StockWatch
·

BIRLA PRECISION TECHNOLOGIES LTD. Q2 FY27 Results

BIRLAPRECQ2 FY27 Results
Filing
MetricValue (₹ Cr)Q1 FY27Q2 FY26
Revenue77.5128.2%21.6%
Total Income82.7324.1%29.2%
Expenditure81.7236.1%40.9%
PBT1.0184.8%83.3%
Net Profit0.1297.8%97.5%
OPM—
NPM0.14%7.91pp7.14pp
EPS0.0297.5%97.2%
View full financials
Q2 FY-2027 RESULTS · BIRLAPREC

Birla Precision Q2 FY27: consolidated PAT collapses 97% YoY as Tooling turns loss-making

PAT -97.53% YoY · revenue +21.56% · margins compressing

06 Nov 2026 · 3 min read
Revenue

₹77.51 Cr

+21.56% YoY

PAT (consolidated)

₹0.12 Cr

-97.53% YoY

Net margin

0.15%

-7.1pp YoY

EPS

₹0.02

Birla Precision Technologies' consolidated PAT fell to just ₹0.12 Cr in Q2 FY27 from ₹4.66 Cr a year ago (-97.5% YoY) and ₹5.37 Cr last quarter (-97.9% QoQ), even though consolidated revenue grew a healthy 21.6% YoY and 28.2% QoQ to ₹77.51 Cr. Standalone tells the same story at smaller scale — PAT of ₹0.34 Cr on PBT of ₹1.23 Cr and revenue of ₹74.56 Cr — though the standalone YoY decline (-93.2%) is a touch less severe than the consolidated one, pointing to subsidiary-level drag rather than a parent-only issue.

The scoreboard

Q2 FY-2027 vs prior quarters

Consolidated P&L, ₹ Crore
Q2 FY-2027QoQYoY
Revenue₹77.51 Cr+28.2%+21.6%
Expenses₹81.72 Cr+36.1%+40.9%
PAT₹0.12 Cr-97.85%-97.53%
Net margin0.15%-7.9pp-7.1pp
EPS₹0.02-97.5%-97.2%

The driver is the Tooling segment, the larger of the company's two reporting segments, which swung to a consolidated pre-tax loss of ₹1.27 Cr this quarter from a profit of ₹6.13 Cr a year ago and ₹2.27 Cr last quarter. Automotive Components stayed profitable at ₹2.28 Cr but was down from ₹4.36 Cr sequentially. Strip out other income and the picture is starker: core pre-tax profit (PBT less other income) swung to roughly a ₹4.2 Cr loss this quarter from a ~₹5.8 Cr profit a year ago — a genuine operating deterioration, not merely the fading of a prior one-off, since other income was itself still elevated at ₹5.22 Cr (versus just ₹0.25 Cr in the year-ago quarter, and including what the cash-flow statement suggests are gains on asset sales). On top of that, the effective tax rate jumped to roughly 89% of PBT (tax of ₹0.89 Cr on PBT of ₹1.01 Cr) against ~22-23% in both comparison quarters, since the tax charge did not shrink in proportion to the collapse in pre-tax profit — compounding the bottom-line hit. Consolidated NPM (PAT/total income) fell to 0.14% from 7.28% YoY and 8.05% QoQ.

₹
31.3139.647.8956.1764.4652.0508-0308-2509-1710-1211-0411-06Q2 FY-2027 results
The tape into the print — daily closes, last 3 months

The stock went into the print at ₹52.05, down 11.3% over the past month of trading.

₹ Cr
024.016.012.88Q1 FY26rev ₹60 Cr4.66Q2 FY26rev ₹64 Cr1.51Q3 FY26rev ₹58 Cr2.23Q4 FY26rev ₹66 Cr5.37Q1 FY27rev ₹60 Cr0.12Q2 FY27rev ₹78 Cr
Quarterly consolidated PAT, ₹ Crore

There is no formal brokerage coverage or consensus estimate for this quarter, and the company has no stated guidance on record, so neither a street-beat/miss nor a guidance-beat/miss verdict can be made; a post-Q1 note from Univest had flagged that Q1's PAT strength looked propped up by non-operating items and risked reversing in Q2, which is broadly what played out, albeit via a segment-level operating loss rather than a simple fade of one-offs. No management press release or concall commentary was available to cross-check against the numbers. Separately, the company disclosed GST search proceedings in August 2026 with a ₹5.55 Cr tax liability identified; that charge is not reflected as an exceptional item in this statement, so its P&L treatment remains a forward item to watch, alongside whether the Tooling segment can return to profit next quarter.

  • W1

    Whether the Tooling segment returns to profit next quarter — it swung from +₹2.27 Cr (Q1 FY27) to -₹1.27 Cr (Q2 FY27) pre-tax

  • W2

    Treatment of the ₹5.55 Cr GST tax liability identified in the search proceedings concluded Aug 26, 2026 — not yet booked as an exceptional item in this statement

  • W3

    Sustainability of other income (₹5.22 Cr this quarter, including apparent gains on asset sales) — core operations are currently loss-making before it, so any pull-back would hit PAT further

Clean, fully legible tabular statement; totals tie exactly on both standalone and consolidated. No exceptional items in any period shown. Consolidated PAT decline (-97.5% YoY) is steeper than standalone (-93.2% YoY) — subsidiaries dragged the group number. The Aug 2026 GST search's ₹5.55 Cr identified tax liability does not appear as an exceptional item in this statement, i.e. not yet booked.

Informational and educational content only. Not investment advice.

BIRLA PRECISION TECHNOLOGIES LTD. (BIRLAPREC) Q2 FY27 Results — StockWatch