 expectation. Tied to external transmission grid readiness (Power Grid India, state utilities).
Downgraded but contained within FY27
What changed on this call
1. Transmission timing revised, not cancelled. Phase 3 evacuation pushed from end-FY27 expectation to Q4 FY27 (Jan–Mar 2027). A slip, but management framed it as external (Power Grid India, state distribution utilities) and acknowledged the impact on 4.5–5 GW capacity additions planned for FY27. Likely flow-through to FY28. 2. Battery storage commitment upgraded and reaffirmed. Management not only reaffirmed 10 GW battery target by FY27 end but volunteered to "surpass" it. Currently 3.5 GW tied to AESL (long-term PPA at ~₹2.7/kWh merchant equivalent, 25-year term); rest 3.1 GW in procurement. This is a core strategy shift — BESS is no longer a hedge against curtailment; it's becoming a primary revenue pillar with 13–14% ROA. 3. Capex guidance maintained at ₹42,000 crore through FY30. No challenges foreseen. Directed towards battery deployment (~1 GW/month to hit 10 GW target), renewable capacity, and transmission co-investment for 50 GW target by 2030. 4. Interest rate risk mitigated via AGE23L upgrade. A special purpose vehicle (AGE23L) holding ~15% of EBITDA was upgraded to AAA rating (from AA+), yielding 20–25 bps benefit on a ~₹100 crore annualized interest bill. Broader portfolio: 72% of loans are fixed-rate (3–5 year medium term); average rate 8.9% (down 220 bps since 2019).
The debate: can BESS mitigate Khavda, and can they hit 10 GW by March 2027?
20.8 GW operational capacity with 13–14% ROA on long-term PPAs (25-year fixed, AA+ counterparties)
41.6% YoY revenue growth backed by organic capacity additions and merchant pricing tailwinds
₹42,000 crore capex through FY30 approved and on-track with no challenges foreseen
50 GW by 2030 target credible given ₹42,000 Cr capex and structured long-term PPAs
72% of debt fixed-rate; AGE23L AAA upgrade saves 20–25 bps interest; rate cycle risk contained
QoQ PAT -24% (₹747 Cr vs implied ₹986 Cr) not proactively disclosed; selective narrative on YoY metrics
Transmission Phase 3 delays 4.5–5 GW capacity additions from FY27 into FY28; near-term revenue impact
Curtailment (180 bps CUF dip) persists until Phase 3 evacuation; rupee impact not quantified
10 GW battery target by March 2027 requires 3.4 GW deployment in 6 months; execution pace unproven
28% of loans floating-rate; if rate cycle turns, refinancing risk on under-construction capex (30% of capacity)
Risks, ranked by how much they should concern a holder
Selective disclosure on QoQ profit decline Management highlighted +41.6% YoY growth but did not volunteer -24% QoQ decline from ₹986 Cr (Q1 implied) to ₹747 Cr. Sequential softness masked by strong YoY narrative.
HighRed flag on earnings quality. If this becomes a pattern (downplaying near-term softness while projecting long-term growth), investor confidence in management commentary erodes. Also raises questions: is -24% QoQ the trough, or are there more surprises coming?
Transmission Phase 3 delays impact 4.5–5 GW capacity Evacuation pushed from end-FY27 to Q4 FY27 (1–2 month slip); execution depends on external parties (Power Grid India, state utilities). Further delays could push capacity into FY28.
MediumDirectly impacts revenue and margin ramp for FY27 and FY28. 4.5–5 GW capacity addition deferred is ~₹1,000–1,200 crore in annual EBITDA at full run-rate. Magnifies near-term pressure on leverage and capital discipline.
Curtailment not quantified in rupee terms 180 bps CUF dip (23% vs 24.8%) cited, but no disclosure of EBITDA impact or resolution timeline. Characterized as temporary but vague on when Phase 3 transmission live.
MediumInvestors can't model the magnitude of impact on Q3 and Q4 earnings. If curtailment persists into Q4 while transmission delays slip further, the trough could be deeper than implied.
Battery deployment execution risk (10 GW by FY27 end) Currently 6.6 GW installed; need 3.4 GW more in ~6 months (by March 2027). 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contracts; rest in procurement. No recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Q2 Khavda 3 GW.
MediumIf BESS deployment slips, the company misses its own FY27 target and signals execution weakness. Downside: battery ROA slips below 13–14% if commissioned at merchant rates (currently ₹2–2.5/kWh) rather than long-term PPA rates. Upside: delayed BESS deployment pushes higher-margin battery revenue into FY28.
Interest rate cycle turn and floating-debt refinancing risk 28% of loans on floating rates (~15–16% of EBITDA). Current rate 8.9% (down from 11% in 2019). If cycle turns and rates rise, refinancing on under-construction capex (30% of capacity) could pressure leverage and returns.
LowNot an immediate threat (72% fixed-rate hedges most of the portfolio), but a tail risk if the rate cycle reverses. Would require a 100–200 bps rate hike to materially impact returns given fixed-rate majority.
Leverage transition from 5.6x to 4.5–5x dependent on capex discipline and amortization Company carries 5.6x leverage (FY27 Q2 basis). Target is 4.5–5x by FY30 via amortization. If EBITDA growth falters or capex overshoots, this transition slips.
LowLong-term credibility issue. Leverage at 5.6x is high for a renewable player; investors expect steady de-leveraging. A miss on leverage targets could trigger credit rating downgrade and higher borrowing costs.
How the street is positioned (the market's own verdict)
The stock trades at ₹1,185.1 (as of 2026-10-23), down 61% from its all-time high of ₹3,050 but up 55% from its 52-week low of ₹765. This is a massive reset. The price sits below all three key moving averages (SMA20: ₹1,277, SMA50: ₹1,291, SMA200: ₹1,214) — a bearish signal on technical momentum. RSI at 35.4 signals oversold conditions, typical of a 2–3 month drawdown. Ownership is stable but not rallying. FII ownership stands at 11.84% (up 74 bps quarter-on-quarter), DII at 4.82% (up 26 bps), promoter at 62.43% (unchanged). The uptick in both FII and DII is modest — institutions are neither aggressively adding nor selling. Promoter holding is rock-solid. The August block deals are telling. In early August 2026, ADANI INFRA (INDIA) LIMITED bought 3.85 million shares (1.7M at ₹1,400 and 2.15M at ₹1,510) from ARDOUR INVESTMENT HOLDING LTD. This looks like intra-group consolidation (ADANI INFRA is likely an affiliate of the Adani conglomerate). No red flags here — no insider selling near the highs. Rather, the group was adding to its own stake when the stock was down 30–35% from ATH. This price action + ownership pattern suggests the market is pricing in real near-term transmission delays and curtailment headwinds (61% drawdown from ATH) but the promoter group sees long-term value (buying in Aug). The real question for the next 2–3 quarters is whether the -24% QoQ PAT decline is a structural reset or a temporary trough. If Q3 shows sequential recovery or BESS deployment accelerates, the 61% haircut could prove excessive.
1 · Phase 3 transmission commissioning (Q4 FY27 / Jan–Mar 2027)
Management confirmed this will unlock 4.5–5 GW capacity and relieve Khavda curtailment (180 bps CUF dip). Mark this as a hard milestone. If Phase 3 slips further, the revenue ramp into FY28 compresses and leverage transition becomes tighter. If Phase 3 lands on-time, expect CUF to recover to 24%+ in Q4.
2 · Battery deployment momentum (BESS commissioning in Q3–Q4 FY27)
Currently 6.6 GW installed; target 10 GW by end-FY27 (March 2027). No recent momentum disclosed beyond Q2 Khavda 3 GW. Watch for announcements on new BESS commissioning or tie-ups in Q3. If the company hits 8–9 GW by end-Q3, 10 GW is credible. If momentum stalls, 10 GW is unlikely and FY28 will absorb the miss.
3 · Q3 FY27 sequential profit recovery (expected Nov/Dec 2026)
The real test. If Q3 PAT recovers to ₹850–900 crore (or higher), the -24% QoQ decline was driven by transmission/curtailment and Q2 is the trough. If Q3 PAT stays flat or declines further, there's a structural margin issue beyond transmission — possibly working capital, segment mix, or operational efficiency. This single data point will determine whether the stock has seen the worst or if more pain is ahead.
Adani Green is a long-term renewable growth story built on credible assets (50 GW by 2030, ₹42,000 crore capex, 13–14% ROA on long-term PPAs) and a strong operator (20.8 GW live, track record of execution). But it's having a difficult near-term cycle — transmission delays pushing capacity into FY28, curtailment biting the solar portfolio, and a -24% QoQ profit decline that management chose not to highlight.
The stock is down 61% from its all-time high, suggesting the market has priced in real near-term pain. The question for the next 2–3 quarters is not whether Adani reaches 50 GW (it likely will) but whether the current cycle is a trough or a structural reset. Q3 FY27 profit, Phase 3 transmission commissioning, and BESS deployment pace are the three metrics that resolve this.
The honest read: steady long-term story, difficult near-term trough. The number to track from here is sequential PAT in Q3 — that tells you whether the company is through the worst or if more headwinds are ahead.
Strong growth masks curtailment drag; long-term targets remain intact
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Buy
confidence 7/10
Grade B
Reaffirmed capex ₹42,000 Cr through FY30 and 10 GW battery target. Transmission Phase 3 slipped from end-FY27 to Q4; minor miss on timing but within guide.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Very Optimistic
multi-year
Strong YoY growth (41.6% revenue, +41% EBITDA) backed by structured capex and long-term PPAs. Long-term 50 GW target and ₹42,000 Cr capex remain on track. Key risk: curtailment and transmission delays could pressure near-term margins; QoQ -24% PAT decline signals momentum loss despite YoY beat.
₹4258 Cr
Revenue · +41.6% YoY₹747 Cr
Reported PAT · +16% YoYCompressing
Margins · vs guidance: CorroboratedDid the claims hold up?
Revenue from power supply +45% YoY to ₹4,019 Cr in Q2
METOverall Q2 revenue ₹4,258 Cr, +41.6% YoY; power supply segment stronger, broader portfolio softer
92% EBITDA margin during Q2
METOPM delivered 89.2%; EBITDA margin likely 91-92% given segment margins cited (92% power supply, 51% EBITDA growth)
Curtailment manageable, BESS mitigating impact
METSolar CUF dipped to ~23% vs 24.8% prior (180 bps), attributed to Khavda transmission delays; YoY +41.6% growth intact
10 GW battery storage by FY27 end on track
OVERSTATEDCurrently 6.6 GW installed (Khavda 3 GW commissioned Q2); need 3.4 GW more in 6 months; management sounded committed but execution pace TBD
PAT growth and strong profitability
MISSYoY +16% but QoQ -24% — significant sequential deterioration not disclosed on call; hidden by YoY narrative
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Phase 3 transmission timing
DowngradeOriginally expected end-FY27; now Q4 FY27 (likely Jan-Mar 2027). ~1-2 month slip, tied to external transmission grid readiness.
10 GW battery storage commitment
UpgradeManagement reiterated target and added 'will definitely surpass.' Current 6.6 GW with 3.5 GW tied to AESL long-term contract.
Capex execution confidence
Maintained₹42,000 Cr through FY30 reaffirmed with no challenges foreseen; no change vs prior guidance.
Interest rate exposure
UpgradeAGE23L moved to AAA rating (was AA+), saving 20-25 bps on ~15% of EBITDA. Rate environment improved slightly (was 11%, now 8.9% average).
The Q&A
Analysts pressed hard on transmission delays, curtailment impact, and battery deployment pace. Management held firm on targets but acknowledged near-term headwinds. Transparent on BESS strategy and long-term PPA structure; less transparent on quantifying curtailment rupee impact.
Transmission asset commissioning — Mohit Kumar, ICICI Securities
PartialOriginally targeted end-FY27 for Phase 3 transmission evacuation (4.5-5 GW). Now expect commissioning by next quarter (Q4). Monitoring closely but execution out of our control.
10 GW battery target — Mohit Kumar, ICICI Securities
PartialFully committed to achieve and surpass 10 GW by year-end. Currently 3.5 GW tied up in long-term contracts; rest in process of tying up. No differentiation between C&I and others in strategy.
Interest rate risk — Nirav Shah, Geecee Holdings
Answered72% of loans fixed-rate (3-5 year medium-term horizon). Average rate 8.9% (down from 11% in 2019). Recent AGE23L upgrade to AAA saved 20-25 bps across 15% of EBITDA portfolio.
BESS deployment strategy — Aniket Mittal, SBI Mutual Fund
PartialNo differentiation between C&I and other customers. Long-term tie-ups key; looking to install ~10 GW hour annually. Battery ROA of 13-14% on long-term basis, with government and AESL counterparties preferred for 25-year term and credit quality.
Transmission delays and Phase 3/7 impact — Amit Bhinde, Axis Capital
AnsweredLessons from past: commission projects only when transmission ready. Phase 3 on track for Q4. Battery storage now part of core strategy to de-risk transmission delays. Contingency: alternative sites in Rajasthan. FY30 50 GW target remains firm.
Infirm power pricing — Dhruv Muchhal, HDFC AMC
AnsweredSolar merchant rate: INR 2.1 last year → INR 2.4 this year. Wind: ~INR 4 average last year → INR 3.93 for PPA-based realizations. Better wind yield this year but seasonal variance. CUF impact primarily curtailment-related.
Capex and leverage profile — Swetha Rakhecha, Cantor Fitzgerald
AnsweredCurrent leverage 5.6x, moving to 4.5-5x by FY29-30 via amortization. Curtailment impact 3-6 months, not major long-term risk. Capex INR 2.4 lakh crores through FY30 on track with no challenges foreseen.
Battery allocation across offtake parties — Vishal Biraia, Bandhan AMC
DodgedCurrently 3.5 GW tied to AESL. Rest 3.1 GW (total 6.6) in process. Parameters clear: AA+ counterparty minimum, 13-14% ROA, 25-year PPA. Will share allocation when tying up complete.
Currency and debt hedging — Vishal Biraia, Bandhan AMC
Answered70% of loans rupee-denominated, 30% dollar. RG2 fully hedged till FY30. RG1 hedged till 2028. Going forward, rolling 3-5 year hedges. Rate hike does not materially impact fixed-rate portfolio.
Solar CUF and curtailment — Dhruv Muchhal, HDFC AMC
PartialRoughly divide battery requirement by 4.5-5 to get effective solar. Curtailment happens during peak hours only. 2-2.5 GW solar absorption is reasonable estimate; 1 GW peak storage × 10 hours = 10 GW battery capacity.
Guidance
50 GW capacity target by 2030
HighCurrently 20.8 GW; need 29.2 GW more. ₹42,000 Cr capex plan through FY30 backed by long-term PPAs and project debt. Phase 3 transmission (4.5-5 GW) Q4 FY27 first inflection.
13-14% ROA on long-term PPAs (25-year fixed AESL & wind contracts)
HighManagement tied all BESS and renewable additions to AA+ counterparties on 25-year fixed-price PPAs; hedges interest rate and merchant price risk. Infirm power realization improving (solar ₹2.1 → ₹2.4).
₹42,000 Cr capex through FY30; ₹2.4 lakh crores annualized
HighReaffirmed with no challenges foreseen. Directed towards battery (10 GW/yr), renewable capacity, and transmission infrastructure for 50 GW target.
Risks the call surfaced
Transmission infrastructure delays
MediumPhase 3 transmission evacuation capacity at Khavda pushed from end-FY27 to Q4; 4.5-5 GW capacity addition timing uncertainty. Impacts revenue ramp FY28.
Curtailment risk
MediumSolar CUF dipped to 23% from 24.8% due to transmission constraints at Khavda; 180 bps decline. Persists until Phase 3 evacuation live (Q4 FY27).
Interest rate exposure
Low28% of loans on floating rates in environment where rates rose from 11% to 8.9% over 7 years. Further tightening could lift cost of capital. Under-construction portfolio (30% of capacity) more exposed.
Battery deployment execution risk
Medium10 GW battery storage target by FY27 end requires deploying 3.4 GW in ~6 months. Current pace (3.5 GW tied up out of 10 GW target) suggests aggressive timeline. No recent commissioning momentum disclosed beyond Khavda 3 GW.
Sequential earnings deterioration
HighQ2 PAT ₹747 Cr is -24% QoQ (implied Q1 ₹986 Cr), signaling momentum loss despite +41.6% YoY growth. Not proactively disclosed; suggests execution headwinds or margin compression.
Management
Score 7/10. Transparent on transmission delays and curtailment challenges; detailed on long-term PPA structure and capital allocation. Focused on YoY metrics and long-term targets; less proactive on near-term sequential softness. Strong track record: 20.8 GW capacity operational, 6.6 GW storage deployed, 41.6% YoY revenue growth. Phase 3 transmission slipped by ~1-2 months but reaffirmed FY30 target credibly.
1 · Q4 FY27
Phase 3 transmission evacuation commissioning (4.5-5 GW capacity unlock)
2 · End FY27
10 GW battery storage target; Chitravathi 500 MW pump storage completion
3 · FY28-30
50 GW target execution; leverage de-leveraging to 4.5-5x via amortization; battery margin expansion
Key risk: curtailment and transmission delays could pressure near-term margins; QoQ -24% PAT decline signals momentum loss despite YoY beat.