Amanta Healthcare Q2 FY27: PAT up to ₹4.86 Cr, margins expand YoY as SteriPort ramps
PAT +302.6% YoY · revenue +17.3% · margins expanding
₹83.13 Cr
+17.3% YoY
₹4.86 Cr
+302.6% YoY
5.79%
+4.1pp YoY
₹1.25
Amanta Healthcare's standalone Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026) revenue rose 17.3% YoY and 20.8% QoQ to ₹83.13 Cr, with PAT at ₹4.86 Cr. The reported YoY PAT jump (+302.6%) is flattered by a weak year-ago base that carried a ₹2.63 Cr one-off IPO-listing expense (note 4 of the filing); adjusting for that, underlying PAT growth was ~26.7% YoY — still ahead of revenue growth, consistent with margin expansion rather than a one-off print. NPM rose to 5.80% from 1.70% a year ago, and OPM (PBT + finance cost + depreciation − other income, over revenue) improved to 20.69% from 16.96% YoY, though it eased marginally from 21.13% in Q1 FY27 — a sequential plateau rather than a reversal. No analyst consensus or brokerage preview for this quarter could be located (the stock is a September 2025 IPO with limited formal coverage), so the print cannot be graded against street expectations.
Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
On management's own prior guidance (FY27 baseline ~₹370 Cr plus ~₹70 Cr from SteriPort Line 3 over 7 months, totalling ~₹440 Cr, with Line 3 commissioning flagged for late August), the picture is mixed: the company's own capex-utilisation note shows 95.7% (₹67.02 Cr of ₹70 Cr) of the SteriPort Line 3 budget deployed as of Sep 30, 2026, but the same note flags a residual delay in machinery placement pending finalisation of supplier commercial terms, with ₹2.98 Cr still unutilised. H1 FY27 revenue of ₹151.94 Cr is about 34.5% of the ~₹440 Cr full-year guide, implying a steep H2 step-up is still required — too early to call the guidance met or missed. No separate management press release accompanied this filing; the only color available is the regulatory notes above.
The stock went into the print at ₹174, down 9.4% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 6 quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
EPS ₹1.25 (not annualised) vs ₹0.31 YoY and ₹0.85 QoQ
FY27 baseline ~₹370 Cr + SteriPort Line 3 contribution ₹70 Cr (7 months) = ~₹440 Cr. FY28 revenue ₹425 Cr at full utilization; EBITDA margins 25-26%. SteriPort Line 3 commissioned late August; SVP facility March 2027. Interest expense FY27 ₹21 Cr, FY28 ₹18-19 Cr.
Away from the P&L, total borrowings fell to ₹194.56 Cr from ₹234.42 Cr at FY26-end even as the company spent ₹37.60 Cr on capex in H1, funded partly by running cash down to ₹1.67 Cr from ₹81.01 Cr (post-IPO balance). Separately, the company disclosed (note 5) that lenders holding ₹91.92 Cr of term loans have a call option exercisable from April 15, 2027, which forced reclassification of that amount to current liabilities even though management doesn't expect an actual cash outflow. COO Anil Rathi resigned on Oct 30, 2026, three days before this result — a governance change that coincides with, but isn't explained by, the quarter's numbers.
W1
H2 FY27 revenue run-rate against management's ~₹440 Cr full-year guide — H1 delivered ₹151.94 Cr, so H2 needs roughly ₹288 Cr
W2
Completion of the remaining ₹2.98 Cr SteriPort Line 3 capex flagged as delayed on supplier/machinery terms
W3
₹91.92 Cr term loan carrying a lender call option exercisable from April 15, 2027 — refinancing/liquidity watch
Only standalone statement filed (no consolidated section). Figures in Rs. lakhs, converted to Rs. Cr. Year-ago quarter (Q2 FY26) carried a ₹2.6288 Cr exceptional charge (IPO listing-related issue expense, note 4) depressing its base — adjusted YoY PAT growth excludes this. PBT−tax (₹4.863 Cr) vs reported PAT (₹4.8609 Cr) differs by an immaterial ₹0.0020 Cr rounding gap.