StockWatch
·

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd Q2 FY27 Results

GROWWQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue1.5K0.0%47.4%
Total Income1.5K0.5%43.9%
Expenditure555.930.0%28.5%
PBT983.860.9%54.2%
Net Profit724.701.4%53.8%
OPM—
NPM47.04%0.42pp3.02pp
EPS1.171.7%48.1%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · GROWW

Groww parent: consolidated PAT up 54% YoY to ₹725 Cr, margins expand; QoQ growth stalls

PAT +53.8% YoY · revenue +47.4% · margins expanding · beat vs street

14 Oct 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹1,501.53 Cr

+47.4% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹724.7 Cr

+53.8% YoY

Net margin

47.04%

+3pp YoY

EPS

₹1.17

Billionbrains Garage Ventures (Groww), on a consolidated basis, reported revenue from operations of ₹1,501.53 Cr and profit after tax of ₹724.70 Cr (₹725.65 Cr attributable to shareholders) for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Both lines are up sharply year-on-year — revenue +47.4% versus ₹1,018.74 Cr and PAT +53.8% versus ₹471.34 Cr in Q2 FY26 — but essentially flat sequentially: revenue rose just 0.01% and PAT fell 1.4% versus Q1 FY27's ₹1,501.42 Cr revenue and ₹735.04 Cr profit. The standalone (platform-only) entity posted revenue of ₹917.56 Cr and PAT of ₹591.76 Cr, both well below the consolidated figures — the gap reflects subsidiaries Groww Creditserv (the MTF-funding NBFC) and the broking/wealth units that sit in the group print but not the parent's own books.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹1,501.53 Cr0%+47.4%
Expenses₹555.93 Cr0%+28.5%
PAT₹724.7 Cr-1.4%+53.8%
Net margin47.04%-0.4pp+3pp
EPS₹1.17-1.7%+48.1%

Margins expanded year-on-year but were flat-to-down sequentially. Net profit margin (PAT/total income) was 47.0%, up from 44.0% a year ago but down from 47.5% in Q1 FY27; operating margin (EBITDA/revenue from operations) was 64.5% versus 59.3% YoY but down slightly from 64.7% in Q1. The QoQ softening traces to a 4.4% rise in other expenses (₹364.13 Cr vs ₹348.74 Cr) that only partly offset a 7.2% fall in employee costs (₹168.89 Cr vs ₹182.00 Cr) — consistent with the flat topline. Consolidated basic EPS was ₹1.17, down from ₹1.19 in Q1 but up from ₹0.79 a year ago.

₹
175.76186.99198.22209.45220.68194.707-1308-0408-2609-1810-1310-14Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹194.7, down 2.8% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
0274.41548.83823.24471.34Q2 FY26rev ₹1,019 Cr546.93Q3 FY26rev ₹1,216 Cr686.35Q4 FY26rev ₹1,505 Cr735.04Q1 FY27rev ₹1,501 Cr724.7Q2 FY27rev ₹1,502 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

For context: this is the second-highest quarterly PAT of the last 5 quarters.

What management guided (1 FY-2027 call)
Management remains confident about continued growth, emphasizing a strategic shift towards becoming a true wealth management company beyond an execution platform. While specific revenue or margin targets for the upcoming periods were not explicitly quantified, the guidance indicates ongoing product launches (e.g., US s

— This quarter: met

Against our pre-result preview, which flagged a ~₹900–950 Cr revenue band and ~₹450–520 Cr PAT band at platform scale, the standalone print (revenue ₹917.56 Cr, PAT ₹591.76 Cr) landed in-range on revenue and beat on profit; the much larger consolidated numbers reflect subsidiary contribution the preview's band did not capture. Management's prior guidance was qualitative only — continued growth via new launches (US stocks, bonds, 'W' for affluent customers) and cost discipline through the pod structure — and this quarter is broadly consistent with it: YoY growth and margin expansion both held, though the stall in sequential growth isn't something that guidance spoke to. No quarter-specific management commentary was available in the filing beyond the standard board-outcome letter, so there is no fresh management framing to grade against. Corporate developments this quarter were mostly structural rather than operational: the Board approved promoter-group reclassification requests (flagged 12 October 2026), and separately Sequoia Capital, Peak XV Partners and Ribbit-linked entities sold down stakes through late September — ownership moves unrelated to the operating print. The quarter also saw a first-time non-controlling interest of -₹0.95 Cr, a small drag from newly consolidated subsidiary stakes.

  • W1

    Whether topline re-accelerates next quarter after this quarter's flat (+0.01%) sequential revenue print

  • W2

    Whether the QoQ margin give-back (other expenses +4.4% QoQ to ₹364.13 Cr) extends as new product lines (US stocks, bonds, wealth 'W') scale

  • W3

    Whether the non-controlling interest drag (-₹0.95 Cr this quarter) widens as subsidiaries under the Scheme of Arrangement (effective 1 April 2027) consolidate further

Consolidated PBT (983.86) = total income less total expenses (984.61) less ₹0.75 Cr share of an equity-method associate's net loss; first-time NCI of -₹0.95 Cr appears this quarter (shareholder-attributable PAT ₹725.65 Cr vs total period PAT ₹724.70 Cr) from newly consolidated subsidiary stakes; no exceptional/one-off items disclosed in either period so no adjusted-PAT figure applies.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.