Anand Rathi core PAT +24% to ₹116 Cr; reported ₹163 Cr lifted by fair-value gains
PAT +73.6% YoY · revenue +17.5% · margins compressing · inline vs street
₹321.99 Cr
+17.5% YoY
₹163.01 Cr
+73.6% YoY
37.71%
+4.7pp YoY
₹9.82
Anand Rathi Wealth's consolidated Q1 FY27 print reads spectacular at the headline — net profit ₹163.01 Cr, up 73.6% YoY from ₹93.91 Cr, and total income up 52% to ₹432.26 Cr — but the surge is almost entirely a treasury artifact. Other Income jumped to ₹110.28 Cr from just ₹10.11 Cr a year ago (mark-to-market/fair-value gains on the investment book), which alone adds roughly ₹100 Cr pre-tax. Strip it out and management's own normalized PAT is ₹116 Cr, up ~24% YoY — the figure that squares with the operating business. Revenue from operations, the cleaner gauge, rose 17.5% to ₹321.99 Cr, in line with the ~18% the company and media flagged.
Q1 FY-2027 vs prior quarters
Underneath, the operating story is margin compression, not expansion. Employee benefit expenses climbed ~53% YoY to ₹176.17 Cr (partly the new ESOP 2025 grant), outpacing revenue and pulling operating PBT margin (PBT ex-Other Income) down to ~30% from ~42% a year ago. So the reported NPM leap to ~51% is a fair-value illusion; on a core basis margins are flat-to-softer. Standalone tells the same story — PAT ₹163.22 Cr on revenue ₹312.95 Cr — so basis choice does not change the read.
The stock went into the print at ₹2,188, up 6.8% over the past month of trading.
For context: this is the highest quarterly PAT in the last 6 quarters on our records; PAT has now risen for 5 consecutive quarters; revenue is at a 6-quarter high.
What the summary numbers don't show
Consolidated EPS ₹9.82 (basic), standalone ₹9.83 — standalone PAT ₹163.22 Cr — same story on both bases
Management reiterated confidence in achieving full-year guidance for revenue and PAT, having already achieved 24% and 25% respectively in Q1 FY27. They project a 20-25% AUM growth driven by a combination of mark-to-market gains (10-12%) and net sales (10-12% of AUM per month). The company is strategically expanding int
— This quarter: met
The genuine business milestone is AUM crossing ₹1 lakh crore, reaching ₹1,06,300 Cr (+21% YoY), which underpins the distribution-fee topline. Against management's FY27 guidance of ₹1,415 Cr revenue and ₹460 Cr PAT, Q1 delivered ~24% and ~25% respectively, keeping the year on track and confirming the confident tone from the July concall. The board also advanced its strategic push beyond distribution — approving a SEBI application to sponsor a mutual fund and set up an AMC/trustee structure (in-principle fund-management approval since received), plus the earlier 1:1 bonus issue that reset per-share metrics.
W1
Employee cost trajectory: ₹176.17 Cr this quarter (+53% YoY) — whether the cost-to-income ratio normalizes or keeps compressing operating margins near ~30%
W2
AUM run-rate toward management's 20-25% growth target (10-12% net sales + 10-12% MTM) off the ₹1,06,300 Cr base — sustaining core fee growth once fair-value gains fade
W3
FY27 guidance checkpoints: ₹1,415 Cr revenue / ₹460 Cr PAT, at ~24%/25% after Q1 — plus progress on the mutual fund/AMC sponsor license
Digital PDF, clear headers, arithmetic ties. Reported PAT ₹163.01 Cr (+73.6% YoY) is flattered by Other Income surging to ₹110.28 Cr from ₹10.11 Cr YoY (fair-value/treasury gains); management's core PAT is ₹116 Cr (+24% YoY). Employee costs +53% YoY. 1:1 bonus issue (Jun 2026) — prior EPS restated. Freedom Wealth Solutions ceased to be a subsidiary Dec 2025. No exceptional line on face of P&L; the one-off sits inside Other Income.
Organic growth solid, PAT inflated by mark-to-market gains
The verdict, the claims that held up, the sharpest analyst exchanges, and the risks — the earnings call, decoded from the transcript.
Hold
confidence 6/10
Grade B
Met 24% revenue, 25% PAT of FY27 guidance in Q1; prior four calls show consistent execution on AUM/client metrics.
Optimistic
next 1–2 quarters
Optimistic
multi-year
Solid wealth manager with rare 0.09% client attrition and disciplined growth model, but Q1 profit surge 73.6% YoY is 59% mark-to-market gain, masking 24% organic PAT growth. Guidance is on track and multi-year strategy (4% MF market share, AMC license, UK expansion) is credible, but near-term upside is limited without closing the organic earnings gap. Risk: structured product concentration (₹658 Cr with ARGFL) and MTM sensitivity.
₹322 Cr
Revenue · +17.5% YoY₹163 Cr
Reported PAT · +73.6% YoYExpanding
Margins · vs guidance: MixedDid the claims hold up?
PAT grew 24% YoY to ₹116 Cr (adjusted)
OVERSTATEDReported PAT ₹163 Cr (73.6% YoY); ₹96 Cr MTM gain on ARGFL holding (59% of reported)
Achieved 24% FY27 revenue guidance, 25% PAT guidance in Q1
METDelivered ₹322 Cr revenue (17.5% YoY), ₹163 Cr PAT; adjusted basis ₹116 Cr (24% YoY) implies ₹340 Cr FY27 revenue guidance
AUM grew 21% YoY to ₹1,06,300 Cr with ₹2,743 Cr net flows
METConfirmed; Digital wealth 23% growth to ₹2,526 Cr; 1,600+ net new client families in 12 months
Client attrition rate 0.09% reflects business strength
OVERSTATEDThird-party RM exodus: 3 RMs took ₹758 Cr AUM; retained 80% (₹658.5 Cr), ~90% without MTM adjustment
20-25% AUM growth achievable for next 3-4 years
PartialOrganic capacity exists (33 clients/RM, 490 RMs in pipeline, 4 growth cylinders identified); but Q1 growth 21% is mark-to-market dependent
Earnings quality
What changed since the last call
Platinum client count guidance
UpgradedFrom 211 (2+ years ago at 40-45) to 230 now; targeting 400-500 in 4 years (was 2-3 years in prior guidance); slower pace but larger absolute target
Market share in mutual fund net sales
UpgradeFrom 0.18% (FY19-20) to 2.47% (FY26, claimed 2.3% actual); ₹1,900 Cr equity MF inflows Q1 FY27 show distribution power
RM pipeline maturity
New490 RMs trained; next 100 are '60% ripe' for promotion; expansion capacity is real but still 1-2 years away from revenue contribution
Guidance confidence on AUM growth
NeutralMaintained 20-25% guidance with explicit 4-cylinder framework (embedded returns 15-16%, capacity utilization, new RMs, client penetration); no change in trajectory but clarity improved
The Q&A
Analysts gentle; mostly congratulatory tone. One analyst pressed on TER pressure from AMCs — management deflected by highlighting distributor bargaining power (₹2.47% market share). No pushback on MTM gains, structured product concentration, or organic growth lag. Management defensive on LRS and investment banking (not pursuing due to focus discipline).
Platinum growth trajectory — Shubhi Gupta, Trinetra Asset Managers
Answered230 now (from 40-45 when launched 2.5 years ago); will reach 400-500 sooner than later; 10-15% upgrade per quarter expected due to internal growth and gold/platinum segmentation strategy
Asset allocation in volatility — Jignesh, individual investor
AnsweredPortfolio beta 0.6-0.65 (lower than Nifty); mutual funds + structured products + debt (₹4,500 Cr) = low-risk profile; gold already 28% of Indian household savings (₹400 Lakh Cr); no need to add
ARGFL revaluation and MLDs — Rohan M, Equirus Securities
Answered₹96 Cr MTM on ARGFL; revalued by external investment banker every 6 months (mandatory); ₹14 Cr normal interest income; primary MLD issuances ₹1,875 Cr + third-party ₹312 Cr = ₹2,187 Cr; secondary ₹968 Cr
RM attrition and asset retention — Vikas Agarwal, individual investor
Answered80% retention typical; specific case: ₹758 Cr AUM, ₹73 Cr net outflow after attrition, ~₹658 Cr retained (86%); retention measured as net flows only, not MTM
Structured product concentration risk — Vikas Agarwal, individual investor
PartialStructured products are market-risk reduction (lower beta); ARGFL concentration is intentional (group company, known credit); 2 other issuers went belly-up; MF + structured = low risk
AMC license and business expansion — Anita Singhania, individual investor
AnsweredAMC license approved by Board; will apply. No investment banking — wealth management is intergenerational, not capital management. LRS: opportunity too vast; prefer focus over opportunity; currently not pursuing
TER pressure from AMCs — Lalit Mohan Deo, Equirus Securities
AnsweredSome 1-2 bps transmission; but as ₹2.47% market share distributor (up from 0.18% in FY19-20), we have bargaining power; only long positions via MF (no stocks, no PMS); base yield 1.09% post-GST robust
RBI bank guarantee circular impact — Lalit Mohan Deo, Equirus Securities
AnsweredPositive impact; removes frothy volumes and wealth transfer to HFT; market volatility will reduce; Nifty spread windows vs underlying arb will compress; our low-beta portfolio benefits from reduced volatility
MF market share target — CS Sachin, individual shareholder/customer
Answered4% target in Category II (equity-oriented schemes = ₹30 Lakh Cr currently); currently 1.5-1.75%; requires 22-23% AUM growth; if Category II grows to ₹1.5 Lakh Cr in 10 years + 4% = ₹6 Lakh Cr AUM target; 8-10 year timeline; still holding this
Forward integration strategy — Priyank S, Trinetra Asset Managers
PartialWealth management is backward integration (first build distribution, then add products); not forward integration simultaneously; have 18-20 years of distribution now; we've learned hard way (showed case studies); UK subsidiary and GIFT City license support AMC strategy; no near-term scale expectations
AUM target and net sales run-rate — Priyank S, Trinetra Asset Managers
AnsweredProject on 10-12% MTM (conservative vs historical 15-16% embedded in client portfolios) + ₹1,100-1,200 Cr net sales/month; implies ₹1.06 Lakh Cr base × 1% = ₹1,060 Cr/month target; 26% growth = 10x in 10 years; 90-95% confidence on 20-25% for 3-4 years
Global structured products opportunity — Sunil Shah, SRE PMS
PartialDefinitely can explore; UK subsidiary opens door; global structured products at 50% of HNI portfolios in Singapore; S&P 500 volatility 6% vs Nifty 13%, interest rates higher = good pricing environment; Kalpesh (head of structured products, 14 yrs) to explore pricing on other indices; not full-fledged study yet
Guidance
FY27 consolidated ₹1,415 Cr (all-in; unclear if adjusted)
HighQ1 achieved ₹339.6 Cr implied (24% of full-year); reported ₹430 Cr, adjusted ₹336 Cr; management says 'confident of achieving'
PAT margin maintenance at 34%+ (adjusted basis)
MediumQ1 adjusted margin 34.4%; reported 37.9% inflated by MTM; operating leverage positive if AUM growth sustains
No explicit capex guidance; investing in UK operations and GIFT City license (stage 2)
LowAMC launch will require tech, compliance, team hiring; no estimate provided on capex or timeline
Risks the call surfaced
Mark-to-market earnings volatility
High₹96 Cr MTM gain (59% of reported PAT) is non-recurring; ARGFL investment subject to 6-monthly revaluation by external banker; earnings highly sensitive to private company valuations
Structured product concentration
MediumStructured products focused on ARGFL (group company) issuances; if credit quality deteriorates, large portion of ₹658+ Cr client assets exposed; management mitigates by capping ARGFL proportion but details withheld
RM attrition and asset retention
MediumWhen 3 RMs departed to competitor, only 80% of ₹758 Cr AUM retained (~₹90% without MTM); implies 10-20% AUM leakage on RM turnover; as company scales RMs, compounded attrition risk
Organic revenue growth lag
MediumAdjusted revenue ₹336 Cr on ₹1.06 Lakh Cr AUM = 31.7 bps yield; if FY27 target ₹1,415 Cr on ~₹1.3 Lakh Cr avg AUM (post-growth), yield remains flat; no pricing power evident
AMC license execution risk
LowBoard approved applying for AMC license; not yet granted; unclear timeline, fund launch strategy, and required capex; competitor entry into mutual fund manufacturing after distribution-only model change is new territory
Management
Score 7/10. Clear on financial metrics and business philosophy; defensive on strategy choices (no gold, no IB, no LRS); transparent on adjusted vs reported PAT split, though MTM gains buried in 'other income' rather than flagged upfront 17-quarter median PAT growth of 33.1% with 4.8% std dev is exceptional consistency; met full-year guidance 24% revenue and 25% PAT in Q1 implies on track; RM and client metrics (0.09% attrition, 1,600 new families) credible
1 · Next 6 months
AMC license approval and hiring/fund launch timeline
2 · Q2 FY27
Digital wealth (B2B2C) 23% YoY growth trajectory and ARWL digital contribution
3 · H2 FY27
UK subsidiary scale-up and GIFT City license second stage completion
Risk: structured product concentration (₹658 Cr with ARGFL) and MTM sensitivity.